JC Silk: career summary
JC Silk is a cricketer. JC Silk has played 248 matches on CricInto's records, from 21 Dec 2013 to 24 Oct 2026, for Tasmania and Sydney Sixers.
In the Big Bash League (139 matches, 2013–2026): 2,429 runs in 113 innings at an average of 31.14 and a strike rate of 124.63, with 0 hundreds and 8 fifties (highest score 78).
In the Sheffield Shield (64 matches, 2017–2026): 3,602 runs in 116 innings at an average of 33.05 and a strike rate of 47.32, with 7 hundreds and 19 fifties (highest score 181).
In the The Marsh Cup (23 matches, 2021–2024): 814 runs in 22 innings at an average of 40.70 and a strike rate of 88.19, with 1 hundred and 7 fifties (highest score 116).
Batting
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Bash League | 139 | 113 | 35 | 2429 | 78 | 31.14 | 1949 | 124.63 | 0 | 8 | 179 | 44 | 6 |
| Sheffield Shield | 64 | 116 | 7 | 3602 | 181 | 33.05 | 7612 | 47.32 | 7 | 19 | 411 | 10 | 9 |
| The Marsh Cup | 23 | 22 | 2 | 814 | 116 | 40.70 | 923 | 88.19 | 1 | 7 | 76 | 5 | 2 |
| One-Day Cup (Australia) | 17 | 15 | 1 | 515 | 142 | 36.79 | 486 | 105.97 | 1 | 2 | 60 | 3 | 0 |
| Marsh Sheffield Shield | 5 | 10 | 1 | 218 | 67* | 24.22 | 525 | 41.52 | 0 | 1 | 24 | 2 | 3 |
Bowling
| Competition | M | Inns | Overs | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Big Bash League | 139 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Sheffield Shield | 64 | 6 | 15 | 45 | 0 | 0/0 | - | 3.00 | - | 0 | 0 |
| The Marsh Cup | 23 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| One-Day Cup (Australia) | 17 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Marsh Sheffield Shield | 5 | 4 | 9 | 32 | 0 | 0/4 | - | 3.56 | - | 0 | 0 |
Recent matches
| Date | Match | Bat | Bowl |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Oct 2026 | TAS vs VIC One-Day Cup (Australia) | 10 (17) | - |
| 19 Oct 2026 | TAS vs VIC Sheffield Shield | 1 (8) & 1 (9) | - |
| 13 Oct 2026 | TAS vs NSW One-Day Cup (Australia) | 17 (12) | - |
| 8 Oct 2026 | TAS vs NSW Sheffield Shield | 5 (12) & 16 (78) | - |
| 23 Sept 2026 | TAS vs SA One-Day Cup (Australia) | 142 (106) | - |
| 20 Sept 2026 | TAS vs WA One-Day Cup (Australia) | DNB | - |
| 14 Mar 2026 | TAS vs QUE Sheffield Shield | 16 (41) & 82 (179) | - |
| 11 Mar 2026 | TAS vs NSW One-Day Cup (Australia) | 4 (7) | - |
| 5 Mar 2026 | TAS vs VIC Sheffield Shield | 2 (12) & 5 (19) | - |
| 10 Feb 2026 | TAS vs WA One-Day Cup (Australia) | 24 (17) | - |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has JC Silk scored in the Big Bash League?
JC Silk has scored 2,429 runs in the Big Bash League, at an average of 31.14.
How many runs has JC Silk scored in the Sheffield Shield?
JC Silk has scored 3,602 runs in the Sheffield Shield, at an average of 33.05.
How many runs has JC Silk scored in the The Marsh Cup?
JC Silk has scored 814 runs in the The Marsh Cup, at an average of 40.70.
How many hundreds has JC Silk scored?
JC Silk has scored 7 hundreds in the Sheffield Shield, 1 hundred in the The Marsh Cup and 1 hundred in the One-Day Cup (Australia).
What is JC Silk's highest score?
JC Silk's highest score is 181, in the Sheffield Shield.
Which teams has JC Silk played for?
Tasmania (2017–2026) and Sydney Sixers (2013–2026).