Big Bash League 2012/13

T20 · 28 matches · 7 Dec 2012 to 19 Jan 2013

Champions: Brisbane Heat

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Melbourne Renegades7610012+0.681
Perth Scorchers7520010+1.004
Melbourne Stars642008+0.905
Sydney Sixers633006-0.075
Adelaide Strikers734006-0.459
Brisbane Heat624004-0.126
Hobart Hurricanes422004-0.562
Sydney Thunder707000-1.324

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Shaun Marsh 2012–2013 8 406 85 67.67 131.39 0
2 Aaron Finch 2012–2013 8 332 111* 66.40 125.76 1
3 Luke Pomersbach 2012–2013 8 303 112* 43.29 130.60 1
4 Brad Hodge 2012–2013 6 270 88 54.00 145.95 0
5 Ben Rohrer 2012–2013 7 238 52 47.60 151.59 0
6 Adam Voges 2012–2013 6 233 58 46.60 151.30 0
7 Joe Burns 2012–2013 8 207 44 25.88 125.45 0
8 Usman Khawaja 2012–2013 6 206 66* 41.20 119.77 0
9 Herschelle Gibbs 2012–2013 8 186 56 26.57 125.68 0
10 TP Ludeman 2012–2013 6 182 71* 36.40 132.85 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Ben Cutting 2012–2013 8 13 3/24 11.92 5.96 0
2 James Faulkner 2012–2013 7 11 3/24 16.09 7.38 0
3 Alfonso Thomas 2012–2013 7 11 4/8 13.09 5.84 0
4 Muttiah Muralitharan 2012–2013 8 11 3/18 17.36 5.97 0
5 Dirk Nannes 2012–2013 7 11 4/17 14.91 5.86 0
6 Nathan Coulter-Nile 2012–2013 9 10 3/13 23.50 7.58 0
7 Michael Beer 2012–2013 8 10 2/14 18.80 5.88 0
8 LW Feldman 2012–2013 6 9 2/19 12.89 5.70 0
9 Jason Behrendorff 2012–2013 5 9 3/44 19.00 8.55 0
10 Lasith Malinga 2012–2013 5 9 6/7 10.56 4.75 1

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Luke Pomersbach 112* 70 15 2 Brisbane Heat 15 Jan 2013 v Melbourne Renegades
2 Aaron Finch 111* 65 12 4 Melbourne Renegades 7 Dec 2012 v Melbourne Stars
3 Cameron White 88 53 9 5 Melbourne Stars 16 Jan 2013 v Perth Scorchers
4 Brad Hodge 88 58 10 3 Melbourne Stars 27 Dec 2012 v Adelaide Strikers
5 Shaun Marsh 85 52 3 5 Perth Scorchers 29 Dec 2012 v Melbourne Renegades

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Lasith Malinga 6/7 4 1.75 Melbourne Stars 12 Dec 2012 v Perth Scorchers
2 Dan Christian 5/26 4 6.50 Brisbane Heat 28 Dec 2012 v Sydney Thunder
3 Alfonso Thomas 4/8 3.1 2.53 Perth Scorchers 29 Dec 2012 v Melbourne Renegades
4 Dirk Nannes 4/17 4 4.25 Sydney Thunder 20 Dec 2012 v Adelaide Strikers
5 Brad Hogg 4/29 4 7.25 Perth Scorchers 4 Jan 2013 v Sydney Thunder

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Shaun Marsh 2012–2013 8 16 34 406 131.39
2 Brad Hodge 2012–2013 6 11 25 270 145.95
3 TP Ludeman 2012–2013 6 10 11 182 132.85
4 Ben Rohrer 2012–2013 7 9 18 238 151.59
5 Chris Lynn 2012–2013 7 9 10 149 143.27

Results

Final · Big Bash League 2013 · 19 Jan 2013
BHBrisbane Heat 167/5 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 133/9 (20)
Brisbane Heat won by 34 runs
Semi Final · Big Bash League 2013 · 16 Jan 2013
MSMelbourne Stars 183/2 (18)
PSPerth Scorchers 142/2 (13)
Perth Scorchers won by 8 wickets (D/L)
Semi Final · Big Bash League 2013 · 15 Jan 2013
BHBrisbane Heat 183/3 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 168/9 (20)
Brisbane Heat won by 15 runs
Big Bash League 2013 · 10 Jan 2013
PSPerth Scorchers 189/4 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 91 (18.3)
Perth Scorchers won by 98 runs
Big Bash League 2013 · 8 Jan 2013
MSMelbourne Stars 145/8 (20)
STSydney Thunder 132 (19.4)
Melbourne Stars won by 13 runs
Big Bash League 2013 · 7 Jan 2013
BHBrisbane Heat 127/9 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 128/5 (19)
Sydney Sixers won by 5 wickets
Big Bash League 2013 · 6 Jan 2013
MSMelbourne Stars 146/9 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 147/1 (18.5)
Melbourne Renegades won by 9 wickets
Big Bash League 2013 · 4 Jan 2013
STSydney Thunder 113/9 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 117/1 (13.2)
Perth Scorchers won by 9 wickets
Big Bash League 2013 · 2 Jan 2013
MRMelbourne Renegades 155/6 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 107 (18.3)
Melbourne Renegades won by 48 runs
Big Bash League 2012 · 30 Dec 2012
STSydney Thunder 132/6 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 136/6 (19)
Sydney Sixers won by 4 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 29 Dec 2012
PSPerth Scorchers 187/3 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 136 (19.1)
Perth Scorchers won by 51 runs
Big Bash League 2012 · 28 Dec 2012
STSydney Thunder 126 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 127/5 (16.4)
Brisbane Heat won by 5 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 27 Dec 2012
MSMelbourne Stars 175/8 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 167/4 (20)
Melbourne Stars won by 8 runs
Big Bash League 2012 · 26 Dec 2012
SSSydney Sixers 154/8 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 158/3 (19.5)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 7 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 23 Dec 2012
SSSydney Sixers 135/6 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 136/1 (15.5)
Adelaide Strikers won by 9 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 22 Dec 2012
BHBrisbane Heat 133/7 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 137/4 (19.1)
Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 20 Dec 2012
ASAdelaide Strikers 177/6 (20)
STSydney Thunder 126 (18.4)
Adelaide Strikers won by 51 runs
Big Bash League 2012 · 19 Dec 2012
HHHobart Hurricanes 102/9 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 103/3 (13.2)
Melbourne Renegades won by 7 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 18 Dec 2012
BHBrisbane Heat 109/4 (13.1)
PSPerth Scorchers 51/1 (4.2)
Perth Scorchers won by 9 wickets (D/L)
Big Bash League 2012 · 16 Dec 2012
SSSydney Sixers 113/9 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 114/3 (19.2)
Perth Scorchers won by 7 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 15 Dec 2012
HHHobart Hurricanes 134/8 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 135/6 (19.1)
Melbourne Stars won by 4 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 14 Dec 2012
STSydney Thunder 116/7 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 117/5 (18.2)
Melbourne Renegades won by 5 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 13 Dec 2012
ASAdelaide Strikers 185/8 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 186/7 (20)
Brisbane Heat won by 3 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 12 Dec 2012
PSPerth Scorchers 69 (15.2)
MSMelbourne Stars 29/0 (2)
Melbourne Stars won by 24 runs (D/L)
Big Bash League 2012 · 9 Dec 2012
PSPerth Scorchers 162/6 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 164/4 (19.2)
Adelaide Strikers won by 6 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 9 Dec 2012
BHBrisbane Heat 172/6 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 175/2 (19)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 8 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 8 Dec 2012
STSydney Thunder 143/5 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 147/3 (18.4)
Sydney Sixers won by 7 wickets
Big Bash League 2012 · 7 Dec 2012
MSMelbourne Stars 167/5 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 168/2 (18.2)
Melbourne Renegades won by 8 wickets