BGS Mendis: career summary
BGS Mendis is a cricketer. BGS Mendis has played 14 matches on CricInto's records, from 14 Feb 2025 to 5 Feb 2026, for Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club.
In the Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament (5 matches, 2025): 16 runs in 4 innings at an average of 4.00 and a strike rate of 25.00 (highest score 7); 4 wickets at an average of 51.00 and an economy rate of 5.67 (best 1/38).
In the Major Clubs T20 Tournament (5 matches, 2025): 7 runs in 2 innings at an average of 7.00 and a strike rate of 50.00 (highest score 5); 9 wickets at an average of 10.11 and an economy rate of 6.28 (best 3/18).
In the Major League Tournament (4 matches, 2025–2026): 69 runs in 7 innings at an average of 34.50 and a strike rate of 21.63 (highest score 36*); 8 wickets at an average of 31.88 and an economy rate of 3.36 (best 3/71).
Batting
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 5 | 4 | 0 | 16 | 7 | 4.00 | 64 | 25.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 5 | 2 | 1 | 7 | 5 | 7.00 | 14 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Major League Tournament | 4 | 7 | 5 | 69 | 36* | 34.50 | 319 | 21.63 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Competition | M | Inns | Overs | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 5 | 5 | 36 | 204 | 4 | 1/38 | 51.00 | 5.67 | 54.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 5 | 5 | 14.3 | 91 | 9 | 3/18 | 10.11 | 6.28 | 9.67 | 0 | 0 |
| Major League Tournament | 4 | 6 | 76 | 255 | 8 | 3/71 | 31.88 | 3.36 | 57.00 | 0 | 0 |
Recent matches
| Date | Match | Bat | Bowl |
|---|---|---|---|
| 5 Feb 2026 | NSWC vs TUCAAC Major League Tournament | 2 (9) & 36* (172) | 3/71 (21) |
| 2 Jan 2026 | NSWC vs PSC Major League Tournament | 16* (44) & 8* (40) | 1/38 (15) & 1/20 (4) |
| 27 Dec 2025 | NSWC vs BCAAC Major League Tournament | 3 (25) & 1* (19) | 2/35 (12) & 0/49 (8) |
| 21 Jul 2025 | NSWC vs CCC Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | DNB | 1/43 (7) |
| 17 Jul 2025 | NSWC vs KYCC Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 5 (14) | 0/31 (7) |
| 13 Jul 2025 | NSWC vs MSC Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 3 (17) | 1/38 (6) |
| 9 Jul 2025 | NSWC vs CCC Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 1 (11) | 1/38 (7) |
| 27 Jun 2025 | NSWC vs BRC Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 7 (22) | 1/54 (9) |
| 6 Jun 2025 | NSWC vs CCC Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 2* (2) | 3/18 (4) |
| 5 Jun 2025 | NSWC vs TUCAAC Major Clubs T20 Tournament | DNB | 2/36 (4) |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has BGS Mendis scored in the Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament?
BGS Mendis has scored 16 runs in the Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament, at an average of 4.00.
How many runs has BGS Mendis scored in the Major Clubs T20 Tournament?
BGS Mendis has scored 7 runs in the Major Clubs T20 Tournament, at an average of 7.00.
How many wickets has BGS Mendis taken in the Major Clubs T20 Tournament?
BGS Mendis has taken 9 wickets in the Major Clubs T20 Tournament, with best figures of 3/18.
How many runs has BGS Mendis scored in the Major League Tournament?
BGS Mendis has scored 69 runs in the Major League Tournament, at an average of 34.50.
How many wickets has BGS Mendis taken in the Major League Tournament?
BGS Mendis has taken 8 wickets in the Major League Tournament, with best figures of 3/71.
What is BGS Mendis's highest score?
BGS Mendis's highest score is 36*, in the Major League Tournament (not out).
Which teams has BGS Mendis played for?
Nugegoda Sports Welfare Club (2025–2026).