Ryan ten Doeschate
353 matches · 1 Dec 2006 to 20 Oct 2021
- Full name
- Ryan Neil ten Doeschate
- Born
- 30 Jun 1980, Gqeberha
- Age
- 46 years
- Role
- All-rounder
- Batting
- Right-handed
- Bowling
- Right-arm medium-fast
Ryan Neil ten Doeschate (Dutch pronunciation: [tɛn ˈdusxaːtə]; born 30 June 1980) is a Dutch cricket coach and former cricketer. He was recently one of the assistant coaches of the Indian men's cricket team. Born in South Africa, he played for the Netherlands national cricket team in One Day International (ODI) and Twenty20 International (T20I) cricket. Ten Doeschate was named ICC Associate Player of the Year on a record three occasions, in 2008, 2010, and 2011.
Born and raised in South Africa, ten Doeschate signed with Essex County Cricket Club in England for the 2003 English season, qualifying through his Dutch citizenship as a domestic player. A right-handed all-rounder, he first represented the Dutch national team in the 2005 ICC Trophy, and played a number of tournaments for the team, including the 2009 World Twenty20 and 2011 World Cup. At the latter tournament, ten Doeschate scored 119 runs against England, the first ODI century by a Dutch player against a full member of the ICC.
Text from Wikipedia (CC BY-SA 4.0). Photo: Kroome111 · CC BY-SA 3.0.
Ryan ten Doeschate: career summary
Ryan ten Doeschate is an all-rounder, born on 30 Jun 1980 in Gqeberha. Ryan ten Doeschate has played 353 matches on CricInto's records, from 1 Dec 2006 to 20 Oct 2021, for Netherlands, Essex, Nelson Mandela Bay Giants, Lahore Qalandars, Rajshahi Kings, Comilla Victorians, Karachi Kings, Dhaka Dynamites, Kolkata Knight Riders, Adelaide Strikers, Otago, Chittagong Kings, Otago Volts and Impi.
In the Royal London One-Day Cup (55 matches, 2014–2021): 1,330 runs in 48 innings at an average of 35.00 and a strike rate of 104.56, with 3 hundreds and 3 fifties (highest score 119); 35 wickets at an average of 27.14 and an economy rate of 5.86 (best 4/34).
In the NatWest T20 Blast (52 matches, 2014–2017): 1,085 runs in 43 innings at an average of 33.91 and a strike rate of 138.57, with 0 hundreds and 5 fifties (highest score 68); 12 wickets at an average of 23.00 and an economy rate of 8.36 (best 3/19).
In the Specsavers County Championship (51 matches, 2016–2019): 2,630 runs in 71 innings at an average of 40.46 and a strike rate of 65.23, with 7 hundreds and 12 fifties (highest score 173*); 14 wickets at an average of 32.64 and an economy rate of 3.59 (best 4/31).
Batting
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 14 | 13 | 3 | 594 | 119 | 59.40 | 673 | 88.26 | 3 | 3 | 65 | 7 | 1 |
| T20I | 20 | 19 | 8 | 428 | 59 | 38.91 | 314 | 136.31 | 0 | 2 | 21 | 17 | 2 |
| Royal London One-Day Cup | 55 | 48 | 10 | 1330 | 119 | 35.00 | 1272 | 104.56 | 3 | 3 | 109 | 26 | 3 |
| NatWest T20 Blast | 52 | 43 | 11 | 1085 | 68 | 33.91 | 783 | 138.57 | 0 | 5 | 84 | 38 | 1 |
| Specsavers County Championship | 51 | 71 | 6 | 2630 | 173* | 40.46 | 4032 | 65.23 | 7 | 12 | 307 | 21 | 4 |
| Vitality Blast | 46 | 41 | 10 | 813 | 74* | 26.23 | 653 | 124.50 | 0 | 4 | 52 | 23 | 2 |
| Indian Premier League | 29 | 22 | 8 | 326 | 70* | 23.29 | 235 | 138.72 | 0 | 1 | 26 | 15 | 3 |
| Bangladesh Premier League | 25 | 25 | 7 | 666 | 95* | 37.00 | 490 | 135.92 | 0 | 4 | 37 | 28 | 0 |
| LV= County Championship | 17 | 27 | 5 | 1006 | 104* | 45.73 | 1480 | 67.97 | 1 | 7 | 113 | 10 | 2 |
| County Championship | 9 | 11 | 0 | 300 | 56 | 27.27 | 503 | 59.64 | 0 | 3 | 40 | 1 | 0 |
| MiWAY T20 Challenge | 8 | 8 | 1 | 80 | 39 | 11.43 | 93 | 86.02 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 3 | 0 |
| Mzansi Super League | 5 | 5 | 0 | 90 | 33 | 18.00 | 88 | 102.27 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 1 | 1 |
| Bob Willis Trophy | 5 | 7 | 0 | 218 | 78 | 31.14 | 529 | 41.21 | 0 | 1 | 22 | 1 | 0 |
| Big Bash League | 5 | 5 | 0 | 60 | 26 | 12.00 | 51 | 117.65 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 0 |
| ODM | 4 | 4 | 1 | 127 | 67* | 42.33 | 172 | 73.84 | 0 | 1 | 8 | 1 | 0 |
| HRV Twenty20 | 2 | 2 | 0 | 36 | 36 | 18.00 | 27 | 133.33 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 2 | 1 |
| MDM | 2 | 4 | 3 | 531 | 259* | 531.00 | 649 | 81.82 | 2 | 0 | 57 | 15 | 0 |
| Pakistan Super League | 2 | 2 | 0 | 18 | 16 | 9.00 | 32 | 56.25 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| HRV Cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 21 | 21 | 21.00 | 11 | 190.91 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 | 0 |
| Plunket Shield | 1 | 2 | 1 | 172 | 118 | 172.00 | 267 | 64.42 | 1 | 1 | 19 | 3 | 0 |
Bowling
| Competition | M | Inns | Overs | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| ODI | 14 | 14 | 113.3 | 636 | 19 | 3/25 | 33.47 | 5.60 | 35.84 | 0 | 0 |
| T20I | 20 | 6 | 21 | 159 | 9 | 3/23 | 17.67 | 7.57 | 14.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Royal London One-Day Cup | 55 | 37 | 162 | 950 | 35 | 4/34 | 27.14 | 5.86 | 27.77 | 1 | 0 |
| NatWest T20 Blast | 52 | 15 | 33 | 276 | 12 | 3/19 | 23.00 | 8.36 | 16.50 | 0 | 0 |
| Specsavers County Championship | 51 | 24 | 127.1 | 457 | 14 | 4/31 | 32.64 | 3.59 | 54.50 | 1 | 0 |
| Vitality Blast | 46 | 1 | 2 | 28 | 0 | 0/28 | - | 14.00 | - | 0 | 0 |
| Indian Premier League | 29 | 10 | 13 | 94 | 2 | 1/7 | 47.00 | 7.23 | 39.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Bangladesh Premier League | 25 | 9 | 21 | 228 | 8 | 2/15 | 28.50 | 10.86 | 15.75 | 0 | 0 |
| LV= County Championship | 17 | 14 | 73.2 | 320 | 10 | 3/15 | 32.00 | 4.36 | 44.00 | 0 | 0 |
| County Championship | 9 | 2 | 7 | 30 | 1 | 1/10 | 30.00 | 4.29 | 42.00 | 0 | 0 |
| MiWAY T20 Challenge | 8 | 1 | 1 | 6 | 0 | 0/6 | - | 6.00 | - | 0 | 0 |
| Mzansi Super League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Bob Willis Trophy | 5 | 1 | 6 | 14 | 1 | 1/14 | 14.00 | 2.33 | 36.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Big Bash League | 5 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| ODM | 4 | 2 | 6 | 36 | 0 | 0/10 | - | 6.00 | - | 0 | 0 |
| HRV Twenty20 | 2 | 2 | 7 | 43 | 3 | 2/20 | 14.33 | 6.14 | 14.00 | 0 | 0 |
| MDM | 2 | 4 | 72.2 | 286 | 16 | 6/20 | 17.88 | 3.95 | 27.13 | 0 | 2 |
| Pakistan Super League | 2 | 1 | 1.4 | 9 | 1 | 1/9 | 9.00 | 5.40 | 10.00 | 0 | 0 |
| HRV Cup | 1 | 1 | 2 | 15 | 0 | 0/15 | - | 7.50 | - | 0 | 0 |
| Plunket Shield | 1 | 1 | 12 | 44 | 1 | 1/44 | 44.00 | 3.67 | 72.00 | 0 | 0 |
Recent matches
| Date | Match | Bat | Bowl |
|---|---|---|---|
| 20 Oct 2021 | NED vs NAM T20I | DNB | - |
| 18 Oct 2021 | NED vs IRE T20I | 0 (1) | - |
| 16 Aug 2021 | ESS vs GLA Royal London One-Day Cup | 2 (4) | 1/46 (7) |
| 14 Aug 2021 | ESS vs YOR Royal London One-Day Cup | 10 (10) | 0/41 (6) |
| 12 Aug 2021 | ESS vs LAN Royal London One-Day Cup | 45 (56) | 2/33 (8) |
| 10 Aug 2021 | ESS vs SUS Royal London One-Day Cup | 2 (3) | 4/34 (9.2) |
| 8 Aug 2021 | ESS vs DUR Royal London One-Day Cup | 21 (25) | 1/23 (4) |
| 3 Aug 2021 | ESS vs GLO Royal London One-Day Cup | 5 (11) | 2/34 (10) |
| 1 Aug 2021 | ESS vs KEN Royal London One-Day Cup | DNB | 2/7 (3) |
| 29 Jul 2021 | ESS vs WOR Royal London One-Day Cup | 0 (2) | 0/10 (1) |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has Ryan ten Doeschate scored in the Royal London One-Day Cup?
Ryan ten Doeschate has scored 1,330 runs in the Royal London One-Day Cup, at an average of 35.00.
How many wickets has Ryan ten Doeschate taken in the Royal London One-Day Cup?
Ryan ten Doeschate has taken 35 wickets in the Royal London One-Day Cup, with best figures of 4/34.
How many runs has Ryan ten Doeschate scored in the NatWest T20 Blast?
Ryan ten Doeschate has scored 1,085 runs in the NatWest T20 Blast, at an average of 33.91.
How many wickets has Ryan ten Doeschate taken in the NatWest T20 Blast?
Ryan ten Doeschate has taken 12 wickets in the NatWest T20 Blast, with best figures of 3/19.
How many runs has Ryan ten Doeschate scored in the Specsavers County Championship?
Ryan ten Doeschate has scored 2,630 runs in the Specsavers County Championship, at an average of 40.46.
How many wickets has Ryan ten Doeschate taken in the Specsavers County Championship?
Ryan ten Doeschate has taken 14 wickets in the Specsavers County Championship, with best figures of 4/31.
How many hundreds has Ryan ten Doeschate scored?
Ryan ten Doeschate has scored 3 hundreds in the Royal London One-Day Cup, 7 hundreds in the Specsavers County Championship, 1 hundred in the LV= County Championship, 3 hundreds in ODIs, 2 hundreds in the MDM and 1 hundred in the Plunket Shield.
What is Ryan ten Doeschate's highest score?
Ryan ten Doeschate's highest score is 259*, in the MDM (not out).
How old is Ryan ten Doeschate?
Ryan ten Doeschate was born on 30 Jun 1980 in Gqeberha, and is 46 years old.
Which teams has Ryan ten Doeschate played for?
Netherlands (2006–2021), Essex (2014–2021), Nelson Mandela Bay Giants (2019), Lahore Qalandars (2019), Rajshahi Kings (2019), Comilla Victorians (2016), Karachi Kings (2016), Dhaka Dynamites (2015), Kolkata Knight Riders (2011–2015), Adelaide Strikers (2015), Otago (2013–2014), Chittagong Kings (2013), Otago Volts (2012) and Impi (2012).