SA20 2023/24

T20 · 33 matches · 11 Jan 2024 to 10 Feb 2024

Champions: Sunrisers Eastern Cape

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Durban's Super Giants10730014+1.334
Sunrisers Eastern Cape9720014+1.255
Paarl Royals10550010-0.544
Pretoria Capitals1036017-1.085
Joburg Super Kings935017-1.511
MI Cape Town1037006+0.067

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Ryan Rickelton 2024 10 530 98 58.89 173.77 0
2 Heinrich Klaasen 2024 13 447 85 40.64 207.91 0
3 Matthew Breetzke 2024 13 416 78 32.00 135.50 0
4 Jos Buttler 2024 11 408 70* 40.80 143.66 0
5 JL du Plooy 2024 11 377 71 37.70 159.07 0
6 Rassie van der Dussen 2024 10 328 104 32.80 147.75 1
7 Tristan Stubbs 2024 9 301 66* 60.20 168.16 0
8 JJ Smuts 2024 12 298 75 27.09 136.70 0
9 Wiaan Mulder 2024 10 297 59 37.13 157.14 0
10 Jordan Hermann 2024 11 295 106* 32.78 117.53 1

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Marco Jansen 2024 10 20 5/30 14.30 7.66 1
2 Ottniel Baartman 2024 8 18 4/10 11.78 6.95 0
3 Daniel Worrall 2024 11 17 3/20 17.88 7.24 0
4 Keshav Maharaj 2024 13 15 2/17 20.47 7.31 0
5 Lizaad Williams 2024 8 15 4/26 16.53 9.92 0
6 Wayne Parnell 2024 7 14 4/33 17.36 10.57 0
7 Junior Dala 2024 5 13 5/26 13.77 9.10 1
8 Lungi Ngidi 2024 9 13 4/39 25.31 9.68 0
9 Reece Topley 2024 12 13 3/19 25.31 8.44 0
10 Noor Ahmad 2024 6 12 5/11 11.33 5.83 1

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Kyle Verreynne 116* 52 7 9 Pretoria Capitals 1 Feb 2024 v MI Cape Town
2 Jordan Hermann 106* 62 8 6 Sunrisers Eastern Cape 16 Jan 2024 v MI Cape Town
3 Rassie van der Dussen 104 50 9 6 MI Cape Town 13 Jan 2024 v Joburg Super Kings
4 Will Jacks 101 42 8 9 Pretoria Capitals 18 Jan 2024 v Durban's Super Giants
5 Ryan Rickelton 98 49 6 8 MI Cape Town 13 Jan 2024 v Joburg Super Kings

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Noor Ahmad 5/11 3.2 3.30 Durban's Super Giants 28 Jan 2024 v Paarl Royals
2 Junior Dala 5/26 4 6.50 Durban's Super Giants 30 Jan 2024 v Pretoria Capitals
3 Marco Jansen 5/30 4 7.50 Sunrisers Eastern Cape 10 Feb 2024 v Durban's Super Giants
4 Ottniel Baartman 4/10 4 2.50 Sunrisers Eastern Cape 6 Feb 2024 v Durban's Super Giants
5 Ottniel Baartman 4/12 3.3 3.43 Sunrisers Eastern Cape 22 Jan 2024 v Pretoria Capitals

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Heinrich Klaasen 2024 13 37 25 447 207.91
2 Ryan Rickelton 2024 10 34 41 530 173.77
3 Matthew Breetzke 2024 13 22 40 416 135.50
4 Will Jacks 2024 9 18 23 245 180.15
5 JL du Plooy 2024 11 17 37 377 159.07

Results

Final · SA20 2024 · 10 Feb 2024
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 204/3 (20)
DSGDurban's Super Giants 115 (17)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 89 runs
Qualifier 2 · SA20 2024 · 8 Feb 2024
DSGDurban's Super Giants 211/6 (20)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 142 (17.4)
Durban's Super Giants won by 69 runs
Eliminator · SA20 2024 · 7 Feb 2024
PRPaarl Royals 138 (18.5)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 139/1 (13.2)
Joburg Super Kings won by 9 wickets
Qualifier 1 · SA20 2024 · 6 Feb 2024
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 157/8 (20)
DSGDurban's Super Giants 106 (19.3)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 51 runs
Match 30 · SA20 2024 · 4 Feb 2024
PRPaarl Royals 159/7 (20)
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 165/5 (19.5)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 5 wickets
Match 29 · SA20 2024 · 3 Feb 2024
DSGDurban's Super Giants 203/6 (20)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 209/3 (19.5)
Joburg Super Kings won by 7 wickets
Match 28 · SA20 2024 · 3 Feb 2024
MCTMI Cape Town 163/9 (20)
PCPretoria Capitals 167/6 (19.4)
Pretoria Capitals won by 4 wickets
Match 27 · SA20 2024 · 2 Feb 2024
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 208/4 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 164/7 (20)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 44 runs
Match 26 · SA20 2024 · 1 Feb 2024
MCTMI Cape Town 248/4 (20)
PCPretoria Capitals 214/8 (20)
MI Cape Town won by 34 runs
Match 25 · SA20 2024 · 31 Jan 2024
JSKJoburg Super Kings 78 (15.2)
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 79/1 (11)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 9 wickets
Match 24 · SA20 2024 · 30 Jan 2024
DSGDurban's Super Giants 174/9 (20)
PCPretoria Capitals 166/9 (20)
Durban's Super Giants won by 8 runs
Match 23 · SA20 2024 · 29 Jan 2024
MCTMI Cape Town 80/3 (8)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 98/0 (5.4)
Joburg Super Kings won by 10 wickets (D/L)
Match 22 · SA20 2024 · 28 Jan 2024
DSGDurban's Super Giants 208/7 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 83 (13.2)
Durban's Super Giants won by 125 runs
Match 21 · SA20 2024 · 27 Jan 2024
JSKJoburg Super Kings 44/2 (4.4)
PCPretoria Capitals
No result
Match 20 · SA20 2024 · 27 Jan 2024
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 175/6 (20)
MCTMI Cape Town 171/7 (20)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 4 runs
Match 19 · SA20 2024 · 26 Jan 2024
DSGDurban's Super Giants 190/3 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 133 (19.3)
Durban's Super Giants won by 57 runs
Match 18 · SA20 2024 · 25 Jan 2024
PCPretoria Capitals 125 (18.3)
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 122/9 (20)
Pretoria Capitals won by 3 runs
Match 17 · SA20 2024 · 24 Jan 2024
JSKJoburg Super Kings 168/3 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 171/5 (19)
Paarl Royals won by 5 wickets
Match 16 · SA20 2024 · 23 Jan 2024
DSGDurban's Super Giants 157/6 (20)
MCTMI Cape Town 121/9 (20)
Durban's Super Giants won by 36 runs
Match 15 · SA20 2024 · 22 Jan 2024
PCPretoria Capitals 52 (13.3)
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 54/1 (6.5)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 9 wickets
Match 14 · SA20 2024 · 21 Jan 2024
PRPaarl Royals 162/3 (20)
MCTMI Cape Town 103 (18.2)
Paarl Royals won by 59 runs
Match 13 · SA20 2024 · 20 Jan 2024
PCPretoria Capitals 167/9 (20)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 171/4 (18)
Joburg Super Kings won by 6 wickets
Match 12 · SA20 2024 · 20 Jan 2024
DSGDurban's Super Giants 159/7 (20)
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 163/5 (19.2)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 5 wickets
Match 11 · SA20 2024 · 19 Jan 2024
PRPaarl Royals 172/8 (20)
MCTMI Cape Town 175/2 (16.5)
MI Cape Town won by 8 wickets
Match 10 · SA20 2024 · 18 Jan 2024
PCPretoria Capitals 204/9 (20)
DSGDurban's Super Giants 187/7 (20)
Pretoria Capitals won by 17 runs
Match 9 · SA20 2024 · 17 Jan 2024
JSKJoburg Super Kings 134 (19.5)
PRPaarl Royals 135/3 (14.1)
Paarl Royals won by 7 wickets
Match 8 · SA20 2024 · 16 Jan 2024
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 202/2 (20)
MCTMI Cape Town 198/5 (20)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 4 runs
Match 7 · SA20 2024 · 15 Jan 2024
DSGDurban's Super Giants 145/8 (20)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 108/9 (20)
Durban's Super Giants won by 37 runs
Match 6 · SA20 2024 · 14 Jan 2024
PRPaarl Royals 210/3 (20)
PCPretoria Capitals 200/7 (20)
Paarl Royals won by 10 runs
Match 5 · SA20 2024 · 13 Jan 2024
DSGDurban's Super Giants 225/3 (20)
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 190/9 (20)
Durban's Super Giants won by 35 runs
Match 4 · SA20 2024 · 13 Jan 2024
MCTMI Cape Town 243/5 (20)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 145 (17.5)
MI Cape Town won by 98 runs
Match 3 · SA20 2024 · 12 Jan 2024
PRPaarl Royals 160/7 (20)
PCPretoria Capitals 133/7 (20)
Paarl Royals won by 27 runs
Match 2 · SA20 2024 · 11 Jan 2024
MCTMI Cape Town 207/5 (20)
DSGDurban's Super Giants 177/6 (16.3)
Durban's Super Giants won by 11 runs (D/L)