Indian Premier League 2013

T20 · 76 matches · 3 Apr 2013 to 26 May 2013

Champions: Mumbai Indians

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Chennai Super Kings161150022+0.530
Mumbai Indians161150022+0.462
Rajasthan Royals161060020+0.322
Sunrisers Hyderabad161060020+0.003
Royal Challengers Bangalore16970018+0.457
Kings XI Punjab16880016+0.205
Kolkata Knight Riders166100012-0.095
Pune Warriors16412008-1.006
Delhi Daredevils16313006-0.848

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Michael Hussey 2013 17 733 95 52.36 129.51 0
2 Chris Gayle 2013 16 708 175* 59.00 156.29 1
3 Virat Kohli 2013 16 634 99 45.29 138.73 0
4 Suresh Raina 2013 17 548 100* 42.15 150.14 1
5 Shane Watson 2013 16 543 101 38.79 142.89 1
6 Rohit Sharma 2013 19 538 79* 38.43 131.54 0
7 Dinesh Karthik 2013 19 510 86 28.33 124.09 0
8 Ajinkya Rahane 2013 18 488 68* 34.86 106.55 0
9 Rahul Dravid 2013 17 471 65 29.44 110.82 0
10 MS Dhoni 2013 16 461 67* 41.91 162.90 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Dwayne Bravo 2013 18 32 4/42 15.53 7.95 0
2 James Faulkner 2013 16 28 5/16 15.25 6.76 2
3 Harbhajan Singh 2013 19 24 3/14 19.00 6.51 0
4 Mitchell Johnson 2013 17 24 3/27 19.13 7.17 0
5 Vinay Kumar 2013 16 23 3/18 21.43 8.19 0
6 Sunil Narine 2013 16 22 4/13 15.91 5.47 0
7 Amit Mishra 2013 17 21 4/19 18.76 6.35 0
8 Lasith Malinga 2013 17 20 3/39 23.40 7.16 0
9 Mohit Sharma 2013 15 20 3/10 16.30 6.43 0
10 Dale Steyn 2013 17 19 3/11 20.21 5.66 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Chris Gayle 175* 66 13 17 Royal Challengers Bangalore 23 Apr 2013 v Pune Warriors
2 David Miller 101* 38 8 7 Kings XI Punjab 6 May 2013 v Royal Challengers Bangalore
3 Shane Watson 101 61 6 6 Rajasthan Royals 22 Apr 2013 v Chennai Super Kings
4 Suresh Raina 100* 53 7 6 Chennai Super Kings 2 May 2013 v Kings XI Punjab
5 Suresh Raina 99* 52 11 3 Chennai Super Kings 8 May 2013 v Sunrisers Hyderabad

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 James Faulkner 5/16 4 4.00 Rajasthan Royals 17 May 2013 v Sunrisers Hyderabad
2 James Faulkner 5/20 4 5.00 Rajasthan Royals 27 Apr 2013 v Sunrisers Hyderabad
3 Jaydev Unadkat 5/25 4 6.25 Royal Challengers Bangalore 10 May 2013 v Delhi Daredevils
4 Sunil Narine 4/13 4 3.25 Kolkata Knight Riders 3 Apr 2013 v Delhi Daredevils
5 Zaheer Khan 4/17 2 8.50 Royal Challengers Bangalore 18 May 2013 v Chennai Super Kings

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Chris Gayle 2013 16 51 57 708 156.29
2 Kieron Pollard 2013 18 29 27 420 149.47
3 Rohit Sharma 2013 19 28 35 538 131.54
4 MS Dhoni 2013 16 25 32 461 162.90
5 David Miller 2013 12 24 28 418 164.57

Results

Final · Indian Premier League 2013 · 26 May 2013
MIMumbai Indians 148/9 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 125/9 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 23 runs
Qualifier 2 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 24 May 2013
RRRajasthan Royals 165/6 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 169/6 (19.5)
Mumbai Indians won by 4 wickets
Eliminator · Indian Premier League 2013 · 22 May 2013
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 132/7 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 135/6 (19.2)
Rajasthan Royals won by 4 wickets
Qualifier 1 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 21 May 2013
CSKChennai Super Kings 192/1 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 144 (18.4)
Chennai Super Kings won by 48 runs
Match 72 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 19 May 2013
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 130/7 (20)
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 132/5 (18.5)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wickets
Match 71 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 19 May 2013
PWIPune Warriors 172/5 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 134/9 (20)
Pune Warriors won by 38 runs
Match 70 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 18 May 2013
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 106/2 (8)
CSKChennai Super Kings 82/6 (8)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 24 runs
Match 69 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 18 May 2013
KXIPKings XI Punjab 183/8 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 133/9 (19.1)
Kings XI Punjab won by 50 runs
Match 68 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 17 May 2013
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 136/9 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 113/9 (20)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 23 runs
Match 67 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 16 May 2013
KXIPKings XI Punjab 171/4 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 164/7 (20)
Kings XI Punjab won by 7 runs
Match 66 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 15 May 2013
MIMumbai Indians 166/8 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 152/7 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 14 runs
Match 65 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 15 May 2013
PWIPune Warriors 170/4 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 163/7 (20)
Pune Warriors won by 7 runs
Match 64 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 14 May 2013
CSKChennai Super Kings 168/4 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 135/9 (20)
Chennai Super Kings won by 33 runs
Match 63 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 14 May 2013
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 174/5 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 176/3 (18.1)
Kings XI Punjab won by 7 wickets
Match 62 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 13 May 2013
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 178/3 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 184/3 (19.3)
Mumbai Indians won by 7 wickets
Match 61 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 12 May 2013
CSKChennai Super Kings 141/4 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 144/5 (17.1)
Rajasthan Royals won by 5 wickets
Match 60 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 12 May 2013
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 115/9 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 116/5 (19.2)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 5 wickets
Match 59 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 11 May 2013
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 150/7 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 120/9 (20)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 30 runs
Match 58 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 11 May 2013
PWIPune Warriors 112/8 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 116/5 (18.5)
Mumbai Indians won by 5 wickets
Match 57 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 10 May 2013
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 183/4 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 179/7 (20)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 4 runs
Match 56 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 9 May 2013
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 152/6 (20)
PWIPune Warriors 106 (19.3)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 46 runs
Match 55 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 9 May 2013
KXIPKings XI Punjab 145/6 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 147/2 (19)
Rajasthan Royals won by 8 wickets
Match 54 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 8 May 2013
CSKChennai Super Kings 223/3 (20)
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 146/8 (20)
Chennai Super Kings won by 77 runs
Match 53 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 7 May 2013
MIMumbai Indians 170/6 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 105 (18.2)
Mumbai Indians won by 65 runs
Match 52 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 7 May 2013
DDDelhi Daredevils 154/4 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 155/1 (17.5)
Rajasthan Royals won by 9 wickets
Match 51 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 6 May 2013
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 190/3 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 194/4 (18)
Kings XI Punjab won by 6 wickets
Match 50 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 5 May 2013
PWIPune Warriors 178/4 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 182/5 (19.5)
Rajasthan Royals won by 5 wickets
Match 49 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 5 May 2013
MIMumbai Indians 139/5 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 79 (15.2)
Mumbai Indians won by 60 runs
Match 48 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 4 May 2013
DDDelhi Daredevils 80 (19.1)
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 81/4 (13.5)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 6 wickets
Match 47 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 3 May 2013
RRRajasthan Royals 132/6 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 133/2 (17.2)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wickets
Match 46 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 2 May 2013
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 187/3 (20)
PWIPune Warriors 170/9 (20)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 17 runs
Match 45 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 2 May 2013
CSKChennai Super Kings 186/4 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 171/6 (20)
Chennai Super Kings won by 15 runs
Match 44 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 1 May 2013
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 136/7 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 137/3 (17.5)
Delhi Daredevils won by 7 wickets
Match 43 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 1 May 2013
MIMumbai Indians 129/4 (20)
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 130/3 (18)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 wickets
Match 42 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 30 Apr 2013
CSKChennai Super Kings 164/3 (20)
PWIPune Warriors 127/9 (20)
Chennai Super Kings won by 37 runs
Match 41 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 29 Apr 2013
MIMumbai Indians 174/3 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 170 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 4 runs
Match 40 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 29 Apr 2013
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 171/6 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 173/6 (19.5)
Rajasthan Royals won by 4 wickets
Match 39 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 28 Apr 2013
DDDelhi Daredevils 164/5 (20)
PWIPune Warriors 149/4 (20)
Delhi Daredevils won by 15 runs
Match 38 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 28 Apr 2013
CSKChennai Super Kings 200/3 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 186/4 (20)
Chennai Super Kings won by 14 runs
Match 37 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 27 Apr 2013
MIMumbai Indians 194/7 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 136/7 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 58 runs
Match 36 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 27 Apr 2013
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 144/9 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 146/2 (17.5)
Rajasthan Royals won by 8 wickets
Match 35 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 26 Apr 2013
KXIPKings XI Punjab 149/6 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 150/4 (18.2)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wickets
Match 34 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 25 Apr 2013
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 159/6 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 160/5 (19.4)
Chennai Super Kings won by 5 wickets
Match 33 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 24 Apr 2013
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 159/6 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 162/5 (19.5)
Mumbai Indians won by 5 wickets
Match 32 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 23 Apr 2013
DDDelhi Daredevils 120/7 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 121/5 (17)
Kings XI Punjab won by 5 wickets
Match 31 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 23 Apr 2013
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 263/5 (20)
PWIPune Warriors 133/9 (20)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 130 runs
Match 30 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 22 Apr 2013
RRRajasthan Royals 185/4 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 186/5 (19.5)
Chennai Super Kings won by 5 wickets
Match 29 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 21 Apr 2013
PWIPune Warriors 185/4 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 186/3 (19.5)
Kings XI Punjab won by 7 wickets
Match 28 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 21 Apr 2013
MIMumbai Indians 161/4 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 165/1 (17)
Delhi Daredevils won by 9 wickets
Match 27 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 20 Apr 2013
RRRajasthan Royals 117 (19.4)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 123/3 (17.5)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 7 wickets
Match 26 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 20 Apr 2013
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 119/9 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 124/6 (19.1)
Chennai Super Kings won by 4 wickets
Match 25 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 19 Apr 2013
KXIPKings XI Punjab 123/9 (20)
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 127/5 (18.5)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 5 wickets
Match 24 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 18 Apr 2013
CSKChennai Super Kings 169/4 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 83 (17.3)
Chennai Super Kings won by 86 runs
Match 23 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 17 Apr 2013
RRRajasthan Royals 179/3 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 92 (18.2)
Rajasthan Royals won by 87 runs
Match 22 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 17 Apr 2013
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 119/8 (20)
PWIPune Warriors 108 (19)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 11 runs
Match 21 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 16 Apr 2013
DDDelhi Daredevils 152/5 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 152/7 (20)
Match tied (Royal Challengers Bangalore won the Super Over)
Match 20 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 16 Apr 2013
KXIPKings XI Punjab 157/9 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 153/9 (20)
Kings XI Punjab won by 4 runs
Match 19 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 15 Apr 2013
PWIPune Warriors 159/5 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 135/8 (20)
Pune Warriors won by 24 runs
Match 18 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 14 Apr 2013
KXIPKings XI Punjab 124 (18.5)
RRRajasthan Royals 126/4 (19.2)
Rajasthan Royals won by 6 wickets
Match 17 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 14 Apr 2013
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 180/4 (20)
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 132/7 (20)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 48 runs
Match 16 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 13 Apr 2013
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 165/6 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 166/6 (19.5)
Chennai Super Kings won by 4 wickets
Match 15 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 13 Apr 2013
MIMumbai Indians 183/3 (20)
PWIPune Warriors 142/8 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 41 runs
Match 14 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 12 Apr 2013
DDDelhi Daredevils 114/8 (20)
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 115/7 (19.2)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 3 wickets
Match 13 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 11 Apr 2013
RRRajasthan Royals 145/5 (20)
PWIPune Warriors 148/3 (18.4)
Pune Warriors won by 7 wickets
Match 12 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 11 Apr 2013
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 154/8 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 158/2 (17.3)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 8 wickets
Match 11 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 10 Apr 2013
KXIPKings XI Punjab 138 (19.5)
CSKChennai Super Kings 139/0 (17.2)
Chennai Super Kings won by 10 wickets
Match 9 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 9 Apr 2013
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 161/6 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 162/3 (17.4)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 7 wickets
Match 10 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 9 Apr 2013
MIMumbai Indians 209/5 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 165/9 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 44 runs
Match 8 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 8 Apr 2013
RRRajasthan Royals 144/6 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 125 (19)
Rajasthan Royals won by 19 runs
Match 7 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 7 Apr 2013
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 130/8 (20)
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 130/7 (20)
Match tied (Sunrisers Hyderabad won the Super Over)
Match 6 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 7 Apr 2013
PWIPune Warriors 99/9 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 100/2 (12.2)
Kings XI Punjab won by 8 wickets
Match 5 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 6 Apr 2013
MIMumbai Indians 148/6 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 139/9 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 9 runs
Match 4 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 6 Apr 2013
RRRajasthan Royals 165/7 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 160/6 (20)
Rajasthan Royals won by 5 runs
Match 3 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 5 Apr 2013
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 126/6 (20)
PWIPune Warriors 104 (18.5)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 22 runs
Match 2 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 4 Apr 2013
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 156/5 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 154/5 (20)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 2 runs
Match 1 · Indian Premier League 2013 · 3 Apr 2013
DDDelhi Daredevils 128 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 129/4 (18.4)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wickets