Plunket Shield 2016/17

MDM · 25 matches · 22 Oct 2016 to 29 Mar 2017

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Northern Districts1042008-0.301
Auckland Aces932006+0.399
Canterbury834006+0.127
Wellington Firebirds721004-0.114
Central Stags711002+0.535
Otago Volts914002-0.338

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 BS Wilson 2016–2017 17 730 117* 45.63 44.59 2
2 Anaru Kitchen 2016–2017 12 695 207 63.18 76.71 4
3 Tim Seifert 2016–2017 18 624 151 36.71 42.05 1
4 Rob Nicol 2016–2017 16 584 89 38.93 45.34 0
5 Colin Munro 2016–2017 7 577 146 96.17 131.74 4
6 Tom Blundell 2016–2017 11 518 113 64.75 59.95 1
7 Dean Brownlie 2016–2017 13 512 143 46.55 52.46 2
8 Todd Astle 2016–2017 12 505 195 42.08 64.99 1
9 LJ Woodcock 2016–2017 11 501 203* 50.10 46.18 2
10 Daryl Mitchell 2016–2017 18 493 106 29.00 44.90 1

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Ish Sodhi 2016–2017 12 40 7/59 25.93 3.47 2
2 Tarun Nethula 2016–2017 17 38 6/36 30.00 3.33 4
3 Ajaz Patel 2016–2017 13 35 5/22 30.37 3.04 3
4 Scott Kuggeleijn 2016–2017 16 34 6/60 27.29 3.31 2
5 Lockie Ferguson 2016–2017 13 30 5/44 22.03 2.88 2
6 Todd Astle 2016–2017 12 28 5/36 25.00 3.18 2
7 Brent Arnel 2016–2017 11 24 4/47 18.96 2.16 0
8 Kyle Jamieson 2016 8 24 8/74 18.00 3.51 1
9 Andrew Ellis 2016–2017 15 23 6/35 24.43 2.42 1
10 Michael Rae 2016–2017 9 20 4/82 31.35 4.31 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Anaru Kitchen 207 250 17 9 Otago Volts 29 Mar 2017 v Northern Districts
2 LJ Woodcock 203* 366 29 1 Wellington Firebirds 5 Nov 2016 v Auckland Aces
3 Todd Astle 195 189 24 1 Canterbury 22 Oct 2016 v Northern Districts
4 Neil Broom 161 226 20 3 Otago Volts 29 Oct 2016 v Auckland Aces
5 Michael Papps 160 349 21 0 Wellington Firebirds 21 Mar 2017 v Northern Districts

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Kyle Jamieson 8/74 16.5 4.40 Canterbury 22 Nov 2016 v Auckland Aces
2 Ish Sodhi 7/59 22 2.68 Northern Districts 29 Mar 2017 v Otago Volts
3 Ish Sodhi 7/107 33 3.24 Northern Districts 6 Mar 2017 v Central Stags
4 Seth Rance 6/31 17 1.82 Central Stags 6 Mar 2017 v Northern Districts
5 Andrew Ellis 6/35 23 1.52 Canterbury 14 Mar 2017 v Otago Volts

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Colin Munro 2016–2017 7 28 55 577 131.74
2 Anaru Kitchen 2016–2017 12 20 71 695 76.71
3 Rob Nicol 2016–2017 16 14 61 584 45.34
4 Daryl Mitchell 2016–2017 18 9 52 493 44.90
5 Dane Cleaver 2016–2017 11 9 44 429 57.12

Results

Plunket Shield 2017 · 29 Mar 2017
OVOtago Volts 432/8d & 189/8d
NDNorthern Districts 275 & 350/7
Northern Districts won by 3 wickets
Plunket Shield 2017 · 29 Mar 2017
CANCanterbury 197 & 293/8d
WFWellington Firebirds 264 & 230/3
Wellington Firebirds won by 7 wickets
Plunket Shield 2017 · 21 Mar 2017
CANCanterbury 388 & 273/8d
CSCentral Stags 315 & 349/6
Central Stags won by 4 wickets
Plunket Shield 2017 · 21 Mar 2017
WFWellington Firebirds 151 & 269
NDNorthern Districts 262 & 162/1
Northern Districts won by 9 wickets
Plunket Shield 2017 · 21 Mar 2017
OVOtago Volts 282 & 205
AAAuckland Aces 304 & 185/2
Auckland Aces won by 8 wickets
Plunket Shield 2017 · 14 Mar 2017
OVOtago Volts 140 & 173
CANCanterbury 432/9d
Canterbury won by an innings and 119 runs
Plunket Shield 2017 · 14 Mar 2017
AAAuckland Aces 461 & 202/4d
NDNorthern Districts 334 & 258
Auckland Aces won by 71 runs
Plunket Shield 2017 · 6 Mar 2017
WFWellington Firebirds 302/8d
OVOtago Volts 98 & 304
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2017 · 6 Mar 2017
CSCentral Stags 274/9d
NDNorthern Districts 119/9
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2017 · 6 Mar 2017
CANCanterbury 305/8d
AAAuckland Aces 333
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2017 · 25 Feb 2017
NDNorthern Districts 278 & 286
OVOtago Volts 276 & 289/5
Otago Volts won by 5 wickets
Plunket Shield 2017 · 25 Feb 2017
AAAuckland Aces 385/5d & 260/6d
CSCentral Stags 256/7d & 115/1
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 22 Nov 2016
CANCanterbury 245 & 400/7d
AAAuckland Aces 285 & 350
Canterbury won by 10 runs
Plunket Shield 2016 · 22 Nov 2016
CSCentral Stags 225 & 377/5d
NDNorthern Districts 153 & 295/7
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 22 Nov 2016
OVOtago Volts 208
WFWellington Firebirds 350/7d
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 14 Nov 2016
NDNorthern Districts 417/7d & 110/5
AAAuckland Aces 348
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 5 Nov 2016
OVOtago Volts 402 & 213/7d
CSCentral Stags 216 & 266/7
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 5 Nov 2016
WFWellington Firebirds 475/8d & 240/9d
AAAuckland Aces 374 & 276/6
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 5 Nov 2016
NDNorthern Districts 138 & 181
CANCanterbury 112 & 186
Northern Districts won by 21 runs
Plunket Shield 2016 · 29 Oct 2016
OVOtago Volts 164 & 353/9
AAAuckland Aces 145 & 376/8
Auckland Aces won by 2 wickets
Plunket Shield 2016 · 29 Oct 2016
CANCanterbury 202 & 354
CSCentral Stags 399 & 86/9
Canterbury won by 71 runs
Plunket Shield 2016 · 29 Oct 2016
NDNorthern Districts 285 & 156/6
WFWellington Firebirds 376/8d
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 22 Oct 2016
AAAuckland Aces 269 & 278
WFWellington Firebirds 273 & 275/4
Wellington Firebirds won by 6 wickets
Plunket Shield 2016 · 22 Oct 2016
CANCanterbury 445 & 165/9
NDNorthern Districts 415 & 198/5
Northern Districts won by 5 wickets
Plunket Shield 2016 · 22 Oct 2016
OVOtago Volts 479/5d & 238/2
CSCentral Stags 365/5d
Match drawn