CSA T20 Challenge 2016/17

T20 · 27 matches · 12 Nov 2016 to 16 Dec 2016

Champions: Titans

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Titans10720115+0.965
Warriors8620012+1.293
Lions844008-0.611
Knights1037006-0.779
Cape Cobras623015+0.331
Dolphins826004-0.929

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 JJ Smuts 2016 10 361 107* 45.13 147.35 1
2 Farhaan Behardien 2016 10 352 72* 117.33 188.24 0
3 Patrick Kruger 2016 9 301 79 37.63 133.19 0
4 Morné van Wyk 2016 8 292 77 36.50 132.73 0
5 Rassie van der Dussen 2016 9 289 51 32.11 151.31 0
6 Colin Ingram 2016 9 282 56* 35.25 134.93 0
7 Heino Kuhn 2016 10 277 83* 30.78 141.33 0
8 Christiaan Jonker 2016 9 263 49* 131.50 157.49 0
9 Mangaliso Mosehle 2016 9 237 58 26.33 142.77 0
10 Heinrich Klaasen 2016 9 219 52 27.38 144.08 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Hardus Viljoen 2016 9 15 3/16 17.27 7.77 0
2 ACR Birch 2016 8 14 5/16 12.86 7.06 1
3 MP Siboto 2016 11 12 3/27 22.00 9.43 0
4 Sisanda Magala 2016 10 12 2/15 23.92 8.52 0
5 Junior Dala 2016 10 11 3/30 26.64 9.40 0
6 BD Walters 2016 10 10 3/16 21.50 7.68 0
7 Bjorn Fortuin 2016 7 10 4/39 17.50 7.05 0
8 Albie Morkel 2016 11 10 3/12 18.00 6.71 0
9 JJ Smuts 2016 10 9 2/13 20.89 5.88 0
10 Lungi Ngidi 2016 11 9 2/21 33.11 8.28 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 David Miller 120* 61 8 9 Knights 18 Nov 2016 v Titans
2 JJ Smuts 107* 58 5 9 Warriors 7 Dec 2016 v Dolphins
3 Heino Kuhn 83* 52 4 4 Titans 12 Nov 2016 v Lions
4 Kevin Pietersen 81 46 4 6 Dolphins 7 Dec 2016 v Warriors
5 Kevin Pietersen 79 51 3 5 Dolphins 4 Dec 2016 v Cape Cobras

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 ACR Birch 5/16 3.2 4.80 Warriors 2 Dec 2016 v Titans
2 Bjorn Fortuin 4/39 4 9.75 Lions 2 Dec 2016 v Knights
3 Albie Morkel 3/12 4 3.00 Titans 12 Nov 2016 v Lions
4 BD Walters 3/16 3 5.33 Warriors 20 Nov 2016 v Knights
5 Hardus Viljoen 3/16 4 4.00 Lions 4 Dec 2016 v Warriors

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Rassie van der Dussen 2016 9 21 16 289 151.31
2 JJ Smuts 2016 10 20 36 361 147.35
3 Farhaan Behardien 2016 10 20 22 352 188.24
4 Christiaan Jonker 2016 9 14 22 263 157.49
5 Mangaliso Mosehle 2016 9 13 11 237 142.77

Results

Final · CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 16 Dec 2016
TITTitans 155/6 (20)
WARWarriors 149/6 (20)
Titans won by 6 runs
Qualifier · CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 13 Dec 2016
LIOLions 136/7 (20)
WARWarriors 138/3 (18.2)
Warriors won by 7 wickets
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 11 Dec 2016
DOLDolphins 59/5 (8)
KNIKnights 68/1 (6)
Knights won by 9 wickets (D/L)
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 11 Dec 2016
TITTitans 80/2 (5)
WARWarriors 74/2 (5)
Titans won by 6 runs
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 9 Dec 2016
LIOLions 125/8 (20)
KNIKnights 112/2 (18)
Knights won by 3 runs (D/L)
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 7 Dec 2016
TITTitans 230/5 (20)
LIOLions 184/7 (20)
Titans won by 46 runs
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 7 Dec 2016
DOLDolphins 216/5 (20)
WARWarriors 217/3 (19)
Warriors won by 7 wickets
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 7 Dec 2016
KNIKnights 146/8 (20)
CCCape Cobras 152/2 (14.4)
Cape Cobras won by 8 wickets
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 4 Dec 2016
DOLDolphins 178/5 (20)
CCCape Cobras 181/3 (18.4)
Cape Cobras won by 7 wickets
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 4 Dec 2016
LIOLions 157 (19.5)
WARWarriors 152 (20)
Lions won by 5 runs
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 2 Dec 2016
TITTitans 147 (19.2)
WARWarriors 148/4 (18.5)
Warriors won by 6 wickets
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 2 Dec 2016
LIOLions 182/5 (20)
KNIKnights 162/6 (20)
Lions won by 20 runs
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 30 Nov 2016
TITTitans 170/4 (20)
DOLDolphins 171/4 (19.2)
Dolphins won by 6 wickets
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 30 Nov 2016
KNIKnights 93 (19.4)
WARWarriors 94/2 (11.2)
Warriors won by 8 wickets
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 27 Nov 2016
LIOLions 175/5 (20)
DOLDolphins 169/9 (20)
Lions won by 6 runs
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 27 Nov 2016
TITTitans 168/5 (20)
KNIKnights 158/6 (20)
Titans won by 10 runs
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 25 Nov 2016
CCCape Cobras 115/4 (10)
TITTitans 7/0 (1)
No result
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 25 Nov 2016
KNIKnights 153/4 (20)
DOLDolphins 154/2 (18.3)
Dolphins won by 8 wickets
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 25 Nov 2016
LIOLions 152/5 (20)
WARWarriors 153/4 (17.5)
Warriors won by 6 wickets
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 20 Nov 2016
LIOLions 165/5 (19.1)
CCCape Cobras 66/3 (6)
Lions won by 3 runs (D/L)
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 20 Nov 2016
WARWarriors 157/5 (20)
KNIKnights 115 (18.2)
Warriors won by 42 runs
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 20 Nov 2016
TITTitans 185/4 (20)
DOLDolphins 127/8 (20)
Titans won by 58 runs
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 18 Nov 2016
KNIKnights 185/6 (20)
TITTitans 186/7 (19.5)
Titans won by 3 wickets
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 16 Nov 2016
CCCape Cobras 141/6 (20)
TITTitans 142/4 (18.5)
Titans won by 6 wickets
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 13 Nov 2016
DOLDolphins 115/9 (20)
WARWarriors 118/3 (15.5)
Warriors won by 7 wickets
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 12 Nov 2016
TITTitans 194/4 (20)
LIOLions 152/8 (20)
Titans won by 42 runs
CSA T20 Challenge 2016 · 12 Nov 2016
KNIKnights 184/8 (20)
CCCape Cobras 146 (17.2)
Knights won by 38 runs