ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023/24

T20I · 21 matches · 22 Nov 2023 to 30 Nov 2023

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Namibia6600012+2.787
Uganda6510010+1.334
Zimbabwe642008+2.922
Kenya633006-0.911
Nigeria614013-1.026
Tanzania615002-1.507
Rwanda605011-4.339

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Sikandar Raza 2023 5 273 82 54.60 150.83 0
2 Niko Davin 2023 6 241 89 40.17 143.45 0
3 Irfan Karim 2023 6 195 63* 65.00 105.98 0
4 Collins Obuya 2023 6 186 81 31.00 108.14 0
5 Sean Williams 2023 6 158 60 31.60 154.90 0
6 Michael van Lingen 2023 6 141 30 23.50 121.55 0
7 AR Patwa 2023 6 139 52 23.17 93.29 0
8 Jan Frylinck 2023 5 137 57* 45.67 125.69 0
9 Riazat Ali Shah 2023 4 132 47* 44.00 143.48 0
10 Simon Ssesazi 2023 6 130 60 32.50 100.00 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Richard Ngarava 2023 6 13 3/11 8.23 4.86 0
2 AR Ramjani 2023 6 12 3/13 8.00 4.57 0
3 Sikandar Raza 2023 6 10 3/3 8.40 4.71 0
4 Dinesh Nakrani 2023 6 9 3/14 14.00 5.52 0
5 David Wiese 2023 6 8 4/17 13.13 5.08 0
6 Vraj Patel 2023 6 8 2/16 17.88 7.15 0
7 Tangeni Lungameni 2023 5 7 2/16 12.00 5.25 0
8 Riazat Ali Shah 2023 6 7 2/14 13.43 5.22 0
9 Gerhard Erasmus 2023 6 7 2/17 12.00 4.67 0
10 Bernard Scholtz 2023 6 7 3/15 15.14 4.61 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Niko Davin 89 45 10 4 Namibia 22 Nov 2023 v Zimbabwe
2 Sikandar Raza 82 48 1 8 Zimbabwe 30 Nov 2023 v Kenya
3 Collins Obuya 81 54 4 6 Kenya 25 Nov 2023 v Tanzania
4 Niko Davin 80 59 8 2 Namibia 25 Nov 2023 v Rwanda
5 Salum Jumbe 76* 46 6 4 Tanzania 29 Nov 2023 v Rwanda

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 David Wiese 4/17 3.4 4.64 Namibia 24 Nov 2023 v Uganda
2 GM Muthui 4/31 4 7.75 Kenya 25 Nov 2023 v Tanzania
3 Bilal Hassun 4/39 4 9.75 Uganda 29 Nov 2023 v Kenya
4 Sikandar Raza 3/3 2.4 1.13 Zimbabwe 27 Nov 2023 v Rwanda
5 Sikandar Raza 3/10 4 2.50 Zimbabwe 23 Nov 2023 v Tanzania

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Sikandar Raza 2023 5 24 13 273 150.83
2 Collins Obuya 2023 6 10 12 186 108.14
3 Tadiwanashe Marumani 2023 6 9 7 122 141.86
4 P Useni 2023 5 9 3 95 172.73
5 M Akayezu 2023 5 8 2 95 130.14

Results

21st T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 30 Nov 2023
NGANigeria 93 (19.2)
NAMNamibia 96/2 (13.2)
Namibia won by 8 wickets
20th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 30 Nov 2023
RWARwanda 65 (18.5)
UGAUganda 66/1 (8.1)
Uganda won by 9 wickets
19th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 30 Nov 2023
ZIMZimbabwe 217/4 (20)
KENKenya 107/8 (20)
Zimbabwe won by 110 runs
18th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 29 Nov 2023
UGAUganda 162/5 (20)
KENKenya 129 (19)
Uganda won by 33 runs
17th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 29 Nov 2023
TANTanzania 153/8 (20)
RWARwanda 102/7 (20)
Tanzania won by 51 runs
16th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 29 Nov 2023
NGANigeria 110/8 (20)
ZIMZimbabwe 111/4 (14)
Zimbabwe won by 6 wickets
15th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 28 Nov 2023
NAMNamibia 157/6 (20)
TANTanzania 99/6 (20)
Namibia won by 58 runs
12th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 27 Nov 2023
KENKenya 104/6 (20)
NAMNamibia 106/4 (15.2)
Namibia won by 6 wickets
13th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 27 Nov 2023
ZIMZimbabwe 215/4 (20)
RWARwanda 71 (18.4)
Zimbabwe won by 144 runs
14th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 27 Nov 2023
NGANigeria 99 (19.1)
UGAUganda 100/1 (17.3)
Uganda won by 9 wickets
10th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 26 Nov 2023
ZIMZimbabwe 136/7 (20)
UGAUganda 138/5 (19.1)
Uganda won by 5 wickets
11th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 26 Nov 2023
TANTanzania 139/7 (20)
NGANigeria 140/7 (18.4)
Nigeria won by 3 wickets
9th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 25 Nov 2023
NAMNamibia 207/3 (20)
RWARwanda 46/5 (10)
Namibia won by 68 runs (D/L)
8th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 25 Nov 2023
KENKenya 182/3 (20)
TANTanzania 132 (20)
Kenya won by 50 runs
7th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 24 Nov 2023
UGAUganda 114 (19.4)
NAMNamibia 116/4 (17)
Namibia won by 6 wickets
6th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 24 Nov 2023
NGANigeria 33/2 (6)
RWARwanda
No result
5th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 23 Nov 2023
TANTanzania 96/9 (20)
ZIMZimbabwe 98/1 (10.4)
Zimbabwe won by 9 wickets
4th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 23 Nov 2023
NGANigeria 121/7 (20)
KENKenya 124/6 (19.5)
Kenya won by 4 wickets
3rd T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 22 Nov 2023
ZIMZimbabwe 132/8 (20)
NAMNamibia 134/3 (14.4)
Namibia won by 7 wickets
2nd T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 22 Nov 2023
TANTanzania 99/7 (20)
UGAUganda 105/2 (15.2)
Uganda won by 8 wickets
1st T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Africa Region Qualifier 2023 · 22 Nov 2023
KENKenya 154/2 (20)
RWARwanda 137/4 (20)
Kenya won by 17 runs