MG Booth: career summary
MG Booth is a cricketer. MG Booth has played 38 matches on CricInto's records, from 10 Aug 2023 to 27 Aug 2026, for Warwickshire and Birmingham Bears.
In the One-Day Cup (21 matches, 2023–2026): 235 runs in 13 innings at an average of 26.11 and a strike rate of 111.37 (highest score 45*); 26 wickets at an average of 32.46 and an economy rate of 5.57 (best 3/16).
In the County Championship (16 matches, 2024–2026): 388 runs in 19 innings at an average of 24.25 and a strike rate of 55.27, with 0 hundreds and 2 fifties (highest score 70); 49 wickets at an average of 28.82 and an economy rate of 4.10 (best 5/90).
In the Vitality Blast (1 match, 2024): 1 wicket at an average of 11.00 and an economy rate of 11.00 (best 1/11).
Batting
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-Day Cup | 21 | 13 | 4 | 235 | 45* | 26.11 | 211 | 111.37 | 0 | 0 | 21 | 12 | 3 |
| County Championship | 16 | 19 | 3 | 388 | 70 | 24.25 | 702 | 55.27 | 0 | 2 | 51 | 5 | 1 |
| Vitality Blast | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | 0 | - | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Competition | M | Inns | Overs | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-Day Cup | 21 | 21 | 151.3 | 844 | 26 | 3/16 | 32.46 | 5.57 | 34.96 | 0 | 0 |
| County Championship | 16 | 27 | 344.4 | 1412 | 49 | 5/90 | 28.82 | 4.10 | 42.20 | 3 | 1 |
| Vitality Blast | 1 | 1 | 1 | 11 | 1 | 1/11 | 11.00 | 11.00 | 6.00 | 0 | 0 |
Recent matches
| Date | Match | Bat | Bowl |
|---|---|---|---|
| 27 Aug 2026 | WAR vs NOT County Championship | 46 (54) | 1/46 (15) |
| 20 Aug 2026 | WAR vs SUS County Championship | 34* (45) & 16 (25) | 3/9 (4.4) & 2/42 (11) |
| 11 Aug 2026 | WAR vs KEN One-Day Cup | 28 (27) | 0/36 (5) |
| 9 Aug 2026 | WAR vs LAN One-Day Cup | 14 (13) | 2/55 (7) |
| 7 Aug 2026 | WAR vs LEI One-Day Cup | 32* (33) | 2/60 (10) |
| 2 Aug 2026 | WAR vs GLO One-Day Cup | DNB | 1/49 (10) |
| 8 May 2026 | WAR vs YOR County Championship | 3 (20) | 0/17 (3) |
| 24 Apr 2026 | WAR vs NOT County Championship | 70 (113) | 4/71 (14) & 1/75 (20) |
| 10 Apr 2026 | WAR vs SUS County Championship | 2 (29) & 48 (46) | 1/39 (9) & 2/59 (13) |
| 24 Sept 2025 | WAR vs NOT County Championship | 1 (5) & 0 (2) | 1/72 (17) & 0/9 (2) |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has MG Booth scored in the One-Day Cup?
MG Booth has scored 235 runs in the One-Day Cup, at an average of 26.11.
How many wickets has MG Booth taken in the One-Day Cup?
MG Booth has taken 26 wickets in the One-Day Cup, with best figures of 3/16.
How many runs has MG Booth scored in the County Championship?
MG Booth has scored 388 runs in the County Championship, at an average of 24.25.
How many wickets has MG Booth taken in the County Championship?
MG Booth has taken 49 wickets in the County Championship, with best figures of 5/90.
What is MG Booth's highest score?
MG Booth's highest score is 70, in the County Championship.
Which teams has MG Booth played for?
Warwickshire (2023–2026) and Birmingham Bears (2024).