Big Bash League 2024/25

T20 · 42 matches · 15 Dec 2024 to 27 Jan 2025

Champions: Hobart Hurricanes

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Hobart Hurricanes9720014-0.120
Sydney Sixers9620113+0.156
Sydney Thunder9530111+0.340
Melbourne Stars10550010+0.135
Perth Scorchers1046008+0.219
Melbourne Renegades1046008+0.139
Adelaide Strikers1037006-0.122
Brisbane Heat936006-0.831

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Mitchell Owen 2024–2025 11 452 108 45.20 203.60 2
2 David Warner 2024–2025 12 405 88* 45.00 141.61 0
3 Cooper Connolly 2024–2025 10 351 66 50.14 131.46 0
4 Glenn Maxwell 2024–2025 9 325 90 54.17 186.78 0
5 Marcus Stoinis 2024–2025 11 311 62 28.27 124.40 0
6 Matt Renshaw 2024–2025 9 280 54 35.00 169.70 0
7 Sam Billings 2024–2025 11 271 72 30.11 132.84 0
8 M Bryant 2024–2025 9 259 77* 43.17 164.97 0
9 AI Ross 2024–2025 10 256 48 32.00 141.44 0
10 Tim David 2024–2025 9 254 68* 42.33 177.62 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Jason Behrendorff 2024–2025 10 17 3/21 17.41 7.56 0
2 Riley Meredith 2024–2025 10 16 3/27 20.25 8.53 0
3 TS Rogers 2024–2025 10 16 3/22 19.13 8.42 0
4 Lance Morris 2024–2025 8 15 3/22 16.87 8.07 0
5 L Pope 2024–2025 10 15 3/21 21.13 9.06 0
6 MT Steketee 2025 6 15 5/17 9.40 7.23 1
7 Ben Dwarshuis 2024–2025 11 14 4/32 25.50 9.15 0
8 Spencer Johnson 2024–2025 7 13 4/20 17.77 8.25 0
9 Nathan Ellis 2024–2025 10 13 3/23 21.77 7.86 0
10 Chris Green 2024–2025 11 12 3/13 25.08 7.34 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Steve Smith 121* 64 10 7 Sydney Sixers 11 Jan 2025 v Perth Scorchers
2 Matthew Short 109 54 10 7 Adelaide Strikers 11 Jan 2025 v Brisbane Heat
3 Mitchell Owen 108 42 6 11 Hobart Hurricanes 27 Jan 2025 v Sydney Thunder
4 James Vince 101* 58 12 4 Sydney Sixers 26 Dec 2024 v Melbourne Stars
5 Mitchell Owen 101* 64 9 5 Hobart Hurricanes 21 Dec 2024 v Perth Scorchers

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 N McAndrew 5/16 4 4.00 Sydney Thunder 22 Jan 2025 v Melbourne Stars
2 MT Steketee 5/17 4 4.25 Melbourne Stars 12 Jan 2025 v Melbourne Renegades
3 Xavier Bartlett 4/10 4 2.50 Brisbane Heat 1 Jan 2025 v Melbourne Stars
4 D'Arcy Short 4/15 3 5.00 Adelaide Strikers 11 Jan 2025 v Brisbane Heat
5 Jackson Bird 4/16 4 4.00 Sydney Sixers 1 Jan 2025 v Hobart Hurricanes

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Mitchell Owen 2024–2025 11 36 35 452 203.60
2 Glenn Maxwell 2024–2025 9 27 20 325 186.78
3 Cooper Connolly 2024–2025 10 19 20 351 131.46
4 Matt Renshaw 2024–2025 9 17 18 280 169.70
5 Tim David 2024–2025 9 17 20 254 177.62

Results

Final · Big Bash League 2025 · 27 Jan 2025
STSydney Thunder 182/7 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 185/3 (14.1)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 7 wickets
Challenger · Big Bash League 2025 · 24 Jan 2025
SSSydney Sixers 151/7 (20)
STSydney Thunder 157/6 (18.5)
Sydney Thunder won by 4 wickets
Knockout · Big Bash League 2025 · 22 Jan 2025
STSydney Thunder 135/7 (19)
MSMelbourne Stars 114 (18)
Sydney Thunder won by 21 runs (D/L)
Qualifier · Big Bash League 2025 · 21 Jan 2025
HHHobart Hurricanes 173/7 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 161/5 (20)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 12 runs
Match 40 · Big Bash League 2025 · 19 Jan 2025
MSMelbourne Stars 219/5 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 179 (19.3)
Melbourne Stars won by 40 runs
Match 39 · Big Bash League 2025 · 18 Jan 2025
ASAdelaide Strikers 161 (19.1)
PSPerth Scorchers 163/5 (16.2)
Perth Scorchers won by 5 wickets
Match 38 · Big Bash League 2025 · 18 Jan 2025
BHBrisbane Heat 196/4 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 199/7 (18)
Melbourne Renegades won by 3 wickets
Match 37 · Big Bash League 2025 · 17 Jan 2025
STSydney Thunder 36/1 (5.1)
SSSydney Sixers
No result
Match 36 · Big Bash League 2025 · 16 Jan 2025
BHBrisbane Heat 201/6 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 207/5 (20)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 5 wickets
Match 35 · Big Bash League 2025 · 15 Jan 2025
ASAdelaide Strikers 182/5 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 183/7 (19.5)
Sydney Sixers won by 3 wickets
Match 34 · Big Bash League 2025 · 14 Jan 2025
MRMelbourne Renegades 154/7 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 155/6 (19.4)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 4 wickets
Match 33 · Big Bash League 2025 · 13 Jan 2025
STSydney Thunder 158/7 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 97 (17.2)
Sydney Thunder won by 61 runs
Match 32 · Big Bash League 2025 · 12 Jan 2025
MSMelbourne Stars 165 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 123 (19.5)
Melbourne Stars won by 42 runs
Match 31 · Big Bash League 2025 · 11 Jan 2025
ASAdelaide Strikers 251/5 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 195 (20)
Adelaide Strikers won by 56 runs
Match 30 · Big Bash League 2025 · 11 Jan 2025
SSSydney Sixers 220/3 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 206/7 (20)
Sydney Sixers won by 14 runs
Match 29 · Big Bash League 2025 · 10 Jan 2025
STSydney Thunder 164/6 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 165/4 (16.5)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 6 wickets
Match 28 · Big Bash League 2025 · 9 Jan 2025
MSMelbourne Stars 156/5 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 140/9 (20)
Melbourne Stars won by 16 runs
Match 26 · Big Bash League 2025 · 7 Jan 2025
PSPerth Scorchers 147/8 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 150/6 (19.4)
Melbourne Renegades won by 4 wickets
Match 25 · Big Bash League 2025 · 6 Jan 2025
STSydney Thunder 173/8 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 174/5 (18.5)
Brisbane Heat won by 5 wickets
Match 24 · Big Bash League 2025 · 5 Jan 2025
ASAdelaide Strikers 186/5 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 187/5 (18.4)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 5 wickets
Match 23 · Big Bash League 2025 · 4 Jan 2025
MRMelbourne Renegades 168/7 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 171/5 (19.4)
Melbourne Stars won by 5 wickets
Match 22 · Big Bash League 2025 · 3 Jan 2025
PSPerth Scorchers 177/4 (20)
STSydney Thunder 179/6 (20)
Sydney Thunder won by 4 wickets
Match 20 · Big Bash League 2025 · 2 Jan 2025
MRMelbourne Renegades 142/9 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 143/5 (17.1)
Adelaide Strikers won by 5 wickets
Match 19 · Big Bash League 2025 · 1 Jan 2025
BHBrisbane Heat 149/7 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 153/5 (18.1)
Melbourne Stars won by 5 wickets
Match 18 · Big Bash League 2025 · 1 Jan 2025
HHHobart Hurricanes 161/6 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 111 (19.3)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 50 runs
Match 17 · Big Bash League 2024 · 31 Dec 2024
ASAdelaide Strikers 142/8 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 146/3 (14.3)
Perth Scorchers won by 7 wickets
Match 16 · Big Bash League 2024 · 30 Dec 2024
STSydney Thunder 156/4 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 148/8 (20)
Sydney Thunder won by 8 runs
Match 15 · Big Bash League 2024 · 29 Dec 2024
BHBrisbane Heat 138/9 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 142/2 (16.1)
Sydney Sixers won by 8 wickets
Match 14 · Big Bash League 2024 · 28 Dec 2024
STSydney Thunder 182/8 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 164/8 (20)
Sydney Thunder won by 18 runs
Match 13 · Big Bash League 2024 · 27 Dec 2024
HHHobart Hurricanes 214/5 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 203/6 (20)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 11 runs
Match 12 · Big Bash League 2024 · 26 Dec 2024
PSPerth Scorchers 165/6 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 132 (19.4)
Perth Scorchers won by 33 runs
Match 11 · Big Bash League 2024 · 26 Dec 2024
MSMelbourne Stars 194/9 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 198/2 (18.1)
Sydney Sixers won by 8 wickets
Match 10 · Big Bash League 2024 · 23 Dec 2024
PSPerth Scorchers 143/8 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 144/8 (19)
Melbourne Renegades won by 2 wickets
Match 9 · Big Bash League 2024 · 22 Dec 2024
ASAdelaide Strikers 174/6 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 175/7 (20)
Brisbane Heat won by 3 wickets
Match 8 · Big Bash League 2024 · 21 Dec 2024
STSydney Thunder 163/5 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 164/5 (20)
Sydney Sixers won by 5 wickets
Match 7 · Big Bash League 2024 · 21 Dec 2024
PSPerth Scorchers 155/6 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 156/2 (19.2)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 8 wickets
Match 6 · Big Bash League 2024 · 20 Dec 2024
ASAdelaide Strikers 165/6 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 150/9 (20)
Adelaide Strikers won by 15 runs
Match 5 · Big Bash League 2024 · 19 Dec 2024
HHHobart Hurricanes 74 (12.4)
MRMelbourne Renegades 78/4 (9)
Melbourne Renegades won by 6 wickets
Match 4 · Big Bash League 2024 · 18 Dec 2024
MSMelbourne Stars 162/6 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 163/2 (18.1)
Brisbane Heat won by 8 wickets
Match 3 · Big Bash League 2024 · 17 Dec 2024
ASAdelaide Strikers 182/8 (20)
STSydney Thunder 183/8 (19.4)
Sydney Thunder won by 2 wickets
Match 2 · Big Bash League 2024 · 16 Dec 2024
MRMelbourne Renegades 169/7 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 172/5 (18.3)
Sydney Sixers won by 5 wickets
Match 1 · Big Bash League 2024 · 15 Dec 2024
MSMelbourne Stars 146/9 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 150/4 (17.1)
Perth Scorchers won by 6 wickets