Mzansi Super League 2018/19

T20 · 30 matches · 16 Nov 2018 to 16 Dec 2018

Champions: Jozi Stars

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Jozi Stars10640012+1.295
Cape Town Blitz9630012+0.925
Paarl Rocks10550010-0.369
Nelson Mandela Bay Giants944019-0.476
Tshwane Spartans1046008-0.891
Durban Heat1036017-0.621

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Rassie van der Dussen 2018 11 469 96* 58.63 138.76 0
2 Quinton de Kock 2018 8 412 108 58.86 169.55 1
3 Reeza Hendricks 2018 9 412 108* 58.86 142.56 2
4 Gihahn Cloete 2018 10 330 80 33.00 113.79 0
5 Faf du Plessis 2018 8 318 76* 53.00 156.65 0
6 Janneman Malan 2018 9 305 66 33.89 125.51 0
7 AB de Villiers 2018 10 282 93* 31.33 162.07 0
8 Ryan Rickelton 2018 9 251 91 27.89 126.77 0
9 JJ Smuts 2018 9 219 62* 31.29 117.74 0
10 Khaya Zondo 2018 9 216 67 30.86 124.14 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Duanne Olivier 2018 9 20 3/30 13.20 7.88 0
2 Jeevan Mendis 2018 9 16 4/22 16.63 8.27 0
3 Lutho Sipamla 2018 10 16 3/19 20.56 8.89 0
4 Kagiso Rabada 2018 9 13 4/27 18.38 6.73 0
5 Dale Steyn 2018 9 12 2/21 18.92 6.49 0
6 Beuran Hendricks 2018 8 12 2/13 17.17 7.40 0
7 Z Pongolo 2018 7 10 6/20 12.40 7.91 1
8 Dane Paterson 2018 10 10 3/23 32.10 8.79 0
9 Kyle Abbott 2018 10 10 4/27 30.50 8.76 0
10 Simon Harmer 2018 10 10 3/22 21.80 6.92 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Quinton de Kock 108 55 10 5 Cape Town Blitz 1 Dec 2018 v Tshwane Spartans
2 Reeza Hendricks 108* 62 10 5 Jozi Stars 2 Dec 2018 v Nelson Mandela Bay Giants
3 Reeza Hendricks 104* 51 9 6 Jozi Stars 30 Nov 2018 v Durban Heat
4 Rassie van der Dussen 96* 44 6 6 Jozi Stars 11 Dec 2018 v Tshwane Spartans
5 Quinton de Kock 93 47 12 3 Cape Town Blitz 7 Dec 2018 v Paarl Rocks

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Z Pongolo 6/20 4 5.00 Jozi Stars 11 Dec 2018 v Tshwane Spartans
2 Bjorn Fortuin 4/15 4 3.75 Paarl Rocks 25 Nov 2018 v Cape Town Blitz
3 Dan Christian 4/22 4 5.50 Jozi Stars 4 Dec 2018 v Cape Town Blitz
4 Jeevan Mendis 4/22 4 5.50 Tshwane Spartans 25 Nov 2018 v Nelson Mandela Bay Giants
5 Kagiso Rabada 4/27 4 6.75 Jozi Stars 30 Nov 2018 v Durban Heat

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Rassie van der Dussen 2018 11 24 27 469 138.76
2 Reeza Hendricks 2018 9 20 37 412 142.56
3 Quinton de Kock 2018 8 18 45 412 169.55
4 Dan Christian 2018 10 16 8 196 194.06
5 AB de Villiers 2018 10 14 25 282 162.07

Results

Final · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 16 Dec 2018
CTBCape Town Blitz 113/7 (20)
JSJozi Stars 115/2 (17.3)
Jozi Stars won by 8 wickets
Match 30 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 12 Dec 2018
TSTshwane Spartans 188/6 (20)
DHDurban Heat 189/8 (19.5)
Durban Heat won by 2 wickets
Match 29 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 12 Dec 2018
NMBGNelson Mandela Bay Giants 129/8 (20)
PRPaarl Rocks 130/4 (15.2)
Paarl Rocks won by 6 wickets
Match 28 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 11 Dec 2018
JSJozi Stars 239/3 (20)
TSTshwane Spartans 138 (17.2)
Jozi Stars won by 101 runs
Match 27 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 9 Dec 2018
CTBCape Town Blitz 161/6 (20)
DHDurban Heat 162/4 (19.3)
Durban Heat won by 6 wickets
Match 26 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 9 Dec 2018
JSJozi Stars 170/6 (20)
PRPaarl Rocks 172/4 (19.3)
Paarl Rocks won by 6 wickets
Match 25 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 8 Dec 2018
TSTshwane Spartans 165/4 (20)
NMBGNelson Mandela Bay Giants 137/9 (20)
Tshwane Spartans won by 28 runs
Match 24 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 7 Dec 2018
PRPaarl Rocks 144/9 (20)
CTBCape Town Blitz 148/4 (15.3)
Cape Town Blitz won by 6 wickets
Match 23 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 7 Dec 2018
DHDurban Heat 128 (18.3)
JSJozi Stars 131/9 (19.4)
Jozi Stars won by 1 wicket
Match 22 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 5 Dec 2018
NMBGNelson Mandela Bay Giants 121/2 (13.3)
DHDurban Heat
No result
Match 21 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 5 Dec 2018
PRPaarl Rocks 121 (17.4)
TSTshwane Spartans 122/6 (19.3)
Tshwane Spartans won by 4 wickets
Match 20 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 4 Dec 2018
JSJozi Stars 196/4 (20)
CTBCape Town Blitz 146 (19.4)
Jozi Stars won by 50 runs
Match 19 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 2 Dec 2018
JSJozi Stars 173/3 (20)
NMBGNelson Mandela Bay Giants 92 (16.4)
Jozi Stars won by 81 runs
Match 18 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 2 Dec 2018
DHDurban Heat 154/6 (20)
PRPaarl Rocks 158/1 (19.1)
Paarl Rocks won by 9 wickets
Match 17 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 1 Dec 2018
CTBCape Town Blitz 172/9 (20)
TSTshwane Spartans 112 (18.2)
Cape Town Blitz won by 60 runs
Match 16 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 30 Nov 2018
JSJozi Stars 230/3 (20)
DHDurban Heat 177 (18.1)
Jozi Stars won by 53 runs
Match 15 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 30 Nov 2018
NMBGNelson Mandela Bay Giants 168/9 (20)
PRPaarl Rocks 120 (19.3)
Nelson Mandela Bay Giants won by 48 runs
Match 14 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 28 Nov 2018
PRPaarl Rocks 98/2 (9)
DHDurban Heat 80/6 (9)
Paarl Rocks won by 32 runs (D/L)
Match 13 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 28 Nov 2018
JSJozi Stars 186/5 (20)
TSTshwane Spartans 188/6 (19.3)
Tshwane Spartans won by 4 wickets
Match 11 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 25 Nov 2018
CTBCape Town Blitz 140 (20)
PRPaarl Rocks 144/5 (18.5)
Paarl Rocks won by 5 wickets
Match 10 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 25 Nov 2018
NMBGNelson Mandela Bay Giants 143/9 (20)
TSTshwane Spartans 35/3 (5.1)
Nelson Mandela Bay Giants won by 7 runs (D/L)
Match 9 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 24 Nov 2018
CTBCape Town Blitz 198/5 (20)
JSJozi Stars 136 (17.4)
Cape Town Blitz won by 62 runs
Match 8 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 23 Nov 2018
DHDurban Heat 127/6 (20)
NMBGNelson Mandela Bay Giants 131/1 (17.3)
Nelson Mandela Bay Giants won by 9 wickets
Match 7 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 21 Nov 2018
CTBCape Town Blitz 175/6 (20)
NMBGNelson Mandela Bay Giants 132/6 (16)
Cape Town Blitz won by 12 runs (D/L)
Match 6 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 21 Nov 2018
TSTshwane Spartans 139/9 (19)
DHDurban Heat 129/6 (16.3)
Durban Heat won by 10 runs (D/L)
Match 5 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 20 Nov 2018
JSJozi Stars 209/2 (20)
PRPaarl Rocks 149 (18.4)
Jozi Stars won by 60 runs
Match 4 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 18 Nov 2018
TSTshwane Spartans 203/5 (20)
PRPaarl Rocks 202/6 (20)
Tshwane Spartans won by 1 run
Match 3 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 18 Nov 2018
DHDurban Heat 157/5 (20)
CTBCape Town Blitz 158/7 (19.1)
Cape Town Blitz won by 3 wickets
Match 2 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 17 Nov 2018
JSJozi Stars 124/7 (20)
NMBGNelson Mandela Bay Giants 127/5 (18)
Nelson Mandela Bay Giants won by 5 wickets
Match 1 · Mzansi Super League 2018 · 16 Nov 2018
CTBCape Town Blitz 180/4 (20)
TSTshwane Spartans 131 (19.3)
Cape Town Blitz won by 49 runs