Caribbean Premier League 2016

T20 · 29 matches · 29 Jun 2016 to 7 Aug 2016

Champions: Jamaica Tallawahs

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Jamaica Tallawahs9620113+1.010
St Lucia Zouks8530010+0.438
Trinbago Knight Riders10550010-0.065
Guyana Amazon Warriors743008-0.333
Barbados Tridents825015-0.412
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots826004-0.689

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Chris Gayle 2016 12 425 108* 47.22 156.25 1
2 Hashim Amla 2016 11 410 81 37.27 126.54 0
3 Johnson Charles 2016 9 400 94* 50.00 147.06 0
4 Colin Munro 2016 11 382 100* 38.20 144.15 1
5 Chris Lynn 2016 9 345 86 38.33 143.75 0
6 Chadwick Walton 2016 12 289 97 26.27 117.00 0
7 Kumar Sangakkara 2016 12 288 65 26.18 134.58 0
8 Andre Russell 2016 10 286 100 31.78 172.29 1
9 Shane Watson 2016 9 264 57* 37.71 153.49 0
10 Andre Fletcher 2016 9 263 74* 32.88 117.94 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Dwayne Bravo 2016 12 21 4/13 18.86 8.43 0
2 Kesrick Williams 2016 11 17 4/37 18.94 7.85 0
3 Sohail Tanvir 2016 9 15 4/20 15.73 6.74 0
4 Kevon Cooper 2016 12 14 3/22 29.36 9.79 0
5 Sunil Narine 2016 12 14 3/27 18.64 5.55 0
6 Dale Steyn 2016 6 12 4/27 13.42 6.76 0
7 DE Johnson 2016 6 12 3/22 17.67 9.02 0
8 Jerome Taylor 2016 7 12 2/19 17.75 7.89 0
9 Andre Russell 2016 8 11 4/23 19.27 8.42 0
10 Rayad Emrit 2016 9 11 3/30 21.18 7.52 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Chris Gayle 108* 54 6 11 Jamaica Tallawahs 4 Jul 2016 v Trinbago Knight Riders
2 Andre Russell 100 44 3 11 Jamaica Tallawahs 5 Aug 2016 v Trinbago Knight Riders
3 Colin Munro 100* 65 7 6 Trinbago Knight Riders 2 Jul 2016 v Guyana Amazon Warriors
4 Chadwick Walton 97 54 9 5 Jamaica Tallawahs 20 Jul 2016 v Barbados Tridents
5 Johnson Charles 94* 52 5 7 St Lucia Zouks 24 Jul 2016 v Guyana Amazon Warriors

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Dwayne Bravo 4/13 4 3.25 Trinbago Knight Riders 31 Jul 2016 v St Kitts and Nevis Patriots
2 Sohail Tanvir 4/20 4 5.00 Guyana Amazon Warriors 30 Jun 2016 v St Kitts and Nevis Patriots
3 Andre Russell 4/23 4 5.75 Jamaica Tallawahs 18 Jul 2016 v Trinbago Knight Riders
4 Dale Steyn 4/27 4 6.75 Jamaica Tallawahs 20 Jul 2016 v Barbados Tridents
5 Kesrick Williams 4/37 4 9.25 Jamaica Tallawahs 3 Aug 2016 v Guyana Amazon Warriors

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Chris Gayle 2016 12 37 26 425 156.25
2 Andre Russell 2016 10 23 20 286 172.29
3 Chris Lynn 2016 9 21 24 345 143.75
4 Johnson Charles 2016 9 20 33 400 147.06
5 Colin Munro 2016 11 19 31 382 144.15

Results

Final · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 7 Aug 2016
GAWGuyana Amazon Warriors 93 (16.1)
JTJamaica Tallawahs 95/1 (12.5)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 9 wickets
Qualifier 2 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 5 Aug 2016
JTJamaica Tallawahs 195/7 (20)
TKRTrinbago Knight Riders 110/7 (12)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 19 runs (D/L)
Eliminator · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 4 Aug 2016
SLZSt Lucia Zouks 164/8 (20)
TKRTrinbago Knight Riders 165/5 (18.3)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 5 wickets
Qualifier 1 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 3 Aug 2016
JTJamaica Tallawahs 146/8 (20)
GAWGuyana Amazon Warriors 150/6 (19.4)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 4 wickets
Match 30 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 31 Jul 2016
SLZSt Lucia Zouks 194/3 (20)
JTJamaica Tallawahs 177/6 (20)
St Lucia Zouks won by 17 runs
Match 29 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 31 Jul 2016
SKANPSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots 137/6 (20)
TKRTrinbago Knight Riders 138/2 (17)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 8 wickets
Match 28 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 30 Jul 2016
BTBarbados Tridents 158/6 (20)
GAWGuyana Amazon Warriors 161/4 (19.3)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 6 wickets
Match 27 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 30 Jul 2016
SLZSt Lucia Zouks 206/3 (20)
JTJamaica Tallawahs 143/8 (20)
St Lucia Zouks won by 63 runs
Match 26 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 29 Jul 2016
SKANPSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots 180/5 (20)
TKRTrinbago Knight Riders 146 (18)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots won by 34 runs
Match 25 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 28 Jul 2016
BTBarbados Tridents 142/7 (20)
GAWGuyana Amazon Warriors 143/4 (18.2)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 6 wickets
Match 24 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 26 Jul 2016
SLZSt Lucia Zouks 167/6 (20)
TKRTrinbago Knight Riders 168/7 (19)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 3 wickets
Match 23 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 24 Jul 2016
GAWGuyana Amazon Warriors 159/5 (20)
SLZSt Lucia Zouks 162/1 (16.1)
St Lucia Zouks won by 9 wickets
Match 21 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 21 Jul 2016
SLZSt Lucia Zouks 174/9 (20)
SKANPSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots 139/9 (20)
St Lucia Zouks won by 35 runs
Match 20 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 20 Jul 2016
JTJamaica Tallawahs 195/5 (18)
BTBarbados Tridents 159 (17.4)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 36 runs (D/L)
Match 19 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 18 Jul 2016
JTJamaica Tallawahs 158/7 (20)
TKRTrinbago Knight Riders 139/9 (20)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 19 runs
Match 18 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 17 Jul 2016
BTBarbados Tridents 173/5 (20)
SLZSt Lucia Zouks 148/8 (20)
Barbados Tridents won by 25 runs
Match 17 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 16 Jul 2016
JTJamaica Tallawahs 183/6 (20)
SKANPSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots 75 (15.5)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 108 runs
Match 16 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 16 Jul 2016
BTBarbados Tridents 172/4 (20)
TKRTrinbago Knight Riders 173/3 (17.4)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 7 wickets
Match 15 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 15 Jul 2016
GAWGuyana Amazon Warriors 128/6 (20)
JTJamaica Tallawahs 132/5 (15.5)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 5 wickets
Match 14 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 13 Jul 2016
BTBarbados Tridents 180/6 (20)
SKANPSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots 155/8 (20)
Barbados Tridents won by 25 runs
Match 12 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 11 Jul 2016
JTJamaica Tallawahs 116/2 (10)
BTBarbados Tridents
No result
Match 11 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 10 Jul 2016
TKRTrinbago Knight Riders 151/4 (20)
GAWGuyana Amazon Warriors 144/9 (20)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 7 runs
Match 7 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 4 Jul 2016
TKRTrinbago Knight Riders 191/4 (20)
JTJamaica Tallawahs 192/3 (18.2)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 7 wickets
Match 6 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 3 Jul 2016
SKANPSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots 203/7 (20)
SLZSt Lucia Zouks 145/5 (19.5)
St Kitts and Nevis Patriots won by 58 runs
Match 5 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 2 Jul 2016
TKRTrinbago Knight Riders 162/5 (20)
GAWGuyana Amazon Warriors 166/4 (19.2)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 6 wickets
Match 4 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 2 Jul 2016
JTJamaica Tallawahs 153/7 (20)
SKANPSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots 148/7 (20)
Jamaica Tallawahs won by 5 runs
Match 3 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 1 Jul 2016
TKRTrinbago Knight Riders 170/5 (20)
BTBarbados Tridents 159/8 (20)
Trinbago Knight Riders won by 11 runs
Match 2 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 30 Jun 2016
SKANPSt Kitts and Nevis Patriots 164/9 (20)
GAWGuyana Amazon Warriors 165/6 (19.5)
Guyana Amazon Warriors won by 4 wickets
Match 1 · Caribbean Premier League 2016 · 29 Jun 2016
TKRTrinbago Knight Riders 162/6 (20)
SLZSt Lucia Zouks 164/4 (19.1)
St Lucia Zouks won by 6 wickets