Bangladesh Premier League 2015/16

T20 · 31 matches · 22 Nov 2015 to 15 Dec 2015

Champions: Comilla Victorians

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Barisal Bulls10730014+0.142
Comilla Victorians9630012+0.828
Rangpur Riders9630012+0.661
Dhaka Dynamites1046008-0.120
Sylhet Super Stars936006-0.781
Chittagong Vikings716002-0.958

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Kumar Sangakkara 2015 10 349 75 38.78 117.11 0
2 Mahmudullah 2015 12 279 51 27.90 100.36 0
3 Imrul Kayes 2015 11 277 67 27.70 113.52 0
4 Lendl Simmons 2015 9 220 73 24.44 106.80 0
5 Ashar Zaidi 2015 7 207 53* 69.00 140.82 0
6 Jahurul Islam 2015 9 205 62* 41.00 100.00 0
7 Nasir Hossain 2015 11 193 33 19.30 102.66 0
8 Tillakaratne Dilshan 2015 7 192 67* 32.00 141.18 0
9 Sabbir Rahman 2015 10 189 79 18.90 103.85 0
10 Ahmed Shehzad 2015 6 167 76* 33.40 116.78 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Kevon Cooper 2015 9 22 5/15 9.32 5.86 1
2 Abu Hider 2015 11 20 4/19 14.10 6.77 0
3 Thisara Perera 2015 11 18 5/26 11.50 6.21 1
4 Shakib Al Hasan 2015 10 18 4/16 13.33 6.15 0
5 Al-Amin Hossain 2015 13 17 5/36 22.88 7.94 1
6 Ashar Zaidi 2015 10 16 4/11 9.94 4.82 0
7 Arafat Sunny 2015 10 16 4/14 12.38 6.00 0
8 Mosharraf Hossain 2015 10 16 4/16 10.31 6.11 0
9 Mustafizur Rahman 2015 10 14 3/14 15.29 5.71 0
10 Mohammad Shahid 2015 9 13 4/12 15.31 6.12 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Evin Lewis 101* 65 7 6 Barisal Bulls 1 Dec 2015 v Dhaka Dynamites
2 Chris Gayle 92* 47 6 9 Barisal Bulls 9 Dec 2015 v Chittagong Vikings
3 Sabbir Rahman 79 49 7 3 Barisal Bulls 13 Dec 2015 v Rangpur Riders
4 Ahmed Shehzad 76* 63 10 1 Comilla Victorians 7 Dec 2015 v Barisal Bulls
5 Kumar Sangakkara 75 56 9 1 Dhaka Dynamites 27 Nov 2015 v Sylhet Super Stars

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Kevon Cooper 5/15 4 3.75 Barisal Bulls 23 Nov 2015 v Rangpur Riders
2 Thisara Perera 5/26 4 6.50 Rangpur Riders 12 Dec 2015 v Comilla Victorians
3 Al-Amin Hossain 5/36 4 9.00 Barisal Bulls 24 Nov 2015 v Sylhet Super Stars
4 Ashar Zaidi 4/11 4 2.75 Comilla Victorians 12 Dec 2015 v Rangpur Riders
5 Nuwan Kulasekara 4/12 4 3.00 Comilla Victorians 27 Nov 2015 v Rangpur Riders

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Chris Gayle 2015 4 12 11 139 163.53
2 Imrul Kayes 2015 11 10 27 277 113.52
3 Ashar Zaidi 2015 7 10 15 207 140.82
4 Nasir Hossain 2015 11 9 8 193 102.66
5 Seekkuge Prasanna 2015 9 9 4 106 153.62

Results

Final · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 15 Dec 2015
BBBarisal Bulls 156/4 (20)
CVComilla Victorians 157/7 (20)
Comilla Victorians won by 3 wickets
Qualifier 2 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 13 Dec 2015
RRRangpur Riders 160/9 (20)
BBBarisal Bulls 163/5 (19.3)
Barisal Bulls won by 5 wickets
Eliminator · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 12 Dec 2015
BBBarisal Bulls 135/5 (20)
DDDhaka Dynamites 117/8 (20)
Barisal Bulls won by 18 runs
Qualifier 1 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 12 Dec 2015
CVComilla Victorians 163/7 (20)
RRRangpur Riders 91 (17)
Comilla Victorians won by 72 runs
Match 30 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 10 Dec 2015
DDDhaka Dynamites 136/6 (20)
BBBarisal Bulls 137/8 (19.4)
Barisal Bulls won by 2 wickets
Match 29 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 10 Dec 2015
CVComilla Victorians 150/4 (20)
SSSSylhet Super Stars 79 (13.5)
Comilla Victorians won by 71 runs
Match 28 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 9 Dec 2015
CVChittagong Vikings 135/7 (20)
BBBarisal Bulls 141/2 (15)
Barisal Bulls won by 8 wickets
Match 27 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 9 Dec 2015
DDDhaka Dynamites 157/5 (20)
SSSSylhet Super Stars 162/4 (19.5)
Sylhet Super Stars won by 6 wickets
Match 26 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 8 Dec 2015
RRRangpur Riders 153/6 (20)
CVComilla Victorians 132 (19.5)
Rangpur Riders won by 21 runs
Match 25 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 8 Dec 2015
DDDhaka Dynamites 121/8 (20)
CVChittagong Vikings 76/9 (16.5)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 45 runs
Match 24 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 7 Dec 2015
SSSSylhet Super Stars 59 (11.5)
RRRangpur Riders 60/2 (9.5)
Rangpur Riders won by 8 wickets
Match 23 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 7 Dec 2015
BBBarisal Bulls 105/6 (20)
CVComilla Victorians 106/3 (17.3)
Comilla Victorians won by 7 wickets
Match 22 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 6 Dec 2015
DDDhaka Dynamites 135/7 (20)
RRRangpur Riders 136/4 (18.2)
Rangpur Riders won by 6 wickets
Match 21 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 6 Dec 2015
BBBarisal Bulls 58 (16)
SSSSylhet Super Stars 62/1 (11.2)
Sylhet Super Stars won by 9 wickets
Match 19 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 3 Dec 2015
RRRangpur Riders 104/9 (20)
BBBarisal Bulls 75/4 (12.3)
Barisal Bulls won by 6 wickets (D/L)
Match 18 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 2 Dec 2015
SSSSylhet Super Stars 139/9 (20)
CVChittagong Vikings 140/0 (16.1)
Chittagong Vikings won by 10 wickets
Match 17 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 2 Dec 2015
CVComilla Victorians 141/7 (20)
DDDhaka Dynamites 131/6 (20)
Comilla Victorians won by 10 runs
Match 16 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 1 Dec 2015
DDDhaka Dynamites 158/5 (20)
BBBarisal Bulls 159/1 (18.4)
Barisal Bulls won by 9 wickets
Match 15 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 1 Dec 2015
CVChittagong Vikings 111/8 (20)
RRRangpur Riders 113/1 (17)
Rangpur Riders won by 9 wickets
Match 14 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 30 Nov 2015
CVComilla Victorians 164/5 (20)
SSSSylhet Super Stars 168/6 (19.4)
Sylhet Super Stars won by 4 wickets
Match 13 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 30 Nov 2015
BBBarisal Bulls 170/7 (20)
CVChittagong Vikings 137 (19.5)
Barisal Bulls won by 33 runs
Match 12 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 27 Nov 2015
DDDhaka Dynamites 166/6 (20)
SSSSylhet Super Stars 132 (19.5)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 34 runs
Match 11 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 27 Nov 2015
RRRangpur Riders 82 (20)
CVComilla Victorians 84/1 (11.5)
Comilla Victorians won by 9 wickets
Match 10 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 26 Nov 2015
CVChittagong Vikings 92 (18.4)
DDDhaka Dynamites 96/4 (17.1)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 6 wickets
Match 9 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 26 Nov 2015
RRRangpur Riders 109/9 (20)
SSSSylhet Super Stars 103 (19.2)
Rangpur Riders won by 6 runs
Match 8 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 25 Nov 2015
BBBarisal Bulls 89 (18.3)
CVComilla Victorians 90/2 (18)
Comilla Victorians won by 8 wickets
Match 7 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 25 Nov 2015
RRRangpur Riders 176/6 (20)
DDDhaka Dynamites 107 (19.4)
Rangpur Riders won by 69 runs
Match 6 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 24 Nov 2015
BBBarisal Bulls 108 (19.3)
SSSSylhet Super Stars 107/9 (20)
Barisal Bulls won by 1 run
Match 5 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 24 Nov 2015
CVChittagong Vikings 176/4 (20)
CVComilla Victorians 177/3 (18.5)
Comilla Victorians won by 7 wickets
Match 4 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 23 Nov 2015
BBBarisal Bulls 155/9 (20)
RRRangpur Riders 142 (20)
Barisal Bulls won by 13 runs
Match 2 · Bangladesh Premier League 2015 · 22 Nov 2015
CVComilla Victorians 110/8 (20)
DDDhaka Dynamites 112/4 (19.2)
Dhaka Dynamites won by 6 wickets