SA Patterson: career summary
SA Patterson is a cricketer. SA Patterson has played 179 matches on CricInto's records, from 13 Apr 2014 to 26 Sept 2022, for Yorkshire.
In the Specsavers County Championship (45 matches, 2016–2019): 940 runs in 64 innings at an average of 17.09 and a strike rate of 44.91, with 0 hundreds and 3 fifties (highest score 63*); 118 wickets at an average of 29.37 and an economy rate of 2.63 (best 6/40).
In the Royal London One-Day Cup (43 matches, 2014–2021): 122 runs in 20 innings at an average of 8.71 and a strike rate of 71.35 (highest score 24); 55 wickets at an average of 28.78 and an economy rate of 5.17 (best 5/24).
In the County Championship (26 matches, 2021–2022): 322 runs in 36 innings at an average of 10.39 and a strike rate of 36.22 (highest score 47*); 69 wickets at an average of 26.59 and an economy rate of 2.32 (best 5/46).
Batting
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specsavers County Championship | 45 | 64 | 9 | 940 | 63* | 17.09 | 2093 | 44.91 | 0 | 3 | 132 | 2 | 6 |
| Royal London One-Day Cup | 43 | 20 | 6 | 122 | 24 | 8.71 | 171 | 71.35 | 0 | 0 | 15 | 0 | 2 |
| County Championship | 26 | 36 | 5 | 322 | 47* | 10.39 | 889 | 36.22 | 0 | 0 | 37 | 2 | 6 |
| LV= County Championship | 26 | 26 | 4 | 356 | 44 | 16.18 | 899 | 39.60 | 0 | 0 | 50 | 1 | 3 |
| NatWest T20 Blast | 23 | 2 | 1 | 4 | 3 | 4.00 | 8 | 50.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 |
| Vitality Blast | 12 | 2 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0.00 | 3 | 0.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 2 |
| Bob Willis Trophy | 4 | 4 | 0 | 23 | 11 | 5.75 | 53 | 43.40 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 1 |
Bowling
| Competition | M | Inns | Overs | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specsavers County Championship | 45 | 74 | 1318.5 | 3466 | 118 | 6/40 | 29.37 | 2.63 | 67.06 | 5 | 3 |
| Royal London One-Day Cup | 43 | 39 | 306 | 1583 | 55 | 5/24 | 28.78 | 5.17 | 33.38 | 2 | 1 |
| County Championship | 26 | 47 | 791 | 1835 | 69 | 5/46 | 26.59 | 2.32 | 68.78 | 4 | 2 |
| LV= County Championship | 26 | 47 | 747.3 | 1884 | 69 | 4/54 | 27.30 | 2.52 | 65.00 | 2 | 0 |
| NatWest T20 Blast | 23 | 22 | 76.1 | 616 | 25 | 3/23 | 24.64 | 8.09 | 18.28 | 0 | 0 |
| Vitality Blast | 12 | 12 | 44 | 362 | 12 | 3/35 | 30.17 | 8.23 | 22.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Bob Willis Trophy | 4 | 6 | 106.3 | 197 | 11 | 3/27 | 17.91 | 1.85 | 58.09 | 0 | 0 |
Recent matches
| Date | Match | Bat | Bowl |
|---|---|---|---|
| 26 Sept 2022 | YOR vs GLO County Championship | 6 (24) & 0 (27) | 1/18 (13) & 1/33 (17) |
| 20 Sept 2022 | YOR vs SUR County Championship | 0 (2) & 1 (12) | 4/69 (20) |
| 12 Sept 2022 | YOR vs ESS County Championship | 10* (27) & 9 (23) | 1/33 (18) & 5/46 (16) |
| 5 Sept 2022 | YOR vs LAN County Championship | 14* (64) | 0/32 (13) & 0/36 (7) |
| 25 Jul 2022 | YOR vs HAM County Championship | 11 (14) & 0 (3) | 3/49 (12) & 0/29 (9) |
| 11 Jul 2022 | YOR vs SUR County Championship | 7 (19) & 4 (8) | 1/82 (25) & 1/53 (14.3) |
| 12 Jun 2022 | YOR vs HAM County Championship | 1 (8) & 5 (20) | 1/71 (23) & 2/40 (12) |
| 19 May 2022 | YOR vs WAR County Championship | 18 (18) | 3/43 (20.4) & 0/50 (22) |
| 12 May 2022 | YOR vs LAN County Championship | 19 (41) | 0/55 (33) |
| 5 May 2022 | YOR vs ESS County Championship | 1* (15) | 2/48 (31) & 0/10 (4) |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has SA Patterson scored in the Specsavers County Championship?
SA Patterson has scored 940 runs in the Specsavers County Championship, at an average of 17.09.
How many wickets has SA Patterson taken in the Specsavers County Championship?
SA Patterson has taken 118 wickets in the Specsavers County Championship, with best figures of 6/40.
How many runs has SA Patterson scored in the Royal London One-Day Cup?
SA Patterson has scored 122 runs in the Royal London One-Day Cup, at an average of 8.71.
How many wickets has SA Patterson taken in the Royal London One-Day Cup?
SA Patterson has taken 55 wickets in the Royal London One-Day Cup, with best figures of 5/24.
How many runs has SA Patterson scored in the County Championship?
SA Patterson has scored 322 runs in the County Championship, at an average of 10.39.
How many wickets has SA Patterson taken in the County Championship?
SA Patterson has taken 69 wickets in the County Championship, with best figures of 5/46.
What is SA Patterson's highest score?
SA Patterson's highest score is 63*, in the Specsavers County Championship (not out).
Which teams has SA Patterson played for?
Yorkshire (2014–2022).