MS Warnapura
16 matches · 13 May 2024 to 9 Jan 2026
MS Warnapura: career summary
MS Warnapura is a cricketer. MS Warnapura has played 16 matches on CricInto's records, from 13 May 2024 to 9 Jan 2026, for Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club and Negombo Cricket Club.
In the Major League Tournament (9 matches, 2024–2026): 162 runs in 12 innings at an average of 13.50 and a strike rate of 35.76 (highest score 36); 5 wickets at an average of 26.80 and an economy rate of 2.79 (best 2/14).
In the Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament (4 matches, 2024): 25 runs in 4 innings at an average of 6.25 and a strike rate of 27.78 (highest score 9); 2 wickets at an average of 19.50 and an economy rate of 3.90 (best 1/8).
In the Major Clubs T20 Tournament (3 matches, 2024): 54 runs in 2 innings at an average of 54.00 and a strike rate of 128.57, with 0 hundreds and 1 fifty (highest score 52*); 1 wicket at an average of 46.00 and an economy rate of 5.75 (best 1/26).
Batting
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Tournament | 9 | 12 | 0 | 162 | 36 | 13.50 | 453 | 35.76 | 0 | 0 | 18 | 0 | 2 |
| Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 4 | 4 | 0 | 25 | 9 | 6.25 | 90 | 27.78 | 0 | 0 | 1 | 0 | 0 |
| Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 3 | 2 | 1 | 54 | 52* | 54.00 | 42 | 128.57 | 0 | 1 | 4 | 2 | 0 |
Bowling
| Competition | M | Inns | Overs | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major League Tournament | 9 | 6 | 48 | 134 | 5 | 2/14 | 26.80 | 2.79 | 57.60 | 0 | 0 |
| Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 4 | 2 | 10 | 39 | 2 | 1/8 | 19.50 | 3.90 | 30.00 | 0 | 0 |
| Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 3 | 2 | 8 | 46 | 1 | 1/26 | 46.00 | 5.75 | 48.00 | 0 | 0 |
Recent matches
| Date | Match | Bat | Bowl |
|---|---|---|---|
| 9 Jan 2026 | KYCC vs MSC Major League Tournament | 0 (1) | - |
| 12 Dec 2025 | KYCC vs BRC Major League Tournament | 7 (8) & 24 (32) | - |
| 6 Dec 2025 | KYCC vs ACCC Major League Tournament | 14 (36) | 0/9 (3) |
| 7 Feb 2025 | NCC vs PSC Major League Tournament | 15 (50) & 0 (2) | 0/15 (3) |
| 31 Jan 2025 | NCC vs ACCC Major League Tournament | 5 (24) & 19 (44) | 2/41 (13) & 0/12 (3) |
| 24 Jan 2025 | NCC vs BCAAC Major League Tournament | 6 (8) | 2/14 (8) & 1/43 (18) |
| 17 Jan 2025 | NCC vs PSC Major League Tournament | 34 (124) | - |
| 10 Jan 2025 | NCC vs CMCC Major League Tournament | DNB | - |
| 27 Dec 2024 | NCC vs CCC Major League Tournament | 36 (108) & 2 (16) | - |
| 19 Jun 2024 | NCC vs BCAAC Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 9 (15) | - |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has MS Warnapura scored in the Major League Tournament?
MS Warnapura has scored 162 runs in the Major League Tournament, at an average of 13.50.
How many wickets has MS Warnapura taken in the Major League Tournament?
MS Warnapura has taken 5 wickets in the Major League Tournament, with best figures of 2/14.
How many runs has MS Warnapura scored in the Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament?
MS Warnapura has scored 25 runs in the Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament, at an average of 6.25.
How many runs has MS Warnapura scored in the Major Clubs T20 Tournament?
MS Warnapura has scored 54 runs in the Major Clubs T20 Tournament, at an average of 54.00.
What is MS Warnapura's highest score?
MS Warnapura's highest score is 52*, in the Major Clubs T20 Tournament (not out).
Which teams has MS Warnapura played for?
Kurunegala Youth Cricket Club (2025–2026) and Negombo Cricket Club (2024–2025).