ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023

ODI · 34 matches · 18 Jun 2023 to 9 Jul 2023

Champions: Sri Lanka

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Sri Lanka7700014+2.122
Zimbabwe7520010+0.939
Netherlands7520010+0.719
Scotland7520010+0.404
West Indies734006+0.269
Oman725004-1.246
Ireland413002-0.061
Nepal413002-1.176
United States of America404000-2.164
United Arab Emirates404000-2.249

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Sean Williams 2023 7 600 174 100.00 139.21 3
2 Pathum Nissanka 2023 8 417 104 69.50 87.79 2
3 Dimuth Karunaratne 2023 7 369 103 61.50 88.70 1
4 Brandon McMullen 2023 7 364 136 52.00 88.78 2
5 Nicholas Pooran 2023 7 350 115 70.00 116.67 2
6 Shai Hope 2023 7 341 132 56.83 96.88 1
7 Vikramjit Singh 2023 8 326 110 40.75 87.87 1
8 Sikandar Raza 2023 6 325 102* 65.00 116.49 1
9 Ayaan Khan 2023 7 315 105* 52.50 95.17 1
10 Scott Edwards 2023 7 314 83 62.80 112.14 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 PWH de Silva 2023 7 22 6/24 12.91 5.13 3
2 Maheesh Theekshana 2023 8 21 4/25 12.24 4.03 0
3 Bas de Leede 2023 7 15 5/52 22.13 5.66 1
4 Chris Greaves 2023 7 14 5/53 16.07 5.44 1
5 Richard Ngarava 2023 7 14 4/43 19.29 4.72 0
6 Bilal Khan 2023 7 14 5/55 27.43 6.10 1
7 Brandon McMullen 2023 7 13 5/34 17.54 4.85 1
8 Mark Adair 2023 6 13 4/46 20.46 5.22 0
9 Logan van Beek 2023 8 12 4/24 30.17 5.00 0
10 Karan KC 2023 6 12 4/33 21.67 5.65 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Sean Williams 174 101 21 5 Zimbabwe 26 Jun 2023 v United States of America
2 Paul Stirling 162 134 15 8 Ireland 27 Jun 2023 v United Arab Emirates
3 Asif Khan 151* 145 12 6 United Arab Emirates 6 Jul 2023 v United States of America
4 Sean Williams 142 103 14 3 Zimbabwe 29 Jun 2023 v Oman
5 Brandon McMullen 136 121 14 3 Scotland 25 Jun 2023 v Oman

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 PWH de Silva 6/24 8 3.00 Sri Lanka 19 Jun 2023 v United Arab Emirates
2 PWH de Silva 5/13 7.2 1.77 Sri Lanka 23 Jun 2023 v Oman
3 Brandon McMullen 5/34 7 4.86 Scotland 21 Jun 2023 v Ireland
4 Bas de Leede 5/52 10 5.20 Netherlands 6 Jul 2023 v Scotland
5 Chris Greaves 5/53 10 5.30 Scotland 25 Jun 2023 v Oman

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Nicholas Pooran 2023 7 16 29 350 116.67
2 Sikandar Raza 2023 6 14 28 325 116.49
3 Sean Williams 2023 7 13 67 600 139.21
4 Paul Stirling 2023 6 10 31 264 109.09
5 Ryan Burl 2023 6 9 16 225 110.84

Results

Final · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 9 Jul 2023
SLSri Lanka 233 (47.5)
NEDNetherlands 105 (23.3)
Sri Lanka won by 128 runs
29th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 7 Jul 2023
WIWest Indies 243 (48.1)
SLSri Lanka 244/2 (44.2)
Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets
9th Place Play-Off · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 6 Jul 2023
UAEUnited Arab Emirates 308/4 (50)
USAUnited States of America 307/9 (50)
United Arab Emirates won by 1 run
28th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 6 Jul 2023
SCOScotland 277/9 (50)
NEDNetherlands 278/6 (42.5)
Netherlands won by 4 wickets
27th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 5 Jul 2023
OMAOman 221/9 (50)
WIWest Indies 222/3 (39.4)
West Indies won by 7 wickets
7th Place Play-Off · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 4 Jul 2023
NEPNepal 268/9 (50)
IREIreland 269/8 (49.2)
Ireland won by 2 wickets
26th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 4 Jul 2023
SCOScotland 234/8 (50)
ZIMZimbabwe 203 (41.1)
Scotland won by 31 runs
25th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 3 Jul 2023
NEDNetherlands 362/7 (47.5)
OMAOman 246/6 (44)
Netherlands won by 74 runs (D/L)
7th Place Play-Off · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 2 Jul 2023
UAEUnited Arab Emirates 181 (46.5)
NEPNepal 185/7 (43.2)
Nepal won by 3 wickets
24th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 2 Jul 2023
ZIMZimbabwe 165 (32.2)
SLSri Lanka 169/1 (33.1)
Sri Lanka won by 9 wickets
23rd ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 1 Jul 2023
WIWest Indies 181 (43.5)
SCOScotland 185/3 (43.3)
Scotland won by 7 wickets
7th Place Play-Off · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 30 Jun 2023
USAUnited States of America 196 (42.4)
IREIreland 197/4 (34.2)
Ireland won by 6 wickets
22nd ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 30 Jun 2023
SLSri Lanka 213 (47.4)
NEDNetherlands 192 (40)
Sri Lanka won by 21 runs
21st ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 29 Jun 2023
ZIMZimbabwe 332/7 (50)
OMAOman 318/9 (50)
Zimbabwe won by 14 runs
20th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 27 Jun 2023
IREIreland 349/4 (50)
UAEUnited Arab Emirates 211 (39)
Ireland won by 138 runs
19th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 27 Jun 2023
SLSri Lanka 245 (49.3)
SCOScotland 163 (29)
Sri Lanka won by 82 runs
18th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 26 Jun 2023
WIWest Indies 374/6 (50)
NEDNetherlands 374/9 (50)
Match tied (Netherlands won the Super Over)
17th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 26 Jun 2023
ZIMZimbabwe 408/6 (50)
USAUnited States of America 104 (25.1)
Zimbabwe won by 304 runs
16th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 25 Jun 2023
SCOScotland 320 (50)
OMAOman 244/9 (50)
Scotland won by 76 runs
15th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 25 Jun 2023
SLSri Lanka 325 (49.5)
IREIreland 192 (31)
Sri Lanka won by 133 runs
14th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 24 Jun 2023
NEPNepal 167 (44.3)
NEDNetherlands 168/3 (27.1)
Netherlands won by 7 wickets
13th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 24 Jun 2023
ZIMZimbabwe 268 (49.5)
WIWest Indies 233 (44.4)
Zimbabwe won by 35 runs
12th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 23 Jun 2023
SCOScotland 282/8 (50)
UAEUnited Arab Emirates 171 (35.3)
Scotland won by 111 runs
11th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 23 Jun 2023
OMAOman 98 (30.2)
SLSri Lanka 100/0 (15)
Sri Lanka won by 10 wickets
10th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 22 Jun 2023
USAUnited States of America 211/8 (50)
NEDNetherlands 214/5 (43.2)
Netherlands won by 5 wickets
9th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 22 Jun 2023
WIWest Indies 339/7 (50)
NEPNepal 238 (49.4)
West Indies won by 101 runs
8th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 21 Jun 2023
UAEUnited Arab Emirates 227/8 (50)
OMAOman 228/5 (46)
Oman won by 5 wickets
7th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 21 Jun 2023
IREIreland 286/8 (50)
SCOScotland 289/9 (50)
Scotland won by 1 wicket
6th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 20 Jun 2023
USAUnited States of America 207 (49)
NEPNepal 211/4 (43)
Nepal won by 6 wickets
5th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 20 Jun 2023
NEDNetherlands 315/6 (50)
ZIMZimbabwe 319/4 (40.5)
Zimbabwe won by 6 wickets
4th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 19 Jun 2023
IREIreland 281/7 (50)
OMAOman 285/5 (48.1)
Oman won by 5 wickets
3rd ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 19 Jun 2023
SLSri Lanka 355/6 (50)
UAEUnited Arab Emirates 180 (39)
Sri Lanka won by 175 runs
2nd ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 18 Jun 2023
WIWest Indies 297 (49.3)
USAUnited States of America 258/7 (50)
West Indies won by 39 runs
1st ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup Qualifier 2023 · 18 Jun 2023
NEPNepal 290/8 (50.1)
ZIMZimbabwe 291/2 (44.1)
Zimbabwe won by 8 wickets