VL Jani: career summary
VL Jani is a cricketer. VL Jani has played 27 matches on CricInto's records, from 29 Jul 2025 to 24 Sept 2026, for Warwickshire and Birmingham Bears.
In the One-Day Cup (16 matches, 2025–2026): 539 runs in 16 innings at an average of 41.46 and a strike rate of 100.94, with 0 hundreds and 5 fifties (highest score 98); 2 wickets at an average of 25.00 and an economy rate of 6.25 (best 1/13).
In the County Championship (7 matches, 2025–2026): 212 runs in 8 innings at an average of 26.50 and a strike rate of 54.50, with 0 hundreds and 1 fifty (highest score 62).
In the Vitality Blast Men (4 matches, 2026): 61 runs in 4 innings at an average of 15.25 and a strike rate of 132.61 (highest score 26).
Batting
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-Day Cup | 16 | 16 | 3 | 539 | 98 | 41.46 | 534 | 100.94 | 0 | 5 | 54 | 19 | 1 |
| County Championship | 7 | 8 | 0 | 212 | 62 | 26.50 | 389 | 54.50 | 0 | 1 | 31 | 1 | 0 |
| Vitality Blast Men | 4 | 4 | 0 | 61 | 26 | 15.25 | 46 | 132.61 | 0 | 0 | 6 | 3 | 0 |
Bowling
| Competition | M | Inns | Overs | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| One-Day Cup | 16 | 4 | 8 | 50 | 2 | 1/13 | 25.00 | 6.25 | 24.00 | 0 | 0 |
| County Championship | 7 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Vitality Blast Men | 4 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
Recent matches
| Date | Match | Bat | Bowl |
|---|---|---|---|
| 24 Sept 2026 | WAR vs LEI County Championship | 22 (49) | - |
| 15 Sept 2026 | WAR vs ESS County Championship | 25 (36) | - |
| 8 Sept 2026 | WAR vs GLA County Championship | 28 (54) | - |
| 2 Sept 2026 | WAR vs HAM County Championship | 2 (17) | - |
| 27 Aug 2026 | WAR vs NOT County Championship | 18 (35) | - |
| 20 Aug 2026 | WAR vs SUS County Championship | 14 (41) & 62 (82) | - |
| 11 Aug 2026 | WAR vs KEN One-Day Cup | 98 (85) | - |
| 9 Aug 2026 | WAR vs LAN One-Day Cup | 88 (71) | 0/12 (1) |
| 7 Aug 2026 | WAR vs LEI One-Day Cup | 33 (53) | - |
| 2 Aug 2026 | WAR vs GLO One-Day Cup | 66* (58) | - |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has VL Jani scored in the One-Day Cup?
VL Jani has scored 539 runs in the One-Day Cup, at an average of 41.46.
How many runs has VL Jani scored in the County Championship?
VL Jani has scored 212 runs in the County Championship, at an average of 26.50.
How many runs has VL Jani scored in the Vitality Blast Men?
VL Jani has scored 61 runs in the Vitality Blast Men, at an average of 15.25.
What is VL Jani's highest score?
VL Jani's highest score is 98, in the One-Day Cup.
Which teams has VL Jani played for?
Warwickshire (2025–2026) and Birmingham Bears (2026).