ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026

T20I · 21 matches · 23 May 2026 to 30 May 2026

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Rwanda6600012+3.870
Kenya6510010+4.794
Botswana642008+3.785
Cameroon633006+0.904
Sierra Leone624004-0.377
Mali615002-4.783
Ivory Coast606000-9.065

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Hamza Khan 2026 6 288 164* 96.00 165.52 1
2 K Motlanka 2026 5 274 112* 91.33 135.64 1
3 M Kasselman 2026 6 205 102 41.00 146.43 1
4 D Ndikubwimana 2026 6 150 69 25.00 110.29 0
5 Irfan Karim 2026 4 143 69* 71.50 116.26 0
6 AN Toube 2026 6 142 46 23.67 125.66 0
7 Dhiren Gondaria 2026 5 141 92 35.25 180.77 0
8 Sachin Bhudia 2026 4 127 77* 63.50 133.68 0
9 Subham Patel 2026 5 90 24 22.50 112.50 0
10 I Niyomugabo 2026 6 82 36* 16.40 93.18 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 S Gill 2026 6 17 7/7 4.06 3.29 1
2 Muhammad Nadir 2026 6 13 3/6 5.69 3.17 0
3 Nabil Master 2026 5 10 6/2 8.60 5.86 1
4 Yves Cyusa 2026 6 10 3/1 6.90 5.31 0
5 RD Atangana 2026 6 9 3/3 7.67 3.57 0
6 JB Abega 2026 6 9 5/24 11.78 5.78 1
7 M Akayezu 2026 6 8 2/1 10.63 4.68 0
8 S Conteh 2026 6 8 5/23 17.13 5.96 1
9 KMA Aziz 2026 6 7 2/21 24.43 8.55 0
10 K Piet 2026 5 7 3/2 8.57 4.62 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Hamza Khan 164* 65 9 15 Rwanda 24 May 2026 v Ivory Coast
2 K Motlanka 112* 57 13 3 Botswana 28 May 2026 v Ivory Coast
3 M Kasselman 102 56 9 3 Botswana 28 May 2026 v Ivory Coast
4 Dhiren Gondaria 92 35 5 9 Kenya 23 May 2026 v Mali
5 Sachin Bhudia 77* 41 6 5 Kenya 29 May 2026 v Botswana

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 S Gill 7/7 4 1.75 Kenya 28 May 2026 v Cameroon
2 Nabil Master 6/2 2.4 0.75 Botswana 24 May 2026 v Mali
3 S Conteh 5/23 4 5.75 Sierra Leone 24 May 2026 v Cameroon
4 JB Abega 5/24 3.1 7.58 Cameroon 24 May 2026 v Sierra Leone
5 GM Muthui 4/2 4 0.50 Kenya 30 May 2026 v Ivory Coast

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Hamza Khan 2026 6 16 24 288 165.52
2 Dhiren Gondaria 2026 5 12 8 141 180.77
3 AN Toube 2026 6 8 9 142 125.66
4 M Kasselman 2026 6 7 20 205 146.43
5 D Ndikubwimana 2026 6 7 13 150 110.29

Results

21st T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 30 May 2026
RWARwanda 117/8 (20)
BOTBotswana 115/8 (20)
Rwanda won by 2 runs
20th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 30 May 2026
ICIvory Coast 18 (12.3)
KENKenya 19/1 (1.4)
Kenya won by 9 wickets
19th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 30 May 2026
MALMali 97/9 (20)
SLSierra Leone 99/4 (12.1)
Sierra Leone won by 6 wickets
18th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 29 May 2026
KENKenya 193/3 (20)
BOTBotswana 131/8 (20)
Kenya won by 62 runs
17th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 29 May 2026
ICIvory Coast 53/8 (20)
SLSierra Leone 54/1 (5.2)
Sierra Leone won by 9 wickets
16th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 29 May 2026
CAMCameroon 159/6 (20)
MALMali 69 (16.1)
Cameroon won by 90 runs
15th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 28 May 2026
CAMCameroon 42 (11)
KENKenya 43/0 (2.2)
Kenya won by 10 wickets
14th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 28 May 2026
SLSierra Leone 88 (19.3)
RWARwanda 89/2 (15)
Rwanda won by 8 wickets
13th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 28 May 2026
BOTBotswana 255/3 (20)
ICIvory Coast 24 (8.3)
Botswana won by 231 runs
12th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 26 May 2026
CAMCameroon 183/8 (20)
ICIvory Coast 31 (17.2)
Cameroon won by 152 runs
11th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 26 May 2026
KENKenya 135/5 (20)
SLSierra Leone 97/9 (20)
Kenya won by 38 runs
10th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 26 May 2026
MALMali 49 (18.1)
RWARwanda 53/2 (5.2)
Rwanda won by 8 wickets
9th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 25 May 2026
ICIvory Coast 78/5 (20)
MALMali 79/4 (13.3)
Mali won by 6 wickets
8th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 25 May 2026
BOTBotswana 149/5 (20)
CAMCameroon 78/8 (20)
Botswana won by 71 runs
7th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 25 May 2026
KENKenya 101/9 (20)
RWARwanda 102/8 (17.3)
Rwanda won by 2 wickets
6th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 24 May 2026
SLSierra Leone 64 (12.1)
CAMCameroon 67/9 (15.4)
Cameroon won by 1 wicket
5th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 24 May 2026
MALMali 24 (9.4)
BOTBotswana 25/0 (2.2)
Botswana won by 10 wickets
4th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 24 May 2026
RWARwanda 288/2 (20)
ICIvory Coast 17 (15.2)
Rwanda won by 271 runs
3rd T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 23 May 2026
KENKenya 247/5 (20.2)
MALMali 75 (19.1)
Kenya won by 172 runs
2nd T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 23 May 2026
BOTBotswana 166/5 (20)
SLSierra Leone 96/7 (20)
Botswana won by 70 runs
1st T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2026 · 23 May 2026
CAMCameroon 107/7 (20)
RWARwanda 108/3 (18.4)
Rwanda won by 7 wickets