TA Wood: career summary
TA Wood is a cricketer. TA Wood has played 38 matches on CricInto's records, from 12 Sept 2016 to 22 Aug 2023, for Derbyshire.
In the Vitality Blast (12 matches, 2020–2023): 427 runs in 12 innings at an average of 42.70 and a strike rate of 144.26, with 1 hundred and 2 fifties (highest score 110*); 1 wicket at an average of 56.00 and an economy rate of 9.33 (best 1/17).
In the Royal London One-Day Cup (9 matches, 2021–2022): 210 runs in 9 innings at an average of 23.33 and a strike rate of 106.06, with 1 hundred and 0 fifties (highest score 109); 3 wickets at an average of 31.00 and an economy rate of 5.47 (best 1/13).
In the County Championship (8 matches, 2021–2023): 144 runs in 14 innings at an average of 10.29 and a strike rate of 37.89 (highest score 31).
Batting
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitality Blast | 12 | 12 | 2 | 427 | 110* | 42.70 | 296 | 144.26 | 1 | 2 | 47 | 10 | 0 |
| Royal London One-Day Cup | 9 | 9 | 0 | 210 | 109 | 23.33 | 198 | 106.06 | 1 | 0 | 30 | 3 | 1 |
| County Championship | 8 | 14 | 0 | 144 | 31 | 10.29 | 380 | 37.89 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| One-Day Cup | 5 | 5 | 0 | 45 | 28 | 9.00 | 73 | 61.64 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 1 |
| NatWest T20 Blast | 2 | 2 | 0 | 33 | 24 | 16.50 | 31 | 106.45 | 0 | 0 | 5 | 0 | 0 |
| Specsavers County Championship | 1 | 2 | 0 | 22 | 14 | 11.00 | 71 | 30.99 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
| Bob Willis Trophy | 1 | 1 | 0 | 26 | 26 | 26.00 | 57 | 45.61 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Competition | M | Inns | Overs | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Vitality Blast | 12 | 4 | 6 | 56 | 1 | 1/17 | 56.00 | 9.33 | 36.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Royal London One-Day Cup | 9 | 4 | 17 | 93 | 3 | 1/13 | 31.00 | 5.47 | 34.00 | 0 | 0 |
| County Championship | 8 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| One-Day Cup | 5 | 2 | 5 | 32 | 0 | 0/9 | - | 6.40 | - | 0 | 0 |
| NatWest T20 Blast | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Specsavers County Championship | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Bob Willis Trophy | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
Recent matches
| Date | Match | Bat | Bowl |
|---|---|---|---|
| 22 Aug 2023 | DER vs SOM One-Day Cup | 0 (2) | - |
| 20 Aug 2023 | DER vs NOR One-Day Cup | 4 (14) | 0/9 (2) |
| 18 Aug 2023 | DER vs WOR One-Day Cup | 8 (17) | - |
| 6 Aug 2023 | DER vs GLA One-Day Cup | 5 (5) | 0/23 (3) |
| 1 Aug 2023 | DER vs GLO One-Day Cup | 28 (35) | - |
| 25 Jul 2023 | DER vs GLA County Championship | 15 (49) | - |
| 2 Jul 2023 | DER vs WOR Vitality Blast | 7 (8) | 0/15 (2) |
| 30 Jun 2023 | DER vs LEI Vitality Blast | 110* (57) | 0/11 (1) |
| 9 Jun 2023 | DER vs NOT Vitality Blast | 4 (6) | - |
| 7 Jun 2023 | DER vs BB Vitality Blast | 4 (6) | - |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has TA Wood scored in the Vitality Blast?
TA Wood has scored 427 runs in the Vitality Blast, at an average of 42.70.
How many runs has TA Wood scored in the Royal London One-Day Cup?
TA Wood has scored 210 runs in the Royal London One-Day Cup, at an average of 23.33.
How many runs has TA Wood scored in the County Championship?
TA Wood has scored 144 runs in the County Championship, at an average of 10.29.
How many hundreds has TA Wood scored?
TA Wood has scored 1 hundred in the Vitality Blast and 1 hundred in the Royal London One-Day Cup.
What is TA Wood's highest score?
TA Wood's highest score is 110*, in the Vitality Blast (not out).
Which teams has TA Wood played for?
Derbyshire (2016–2023).