Kaveen Bandara
55 matches · 18 Dec 2022 to 13 Sept 2026
Kaveen Bandara: career summary
Kaveen Bandara is a cricketer. Kaveen Bandara has played 55 matches on CricInto's records, from 18 Dec 2022 to 13 Sept 2026, for Nondescripts Cricket Club and Kandy Falcons.
In the Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament (20 matches, 2024–2026): 409 runs in 18 innings at an average of 24.06 and a strike rate of 87.58, with 1 hundred and 1 fifty (highest score 108).
In the Major Clubs T20 Tournament (20 matches, 2024–2026): 256 runs in 13 innings at an average of 23.27 and a strike rate of 137.63, with 1 hundred and 0 fifties (highest score 103*).
In the Major League Tournament (14 matches, 2025–2026): 669 runs in 20 innings at an average of 39.35 and a strike rate of 65.59, with 2 hundreds and 3 fifties (highest score 110*).
Batting
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 20 | 18 | 1 | 409 | 108 | 24.06 | 467 | 87.58 | 1 | 1 | 37 | 8 | 1 |
| Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 20 | 13 | 2 | 256 | 103* | 23.27 | 186 | 137.63 | 1 | 0 | 19 | 12 | 1 |
| Major League Tournament | 14 | 20 | 3 | 669 | 110* | 39.35 | 1020 | 65.59 | 2 | 3 | 53 | 5 | 1 |
| Lanka Premier League | 1 | 1 | 0 | 27 | 27 | 27.00 | 16 | 168.75 | 0 | 0 | 3 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Competition | M | Inns | Overs | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 20 | 1 | 0.3 | 3 | 0 | 0/3 | - | 6.00 | - | 0 | 0 |
| Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 20 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Major League Tournament | 14 | 3 | 11 | 50 | 0 | 0/8 | - | 4.55 | - | 0 | 0 |
| Lanka Premier League | 1 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
Recent matches
| Date | Match | Bat | Bowl |
|---|---|---|---|
| 13 Sept 2026 | NCC vs SSC Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 41 (34) | - |
| 9 Sept 2026 | NCC vs MSC Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 16 (14) | - |
| 5 Sept 2026 | NCC vs CCC Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 1 (5) | - |
| 1 Sept 2026 | NCC vs ACCC Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 24* (24) | - |
| 30 Aug 2026 | NCC vs BSC Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | DNB | - |
| 28 Aug 2026 | NCC vs SSC Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 2 (3) | - |
| 26 Aug 2026 | NCC vs PSC Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 108 (70) | - |
| 24 Aug 2026 | NCC vs PSC Major Clubs T20 Tournament | 7 (3) | - |
| 22 Aug 2026 | NCC vs SSC Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament | 4 (9) | - |
| 20 Aug 2026 | NCC vs BCAAC Major Clubs T20 Tournament | DNB | - |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has Kaveen Bandara scored in the Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament?
Kaveen Bandara has scored 409 runs in the Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament, at an average of 24.06.
How many runs has Kaveen Bandara scored in the Major Clubs T20 Tournament?
Kaveen Bandara has scored 256 runs in the Major Clubs T20 Tournament, at an average of 23.27.
How many runs has Kaveen Bandara scored in the Major League Tournament?
Kaveen Bandara has scored 669 runs in the Major League Tournament, at an average of 39.35.
How many hundreds has Kaveen Bandara scored?
Kaveen Bandara has scored 1 hundred in the Major Clubs Limited Over Tournament, 1 hundred in the Major Clubs T20 Tournament and 2 hundreds in the Major League Tournament.
What is Kaveen Bandara's highest score?
Kaveen Bandara's highest score is 110*, in the Major League Tournament (not out).
Which teams has Kaveen Bandara played for?
Nondescripts Cricket Club (2024–2026) and Kandy Falcons (2022).