Indian Premier League 2014

T20 · 60 matches · 16 Apr 2014 to 1 Jun 2014

Champions: Kolkata Knight Riders

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Kings XI Punjab141130022+0.968
Kolkata Knight Riders14950018+0.418
Chennai Super Kings14950018+0.256
Mumbai Indians14770014+0.095
Rajasthan Royals14770014+0.060
Sunrisers Hyderabad14680012-0.308
Royal Challengers Bangalore14590010-0.428
Delhi Daredevils14212004-1.106

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Robin Uthappa 2014 16 660 83* 44.00 137.79 0
2 Dwayne Smith 2014 16 566 79 35.38 136.06 0
3 Glenn Maxwell 2014 16 552 95 34.50 187.76 0
4 David Warner 2014 14 528 90 48.00 140.80 0
5 Suresh Raina 2014 16 523 87 40.23 145.68 0
6 Virender Sehwag 2014 17 455 122 26.76 144.44 1
7 David Miller 2014 16 446 66 44.60 149.16 0
8 JP Duminy 2014 14 410 67* 51.25 134.43 0
9 Brendon McCullum 2014 14 405 71* 31.15 121.62 0
10 Manish Pandey 2014 16 401 94 30.85 117.94 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Mohit Sharma 2014 16 23 4/14 19.65 8.40 0
2 Sunil Narine 2014 16 21 4/20 19.38 6.36 0
3 Bhuvneshwar Kumar 2014 14 20 4/14 17.70 6.66 0
4 Ravindra Jadeja 2014 16 19 4/12 23.32 8.15 0
5 Sandeep Sharma 2014 11 18 3/15 19.67 8.81 0
6 Axar Patel 2014 17 17 3/24 23.82 6.14 0
7 Mitchell Johnson 2014 14 17 2/19 26.12 8.30 0
8 Ravichandran Ashwin 2014 16 16 3/30 27.31 7.30 0
9 Varun Aaron 2014 10 16 3/16 18.69 8.15 0
10 Lasith Malinga 2014 10 16 4/23 15.81 6.46 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Virender Sehwag 122 58 12 8 Kings XI Punjab 30 May 2014 v Chennai Super Kings
2 Wriddhiman Saha 115* 55 10 8 Kings XI Punjab 1 Jun 2014 v Kolkata Knight Riders
3 Lendl Simmons 100* 61 14 2 Mumbai Indians 21 May 2014 v Kings XI Punjab
4 Glenn Maxwell 95 43 15 2 Kings XI Punjab 18 Apr 2014 v Chennai Super Kings
5 Glenn Maxwell 95 43 5 9 Kings XI Punjab 22 Apr 2014 v Sunrisers Hyderabad

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Ravindra Jadeja 4/12 4 3.00 Chennai Super Kings 2 May 2014 v Kolkata Knight Riders
2 Lakshmipathy Balaji 4/13 4 3.25 Kings XI Punjab 22 Apr 2014 v Sunrisers Hyderabad
3 Mohit Sharma 4/14 4 3.50 Chennai Super Kings 25 Apr 2014 v Mumbai Indians
4 Bhuvneshwar Kumar 4/14 4 3.50 Sunrisers Hyderabad 8 May 2014 v Rajasthan Royals
5 Sunil Narine 4/20 4 5.00 Kolkata Knight Riders 16 Apr 2014 v Mumbai Indians

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Glenn Maxwell 2014 16 36 48 552 187.76
2 Dwayne Smith 2014 16 34 50 566 136.06
3 Yuvraj Singh 2014 14 28 22 376 135.25
4 David Warner 2014 14 24 39 528 140.80
5 AB de Villiers 2014 13 24 26 395 158.63

Results

Final · Indian Premier League 2014 · 1 Jun 2014
KXIPKings XI Punjab 199/4 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 200/7 (19.3)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 3 wickets
Qualifier 2 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 30 May 2014
KXIPKings XI Punjab 226/6 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 202/7 (20)
Kings XI Punjab won by 24 runs
Eliminator · Indian Premier League 2014 · 28 May 2014
MIMumbai Indians 173/8 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 176/3 (18.4)
Chennai Super Kings won by 7 wickets
Qualifier 1 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 27 May 2014
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 163/8 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 135/8 (20)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 28 runs
Match 56 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 25 May 2014
RRRajasthan Royals 189/4 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 195/5 (14.4)
Mumbai Indians won by 5 wickets
Match 55 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 25 May 2014
DDDelhi Daredevils 115 (18.1)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 119/3 (13.5)
Kings XI Punjab won by 7 wickets
Match 54 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 24 May 2014
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 160/7 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 161/6 (14.2)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 4 wickets
Match 53 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 24 May 2014
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 154/6 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 160/2 (17.4)
Chennai Super Kings won by 8 wickets
Match 52 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 23 May 2014
KXIPKings XI Punjab 179/4 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 163/8 (20)
Kings XI Punjab won by 16 runs
Match 51 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 23 May 2014
MIMumbai Indians 173 (19.3)
DDDelhi Daredevils 158/4 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 15 runs
Match 50 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 22 May 2014
CSKChennai Super Kings 185/3 (20)
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 189/4 (19.4)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 6 wickets
Match 49 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 22 May 2014
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 195/4 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 165/5 (20)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 30 runs
Match 48 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 21 May 2014
KXIPKings XI Punjab 156/8 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 159/3 (19)
Mumbai Indians won by 7 wickets
Match 47 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 20 May 2014
CSKChennai Super Kings 154/4 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 156/2 (18)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wickets
Match 46 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 20 May 2014
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 160/6 (20)
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 161/3 (19.4)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 7 wickets
Match 45 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 19 May 2014
DDDelhi Daredevils 164/7 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 165/6 (19.4)
Kings XI Punjab won by 4 wickets
Match 44 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 19 May 2014
MIMumbai Indians 178/3 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 153/8 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 25 runs
Match 43 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 18 May 2014
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 142/8 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 146/3 (19.4)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 7 wickets
Match 42 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 18 May 2014
CSKChennai Super Kings 138/4 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 142/5 (19.5)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 5 wickets
Match 41 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 15 May 2014
RRRajasthan Royals 201/6 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 139/9 (20)
Rajasthan Royals won by 62 runs
Match 40 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 14 May 2014
MIMumbai Indians 141/5 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 142/4 (18.4)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 6 wickets
Match 39 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 14 May 2014
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 205/5 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 211/4 (18.4)
Kings XI Punjab won by 6 wickets
Match 38 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 13 May 2014
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 186/4 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 170/7 (20)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 16 runs
Match 37 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 13 May 2014
RRRajasthan Royals 148/8 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 149/5 (19.4)
Chennai Super Kings won by 5 wickets
Match 36 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 12 May 2014
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 157/3 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 160/3 (18.4)
Mumbai Indians won by 7 wickets
Match 35 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 11 May 2014
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 190/5 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 191/5 (18.5)
Rajasthan Royals won by 5 wickets
Match 34 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 11 May 2014
KXIPKings XI Punjab 149/8 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 150/1 (18)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 9 wickets
Match 33 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 10 May 2014
MIMumbai Indians 157/6 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 160/6 (19.3)
Chennai Super Kings won by 4 wickets
Match 32 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 10 May 2014
DDDelhi Daredevils 143/7 (20)
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 44/2 (4.2)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 8 wickets (D/L)
Match 31 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 9 May 2014
KXIPKings XI Punjab 198/8 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 166/9 (20)
Kings XI Punjab won by 32 runs
Match 30 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 8 May 2014
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 134/9 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 102 (19.5)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 32 runs
Match 29 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 7 May 2014
KXIPKings XI Punjab 231/4 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 187/6 (20)
Kings XI Punjab won by 44 runs
Match 28 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 7 May 2014
DDDelhi Daredevils 160/5 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 161/2 (18.2)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 8 wickets
Match 27 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 6 May 2014
MIMumbai Indians 187/5 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 168/8 (20)
Mumbai Indians won by 19 runs
Match 26 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 5 May 2014
DDDelhi Daredevils 178/5 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 181/2 (19.4)
Chennai Super Kings won by 8 wickets
Match 25 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 5 May 2014
RRRajasthan Royals 170/6 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 160/6 (20)
Rajasthan Royals won by 10 runs
Match 24 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 4 May 2014
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 155/6 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 158/6 (19.5)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 4 wickets
Match 23 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 3 May 2014
DDDelhi Daredevils 152/5 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 156/3 (18.3)
Rajasthan Royals won by 7 wickets
Match 22 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 3 May 2014
KXIPKings XI Punjab 168/5 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 170/5 (19.1)
Mumbai Indians won by 5 wickets
Match 21 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 2 May 2014
CSKChennai Super Kings 148/3 (17)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 114/9 (17)
Chennai Super Kings won by 34 runs
Match 20 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 30 Apr 2014
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 172/5 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 157/7 (20)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 15 runs
Match 19 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 29 Apr 2014
RRRajasthan Royals 152/5 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 152/8 (20)
Match tied (Rajasthan Royals won the Super Over)
Match 18 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 28 Apr 2014
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 124/8 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 127/5 (18.5)
Kings XI Punjab won by 5 wickets
Match 17 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 27 Apr 2014
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 145/5 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 146/5 (19.3)
Chennai Super Kings won by 5 wickets
Match 16 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 27 Apr 2014
MIMumbai Indians 125/6 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 126/4 (18.5)
Delhi Daredevils won by 6 wickets
Match 15 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 26 Apr 2014
KXIPKings XI Punjab 132/9 (20)
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 109 (18.2)
Kings XI Punjab won by 23 runs
Match 14 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 26 Apr 2014
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 70 (15)
RRRajasthan Royals 71/4 (13)
Rajasthan Royals won by 6 wickets
Match 13 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 25 Apr 2014
MIMumbai Indians 141/7 (20)
CSKChennai Super Kings 142/3 (19)
Chennai Super Kings won by 7 wickets
Match 12 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 25 Apr 2014
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 184/1 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 180/4 (20)
Sunrisers Hyderabad won by 4 runs
Match 11 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 24 Apr 2014
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 150/7 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 148/5 (20)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 2 runs
Match 10 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 23 Apr 2014
CSKChennai Super Kings 140/6 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 133 (19.5)
Chennai Super Kings won by 7 runs
Match 9 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 22 Apr 2014
KXIPKings XI Punjab 193/6 (20)
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 121 (19.2)
Kings XI Punjab won by 72 runs
Match 8 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 21 Apr 2014
CSKChennai Super Kings 177/7 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 84/9 (15.4)
Chennai Super Kings won by 93 runs
Match 7 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 20 Apr 2014
RRRajasthan Royals 191/5 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 193/3 (18.4)
Kings XI Punjab won by 7 wickets
Match 6 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 19 Apr 2014
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 166/5 (20)
DDDelhi Daredevils 167/6 (19.3)
Delhi Daredevils won by 4 wickets
Match 5 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 19 Apr 2014
MIMumbai Indians 115/9 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 116/3 (17.3)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 7 wickets
Match 4 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 18 Apr 2014
SRHSunrisers Hyderabad 133/6 (20)
RRRajasthan Royals 135/6 (19.3)
Rajasthan Royals won by 4 wickets
Match 3 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 18 Apr 2014
CSKChennai Super Kings 205/4 (20)
KXIPKings XI Punjab 206/4 (18.5)
Kings XI Punjab won by 6 wickets
Match 2 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 17 Apr 2014
DDDelhi Daredevils 145/4 (20)
RCBRoyal Challengers Bangalore 146/2 (16.4)
Royal Challengers Bangalore won by 8 wickets
Match 1 · Indian Premier League 2014 · 16 Apr 2014
KKRKolkata Knight Riders 163/5 (20)
MIMumbai Indians 122/7 (20)
Kolkata Knight Riders won by 41 runs