Plunket Shield 2012/13

MDM · 21 matches · 27 Oct 2012 to 20 Feb 2013

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Otago Volts10520010+0.283
Central Stags741008+0.394
Auckland Aces825004+0.095
Canterbury623004-0.311
Wellington Firebirds522004-0.439
Northern Districts613002-0.374

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Aaron Redmond 2012–2013 19 941 152 55.35 53.07 3
2 Neil Broom 2012–2013 18 625 146* 44.64 53.01 3
3 Colin Munro 2012 6 623 269* 124.60 92.71 3
4 Hamish Rutherford 2012–2013 15 609 162 40.60 73.37 1
5 Craig Cachopa 2012–2013 12 602 166 50.17 62.71 2
6 Michael Papps 2012–2013 10 593 206* 74.13 60.57 2
7 Michael Bracewell 2012–2013 18 586 190 34.47 56.35 1
8 Jeet Raval 2012–2013 13 584 121 53.09 54.99 1
9 Peter Fulton 2012–2013 10 558 108 62.00 55.25 3
10 Dean Brownlie 2012–2013 11 555 135* 55.50 49.42 3

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Ian Butler 2012–2013 16 39 6/65 25.13 3.36 2
2 Neil Wagner 2012–2013 11 30 5/54 25.43 3.05 1
3 Brent Arnel 2012–2013 12 26 5/74 26.92 3.13 1
4 Bruce Martin 2012–2013 13 25 5/45 37.16 3.09 1
5 Mark Gillespie 2012–2013 8 22 4/50 34.68 4.31 0
6 AR Lamb 2012–2013 13 21 5/49 33.57 3.26 1
7 James Neesham 2012–2013 13 20 3/39 33.90 3.17 0
8 SR Wells 2012–2013 11 19 4/74 23.95 3.06 0
9 Doug Bracewell 2012–2013 6 18 7/35 20.11 2.91 1
10 Mark Craig 2012–2013 14 15 5/120 44.47 2.98 1

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Colin Munro 269* 252 27 14 Auckland Aces 26 Nov 2012 v Wellington Firebirds
2 Michael Papps 206* 313 19 2 Wellington Firebirds 19 Nov 2012 v Canterbury
3 Michael Bracewell 190 267 27 5 Otago Volts 24 Jan 2013 v Wellington Firebirds
4 NB Beard 188 380 31 1 Otago Volts 14 Feb 2013 v Auckland Aces
5 Daniel Flynn 182 247 17 6 Northern Districts 4 Nov 2012 v Otago Volts

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Doug Bracewell 7/35 19 1.84 Central Stags 14 Feb 2013 v Canterbury
2 A Verma 7/82 19 4.32 Northern Districts 24 Jan 2013 v Auckland Aces
3 JK Fuller 6/24 12.5 1.87 Otago Volts 24 Jan 2013 v Wellington Firebirds
4 Andrew Ellis 6/58 15 3.87 Canterbury 19 Nov 2012 v Wellington Firebirds
5 Ian Butler 6/65 19.4 3.31 Otago Volts 31 Jan 2013 v Northern Districts

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Colin Munro 2012 6 21 76 623 92.71
2 Jamie How 2012–2013 13 15 60 522 64.44
3 Aaron Redmond 2012–2013 19 10 123 941 53.07
4 Michael Bracewell 2012–2013 18 10 76 586 56.35
5 GM Andrew 2012 5 9 29 244 81.06

Results

Plunket Shield 2013 · 20 Feb 2013
WFWellington Firebirds 255 & 322
OVOtago Volts 378 & 145
Wellington Firebirds won by 54 runs
Plunket Shield 2013 · 20 Feb 2013
NDNorthern Districts 267 & 435/9d
CSCentral Stags 418 & 116/2
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2013 · 20 Feb 2013
AAAuckland Aces 173 & 170
CANCanterbury 302 & 43/1
Canterbury won by 9 wickets
Plunket Shield 2013 · 14 Feb 2013
AAAuckland Aces 221 & 351
OVOtago Volts 569/8d & 4/0
Otago Volts won by 10 wickets
Plunket Shield 2013 · 14 Feb 2013
CANCanterbury 252 & 255
CSCentral Stags 249 & 259/6
Central Stags won by 4 wickets
Plunket Shield 2013 · 31 Jan 2013
NDNorthern Districts 217 & 227
OVOtago Volts 319 & 126/2
Otago Volts won by 8 wickets
Plunket Shield 2013 · 24 Jan 2013
WFWellington Firebirds 254 & 157
OVOtago Volts 651/9d
Otago Volts won by an innings and 240 runs
Plunket Shield 2013 · 24 Jan 2013
AAAuckland Aces 240 & 284/9
NDNorthern Districts 614/7d
Northern Districts won by an innings and 90 runs
Plunket Shield 2012 · 17 Dec 2012
OVOtago Volts 427 & 227/4d
CSCentral Stags 449
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2012 · 16 Dec 2012
CANCanterbury 405/9d & 120
AAAuckland Aces 307 & 219/3
Auckland Aces won by 7 wickets
Plunket Shield 2012 · 10 Dec 2012
CSCentral Stags 260 & 389
WFWellington Firebirds 403 & 248/3
Wellington Firebirds won by 7 wickets
Plunket Shield 2012 · 2 Dec 2012
AAAuckland Aces 196 & 274
OVOtago Volts 253 & 223/7
Otago Volts won by 3 wickets
Plunket Shield 2012 · 26 Nov 2012
WFWellington Firebirds 380 & 145/2
AAAuckland Aces 658/9d
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2012 · 26 Nov 2012
CSCentral Stags 476 & 21/0
OVOtago Volts 257 & 239
Central Stags won by 10 wickets
Plunket Shield 2012 · 19 Nov 2012
WFWellington Firebirds 239 & 364/5d
CANCanterbury 301/8d & 303/4
Canterbury won by 6 wickets
Plunket Shield 2012 · 17 Nov 2012
NDNorthern Districts 183 & 252
CSCentral Stags 341 & 95/2
Central Stags won by 8 wickets
Plunket Shield 2012 · 12 Nov 2012
CANCanterbury 254 & 252/9d
OVOtago Volts 272 & 203/7
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2012 · 10 Nov 2012
NDNorthern Districts 208 & 196
AAAuckland Aces 392 & 14/0
Auckland Aces won by 10 wickets
Plunket Shield 2012 · 4 Nov 2012
NDNorthern Districts 204 & 533/6d
OVOtago Volts 298 & 353/8
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2012 · 4 Nov 2012
CSCentral Stags 430/9d & 149/6
AAAuckland Aces 210 & 365
Central Stags won by 4 wickets
Plunket Shield 2012 · 27 Oct 2012
CANCanterbury 297 & 352
OVOtago Volts 383 & 267/2
Otago Volts won by 8 wickets