Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 (Women)

T20 · 26 matches · 14 May 2022 to 11 Jun 2022

Champions: Southern Vipers

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Southern Vipers6600012+1.400
South East Stars6510010+0.549
Central Sparks642008+0.630
Western Storm633006+0.148
Northern Diamonds633006-0.102
Thunder624004-0.190
Lightning615002-1.072
Sunrisers606000-1.287

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Amy Jones 2022 8 289 80 36.13 136.97 0
2 A Cranstone 2022 7 235 66* 58.75 115.76 0
3 Danni Wyatt-Hodge 2022 6 221 76 36.83 152.41 0
4 E Jones 2022 8 213 69 26.63 102.90 0
5 Emma Lamb 2022 6 191 56 31.83 109.77 0
6 Maia Bouchier 2022 7 176 48* 29.33 118.92 0
7 GEB Boyce 2022 6 172 71 28.67 102.99 0
8 AJ Freeborn 2022 8 163 52 20.38 98.79 0
9 SN Luff 2022 6 158 78 26.33 115.33 0
10 GM Hennessy 2022 6 158 50 39.50 92.94 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 KA Levick 2022 6 15 5/15 9.07 6.80 1
2 G Potts 2022 7 12 4/36 16.83 7.77 0
3 Charlie Dean 2022 5 12 3/16 8.25 4.95 0
4 Bryony Smith 2022 7 11 4/14 13.27 6.35 0
5 Sarah Glenn 2022 8 10 3/17 16.60 5.19 0
6 HE Jones 2022 6 9 3/23 13.00 6.16 0
7 Em Arlott 2022 8 9 2/27 23.44 6.59 0
8 Freya Kemp 2022 7 9 2/13 17.67 6.12 0
9 Issy Wong 2022 8 8 2/8 24.88 6.45 0
10 Linsey Smith 2022 6 8 3/18 15.88 5.60 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Lauren Winfield-Hill 96 51 12 4 Northern Diamonds 14 May 2022 v Lightning
2 Amy Jones 80 49 6 6 Central Sparks 21 May 2022 v Sunrisers
3 SN Luff 78 54 10 1 Western Storm 29 May 2022 v Sunrisers
4 Danni Wyatt-Hodge 76 44 11 1 Southern Vipers 29 May 2022 v Lightning
5 GEB Boyce 71 56 9 0 Thunder 21 May 2022 v Lightning

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 KA Levick 5/15 4 3.75 Northern Diamonds 21 May 2022 v Southern Vipers
2 Sophie Ecclestone 5/15 4 3.75 Thunder 3 Jun 2022 v Lightning
3 Bryony Smith 4/14 4 3.50 South East Stars 11 Jun 2022 v Central Sparks
4 KA Levick 4/22 4 5.50 Northern Diamonds 18 May 2022 v Thunder
5 Hollie Armitage 4/27 4 6.75 Northern Diamonds 1 Jun 2022 v Lightning

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Amy Jones 2022 8 6 36 289 136.97
2 A Cranstone 2022 7 5 27 235 115.76
3 Bryony Smith 2022 7 5 19 149 120.16
4 M Kelly 2022 6 4 16 111 152.05
5 Issy Wong 2022 8 4 12 106 126.19

Results

Women's · Final · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 11 Jun 2022
CSCentral Sparks 109/8 (20)
SVSouthern Vipers 110/4 (15.5)
Southern Vipers won by 6 wickets
Women's · Semi-Final · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 11 Jun 2022
SESSouth East Stars 104/8 (20)
CSCentral Sparks 105/8 (19.1)
Central Sparks won by 2 wickets
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 5 Jun 2022
SESSouth East Stars 183/9 (20)
SUNSunrisers 127 (17)
South East Stars won by 56 runs
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 4 Jun 2022
CSCentral Sparks 134/4 (20)
WSWestern Storm 135/3 (18.5)
Western Storm won by 7 wickets
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 4 Jun 2022
NDNorthern Diamonds 141/4 (20)
SVSouthern Vipers 144/4 (18.2)
Southern Vipers won by 6 wickets
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 3 Jun 2022
LIGLightning 103 (18)
THUThunder 104/5 (15.2)
Thunder won by 5 wickets
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 1 Jun 2022
THUThunder 94/6 (20)
SVSouthern Vipers 97/4 (15.3)
Southern Vipers won by 6 wickets
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 1 Jun 2022
NDNorthern Diamonds 145/5 (20)
LIGLightning 140 (19.5)
Northern Diamonds won by 5 runs
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 1 Jun 2022
CSCentral Sparks 146/5 (20)
SUNSunrisers 143/6 (20)
Central Sparks won by 3 runs
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 1 Jun 2022
WSWestern Storm 109/8 (20)
SESSouth East Stars 112/7 (19.3)
South East Stars won by 3 wickets
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 29 May 2022
LIGLightning 141 (19.4)
SVSouthern Vipers 142/5 (16.4)
Southern Vipers won by 5 wickets
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 29 May 2022
NDNorthern Diamonds 124 (20)
THUThunder 99 (19)
Northern Diamonds won by 25 runs
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 29 May 2022
SESSouth East Stars 148/6 (20)
CSCentral Sparks 91/7 (12)
South East Stars won by 10 runs (D/L)
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 29 May 2022
WSWestern Storm 169/5 (20)
SUNSunrisers 128/6 (20)
Western Storm won by 41 runs
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 21 May 2022
CSCentral Sparks 153/5 (20)
SUNSunrisers 129/8 (20)
Central Sparks won by 24 runs
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 21 May 2022
THUThunder 152/5 (20)
LIGLightning 155/5 (18.5)
Lightning won by 5 wickets
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 21 May 2022
SVSouthern Vipers 126 (19.3)
NDNorthern Diamonds 115/7 (20)
Southern Vipers won by 11 runs
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 21 May 2022
WSWestern Storm 145/6 (20)
SESSouth East Stars 148/3 (19)
South East Stars won by 7 wickets
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 18 May 2022
SUNSunrisers 160/5 (20)
WSWestern Storm 164/9 (20)
Western Storm won by 1 wicket
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 18 May 2022
CSCentral Sparks 170/6 (20)
SESSouth East Stars 136 (20)
Central Sparks won by 34 runs
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 18 May 2022
SVSouthern Vipers 155/5 (20)
LIGLightning 124/8 (20)
Southern Vipers won by 31 runs
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 18 May 2022
THUThunder 148/7 (20)
NDNorthern Diamonds 92 (20)
Thunder won by 56 runs
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 14 May 2022
NDNorthern Diamonds 177/5 (20)
LIGLightning 138/7 (20)
Northern Diamonds won by 39 runs
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 14 May 2022
SUNSunrisers 122/6 (20)
SESSouth East Stars 123/4 (16.5)
South East Stars won by 6 wickets
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 14 May 2022
CSCentral Sparks 156/4 (20)
WSWestern Storm 136/6 (20)
Central Sparks won by 20 runs
Women's · Charlotte Edwards Cup 2022 · 14 May 2022
THUThunder 102/7 (20)
SVSouthern Vipers 103/2 (13.3)
Southern Vipers won by 8 wickets