Indian Premier League 2009/10

T20 · 60 matches · 12 Mar 2010 to 25 Apr 2010

Champions: Chennai Super Kings

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Mumbai Indians141040020+0.987
Deccan Chargers14860016-0.297
Chennai Super Kings14770014+0.268
Royal Challengers Bangalore14770014+0.219
Delhi Daredevils14770014+0.127
Kolkata Knight Riders14770014-0.341
Rajasthan Royals14680012-0.514
Kings XI Punjab14410008-0.478

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Sachin Tendulkar 2010 15 618 89* 47.54 132.62 0
2 Jacques Kallis 2010 16 572 89* 47.67 115.79 0
3 Suresh Raina 2010 16 520 83* 47.27 142.86 0
4 Sourav Ganguly 2010 14 493 88 37.92 117.66 0
5 Murali Vijay 2010 15 458 127 35.23 156.85 1
6 Mahela Jayawardene 2010 13 439 110* 43.90 147.32 1
7 Andrew Symonds 2010 16 429 54 30.64 125.81 0
8 Saurabh Tiwary 2010 15 419 61 29.93 135.60 0
9 Rohit Sharma 2010 16 404 73 28.86 133.77 0
10 Naman Ojha 2010 14 377 94* 31.42 132.28 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Pragyan Ojha 2010 16 21 3/26 20.43 7.29 0
2 Amit Mishra 2010 14 17 3/25 21.35 6.85 0
3 Anil Kumble 2010 16 17 4/16 23.94 6.43 0
4 Harbhajan Singh 2010 14 17 3/31 22.18 7.05 0
5 Vinay Kumar 2010 14 16 4/40 24.75 8.58 0
6 Zaheer Khan 2010 14 15 3/21 25.07 7.78 0
7 Irfan Pathan 2010 14 15 3/24 28.40 9.19 0
8 Kieron Pollard 2010 12 15 3/17 18.27 7.41 0
9 Muttiah Muralitharan 2010 12 15 3/16 21.93 6.85 0
10 Lasith Malinga 2010 13 15 4/22 22.93 7.02 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Murali Vijay 127 56 8 11 Chennai Super Kings 3 Apr 2010 v Rajasthan Royals
2 Mahela Jayawardene 110* 59 14 3 Kings XI Punjab 4 Apr 2010 v Kolkata Knight Riders
3 David Warner 107* 69 9 5 Delhi Daredevils 29 Mar 2010 v Kolkata Knight Riders
4 Yusuf Pathan 100 37 9 8 Rajasthan Royals 13 Mar 2010 v Mumbai Indians
5 Naman Ojha 94* 55 8 6 Rajasthan Royals 3 Apr 2010 v Chennai Super Kings

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Doug Bollinger 4/13 4 3.25 Chennai Super Kings 22 Apr 2010 v Deccan Chargers
2 Anil Kumble 4/16 3.3 4.57 Royal Challengers Bangalore 24 Apr 2010 v Deccan Chargers
3 Angelo Mathews 4/19 4 4.75 Kolkata Knight Riders 14 Mar 2010 v Royal Challengers Bangalore
4 Shane Warne 4/21 4 5.25 Rajasthan Royals 5 Apr 2010 v Deccan Chargers
5 Lasith Malinga 4/22 4 5.50 Mumbai Indians 30 Mar 2010 v Kings XI Punjab

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Robin Uthappa 2010 14 27 21 374 171.56
2 Murali Vijay 2010 15 26 36 458 156.85
3 Yusuf Pathan 2010 14 24 22 333 165.67
4 Suresh Raina 2010 16 22 45 520 142.86
5 Andrew Symonds 2010 16 18 35 429 125.81

Results

Final · Indian Premier League 2010 · 25 Apr 2010
CSKChennai Super Kings 168/5 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 146/9 (20)
Chennai Super Kings won by 22 runs
3rd Place Play-Off · Indian Premier League 2010 · 24 Apr 2010
DECDeccan Chargers 82 (18.3)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 86/1 (13.5)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 9 wickets
Semi Final · Indian Premier League 2010 · 22 Apr 2010
CSKChennai Super Kings 142/7 (20)
DECDeccan Chargers 104 (19.2)
Chennai Super Kings won by 38 runs
Semi Final · Indian Premier League 2010 · 21 Apr 2010
MIMumbai Indians 184/5 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 149/9 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 35 runs
Match 56 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 19 Apr 2010
MIMumbai Indians 133/8 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 135/1 (17.3)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 9 wickets
Match 55 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 18 Apr 2010
DECDeccan Chargers 145/7 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 134/7 (20)
Deccan Chargers won by 11 runs
Match 54 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 18 Apr 2010
KXIPKings XI Punjab 192/3 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 195/4 (19.4)
Chennai Super Kings won by 6 wickets
Match 53 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 17 Apr 2010
RRRajasthan Royals 132/9 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 133/2 (16.1)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wickets
Match 52 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 17 Apr 2010
MIMumbai Indians 191/4 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 134/9 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 57 runs
Match 51 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 16 Apr 2010
KXIPKings XI Punjab 174/3 (20)
DECDeccan Chargers 178/5 (19.1)
Deccan Chargers won by 5 wickets
Match 50 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 15 Apr 2010
CSKChennai Super Kings 112/9 (20.1)
DDDelhi Daredevils 113/4 (18.4)
Delhi Daredevils won by 6 wickets
Match 49 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 14 Apr 2010
RRRajasthan Royals 130/6 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 132/5 (15.4)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 5 wickets
Match 48 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 13 Apr 2010
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 139/8 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 143/1 (13.3)
Chennai Super Kings won by 9 wickets
Match 47 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 13 Apr 2010
MIMumbai Indians 183/4 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 144/7 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 39 runs
Match 46 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 12 Apr 2010
DECDeccan Chargers 151/6 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 138 (19.4)
Deccan Chargers won by 13 runs
Match 45 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 11 Apr 2010
MIMumbai Indians 174/5 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 137/8 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 37 runs
Match 44 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 11 Apr 2010
DDDelhi Daredevils 111 (19.4)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 112/3 (18.4)
Kings XI Punjab won by 7 wickets
Match 43 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 10 Apr 2010
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 160/9 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 162/3 (17.1)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 7 wickets
Match 42 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 10 Apr 2010
CSKChennai Super Kings 138/8 (20)
DECDeccan Chargers 139/4 (19.1)
Deccan Chargers won by 6 wickets
Match 41 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 9 Apr 2010
MIMumbai Indians 154/9 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 158/4 (19.2)
Kings XI Punjab won by 6 wickets
Match 40 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 8 Apr 2010
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 184/6 (20)
DECDeccan Chargers 186/3 (19.2)
Deccan Chargers won by 7 wickets
Match 39 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 7 Apr 2010
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 181/3 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 167/8 (20)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 14 runs
Match 38 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 7 Apr 2010
KXIPKings XI Punjab 153/6 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 157/1 (15)
Rajasthan Royals won by 9 wickets
Match 37 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 6 Apr 2010
CSKChennai Super Kings 165/4 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 141/9 (20)
Chennai Super Kings won by 24 runs
Match 36 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 5 Apr 2010
RRRajasthan Royals 159 (19.5)
DECDeccan Chargers 157 (19.5)
Rajasthan Royals won by 2 runs
Match 35 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 4 Apr 2010
DDDelhi Daredevils 184/5 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 147/9 (20)
Delhi Daredevils won by 37 runs
Match 34 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 4 Apr 2010
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 200/3 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 204/2 (18.2)
Kings XI Punjab won by 8 wickets
Match 33 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 3 Apr 2010
MIMumbai Indians 178/5 (20)
DECDeccan Chargers 115 (18.2)
Mumbai Indians won by 63 runs
Match 32 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 3 Apr 2010
CSKChennai Super Kings 246/5 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 223/5 (20)
Chennai Super Kings won by 23 runs
Match 31 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 2 Apr 2010
KXIPKings XI Punjab 181/5 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 184/4 (19.1)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 6 wickets
Match 30 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 1 Apr 2010
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 181/6 (20)
DECDeccan Chargers 157/5 (20)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 24 runs
Match 29 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 31 Mar 2010
DDDelhi Daredevils 188/6 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 121 (17.4)
Delhi Daredevils won by 67 runs
Match 28 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 31 Mar 2010
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 161/4 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 162/5 (18.5)
Chennai Super Kings won by 5 wickets
Match 27 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 30 Mar 2010
KXIPKings XI Punjab 163 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 164/6 (19.3)
Mumbai Indians won by 4 wickets
Match 26 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 29 Mar 2010
DDDelhi Daredevils 177/4 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 137/9 (20)
Delhi Daredevils won by 40 runs
Match 25 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 28 Mar 2010
MIMumbai Indians 172/7 (20)
DECDeccan Chargers 131 (17.4)
Mumbai Indians won by 41 runs
Match 24 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 28 Mar 2010
RRRajasthan Royals 177/8 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 160/6 (20)
Rajasthan Royals won by 17 runs
Match 23 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 27 Mar 2010
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 183/5 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 144/6 (20)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 39 runs
Match 22 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 26 Mar 2010
DECDeccan Chargers 148/9 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 151/2 (15.4)
Rajasthan Royals won by 8 wickets
Match 20 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 25 Mar 2010
DDDelhi Daredevils 183/4 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 166/9 (20)
Delhi Daredevils won by 17 runs
Match 21 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 25 Mar 2010
CSKChennai Super Kings 180/2 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 181/5 (19)
Mumbai Indians won by 5 wickets
Match 19 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 24 Mar 2010
RRRajasthan Royals 183/5 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 152 (19.1)
Rajasthan Royals won by 31 runs
Match 18 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 23 Mar 2010
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 171/5 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 135/7 (20)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 36 runs
Match 17 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 22 Mar 2010
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 155/3 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 156/3 (18.3)
Mumbai Indians won by 7 wickets
Match 16 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 21 Mar 2010
KXIPKings XI Punjab 136/8 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 136/7 (20)
Match tied (Kings XI Punjab won the Super Over)
Match 15 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 21 Mar 2010
DECDeccan Chargers 171/6 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 161/9 (20)
Deccan Chargers won by 10 runs
Match 14 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 20 Mar 2010
MIMumbai Indians 151/9 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 155/3 (19.1)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 7 wickets
Match 13 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 20 Mar 2010
RRRajasthan Royals 168/7 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 134/5 (20)
Rajasthan Royals won by 34 runs
Match 12 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 19 Mar 2010
DECDeccan Chargers 170/7 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 164/8 (20)
Deccan Chargers won by 6 runs
Match 11 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 19 Mar 2010
DDDelhi Daredevils 185/6 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 190/5 (19.1)
Chennai Super Kings won by 5 wickets
Match 10 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 18 Mar 2010
RRRajasthan Royals 92 (19.5)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 93/0 (10.4)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 10 wickets
Match 9 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 17 Mar 2010
MIMumbai Indians 218/7 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 120/9 (16.3)
Mumbai Indians won by 98 runs
Match 8 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 16 Mar 2010
CSKChennai Super Kings 164/3 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 109 (19.2)
Chennai Super Kings won by 55 runs
Match 7 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 16 Mar 2010
KXIPKings XI Punjab 203/3 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 204/2 (18.5)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 8 wickets
Match 6 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 15 Mar 2010
RRRajasthan Royals 141/6 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 142/4 (17.1)
Delhi Daredevils won by 6 wickets
Match 5 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 14 Mar 2010
DECDeccan Chargers 190/4 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 159/9 (20)
Deccan Chargers won by 31 runs
Match 4 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 14 Mar 2010
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 135/7 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 136/3 (19.2)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wickets
Match 3 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 13 Mar 2010
KXIPKings XI Punjab 142/9 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 146/5 (19.5)
Delhi Daredevils won by 5 wickets
Match 2 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 13 Mar 2010
MIMumbai Indians 212/6 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 208/7 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 4 runs
Match 1 · Indian Premier League 2010 · 12 Mar 2010
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 161/4 (20)
DECDeccan Chargers 150/7 (20)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 11 runs