Plunket Shield 2018/19

MDM · 23 matches · 10 Oct 2018 to 17 Mar 2019

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Central Stags8520010+0.562
Canterbury742008-0.110
Auckland Aces832006+0.367
Northern Districts832006+0.098
Wellington Firebirds713002-0.235
Otago Volts816002-0.686

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Devon Conway 2018–2019 12 659 203* 82.38 52.72 2
2 GR Hay 2018–2019 13 633 226 48.69 43.84 2
3 Glenn Phillips 2018–2019 10 610 138* 76.25 60.82 1
4 Hamish Rutherford 2018–2019 13 535 115 41.15 48.11 1
5 Dane Cleaver 2018–2019 13 527 117 43.92 46.51 1
6 M Renwick 2018–2019 15 499 131 33.27 51.13 1
7 Michael Bracewell 2018–2019 12 475 98 47.50 51.74 0
8 HR Cooper 2018–2019 15 471 78 36.23 42.55 0
9 SJ Murdoch 2018–2019 9 443 130* 73.83 52.93 1
10 JF Carter 2018–2019 10 423 109 42.30 58.83 1

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Ish Sodhi 2018–2019 12 36 6/127 24.97 2.86 2
2 Hamish Bennett 2018–2019 11 32 5/39 17.88 2.97 3
3 MB Bacon 2018–2019 10 31 6/73 24.61 3.81 1
4 Will Somerville 2018–2019 11 25 4/141 25.96 2.60 0
5 RJ McCone 2018–2019 12 24 5/47 22.42 2.79 1
6 MB McEwan 2018–2019 13 24 5/23 21.46 2.45 1
7 Matt Henry 2018–2019 7 23 5/46 21.17 2.97 2
8 Doug Bracewell 2018–2019 11 22 4/46 23.95 2.72 0
9 Seth Rance 2018–2019 10 22 5/53 20.45 3.45 1
10 Scott Kuggeleijn 2018–2019 12 22 5/68 28.41 3.57 1

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 GR Hay 226 461 26 0 Central Stags 6 Dec 2018 v Otago Volts
2 Devon Conway 203* 389 26 2 Wellington Firebirds 17 Oct 2018 v Otago Volts
3 Cole McConchie 162 245 26 1 Canterbury 1 Mar 2019 v Wellington Firebirds
4 GR Hay 158 327 21 0 Central Stags 1 Mar 2019 v Otago Volts
5 Devon Conway 156* 214 17 3 Wellington Firebirds 21 Feb 2019 v Northern Districts

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 MB Bacon 6/73 16.5 4.34 Otago Volts 9 Mar 2019 v Wellington Firebirds
2 Ish Sodhi 6/127 38 3.34 Northern Districts 1 Mar 2019 v Auckland Aces
3 MB McEwan 5/23 12 1.92 Auckland Aces 21 Feb 2019 v Otago Volts
4 JG Walker 5/25 11.3 2.17 Northern Districts 6 Dec 2018 v Wellington Firebirds
5 ATE Hazeldine 5/33 14.4 2.25 Canterbury 14 Dec 2018 v Otago Volts

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 JF Carter 2018–2019 10 15 43 423 58.83
2 Glenn Phillips 2018–2019 10 11 75 610 60.82
3 Dane Cleaver 2018–2019 13 10 66 527 46.51
4 Devon Conway 2018–2019 12 9 89 659 52.72
5 Daryl Mitchell 2018–2019 11 8 26 289 44.12

Results

Plunket Shield 2019 · 17 Mar 2019
OVOtago Volts 483
AAAuckland Aces 247 & 373/5
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2019 · 17 Mar 2019
NDNorthern Districts 194 & 463/6d
CSCentral Stags 281 & 234
Northern Districts won by 142 runs
Plunket Shield 2019 · 9 Mar 2019
WFWellington Firebirds 284 & 307/9d
OVOtago Volts 285 & 308/7
Otago Volts won by 3 wickets
Plunket Shield 2019 · 9 Mar 2019
NDNorthern Districts 167 & 222
CSCentral Stags 216 & 174/9
Central Stags won by 1 wicket
Plunket Shield 2019 · 9 Mar 2019
CANCanterbury 328 & 22/2d
AAAuckland Aces 0/0 & 270
Canterbury won by 80 runs
Plunket Shield 2019 · 1 Mar 2019
AAAuckland Aces 468/9d & 249/6
NDNorthern Districts 376
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2019 · 1 Mar 2019
CSCentral Stags 584/8d
OVOtago Volts 244 & 335
Central Stags won by an innings and 5 runs
Plunket Shield 2019 · 1 Mar 2019
CANCanterbury 424/8d & 128/1
WFWellington Firebirds 249 & 301
Canterbury won by 9 wickets
Plunket Shield 2019 · 21 Feb 2019
WFWellington Firebirds 400/5d & 53/2d
NDNorthern Districts 81/1d & 312/9
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2019 · 21 Feb 2019
CSCentral Stags 261 & 226
CANCanterbury 280 & 208/8
Canterbury won by 2 wickets
Plunket Shield 2019 · 21 Feb 2019
AAAuckland Aces 337
OVOtago Volts 154 & 86
Auckland Aces won by an innings and 97 runs
Plunket Shield 2018 · 14 Dec 2018
OVOtago Volts 206 & 246
CANCanterbury 438 & 15/1
Canterbury won by 9 wickets
Plunket Shield 2018 · 14 Dec 2018
CSCentral Stags 158 & 336/4
WFWellington Firebirds 429
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2018 · 14 Dec 2018
NDNorthern Districts 134 & 262
AAAuckland Aces 272 & 127/1
Auckland Aces won by 9 wickets
Plunket Shield 2018 · 6 Dec 2018
CSCentral Stags 511/6d
OVOtago Volts 162 & 265
Central Stags won by an innings and 84 runs
Plunket Shield 2018 · 6 Dec 2018
NDNorthern Districts 251 & 276
WFWellington Firebirds 287/9d & 142
Northern Districts won by 98 runs
Plunket Shield 2018 · 6 Dec 2018
CANCanterbury 220 & 282
AAAuckland Aces 246 & 257/6
Auckland Aces won by 4 wickets
Plunket Shield 2018 · 17 Oct 2018
WFWellington Firebirds 509/5d
OVOtago Volts 190 & 218
Wellington Firebirds won by an innings and 101 runs
Plunket Shield 2018 · 17 Oct 2018
NDNorthern Districts 378 & 234/6d
CANCanterbury 228 & 221/9
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2018 · 17 Oct 2018
CSCentral Stags 360 & 174
AAAuckland Aces 184 & 199
Central Stags won by 151 runs
Plunket Shield 2018 · 10 Oct 2018
WFWellington Firebirds 255 & 107/2
AAAuckland Aces 313
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2018 · 10 Oct 2018
OVOtago Volts 108 & 231
NDNorthern Districts 136 & 204/2
Northern Districts won by 8 wickets
Plunket Shield 2018 · 10 Oct 2018
CSCentral Stags 352/7d & 0/0
CANCanterbury 0/0 & 207
Central Stags won by 145 runs