SA20 2024/25

T20 · 33 matches · 9 Jan 2025 to 8 Feb 2025

Champions: MI Cape Town

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
MI Cape Town10720115+2.347
Paarl Royals10730014-0.125
Sunrisers Eastern Cape10550010-0.206
Joburg Super Kings1045019-0.162
Pretoria Capitals926015-0.585
Durban's Super Giants926015-1.272

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 LG Pretorius 2025 12 397 97 33.08 166.81 0
2 Rassie van der Dussen 2025 11 393 91* 49.13 129.70 0
3 Aiden Markram 2025 13 340 82 37.78 130.27 0
4 Ryan Rickelton 2025 8 336 89 48.00 178.72 0
5 Rubin Hermann 2025 9 333 81* 41.63 128.08 0
6 Dewald Brevis 2025 10 291 73* 48.50 184.18 0
7 Faf du Plessis 2025 10 286 87 28.60 138.16 0
8 Joe Root 2025 8 279 92* 55.80 140.20 0
9 Devon Conway 2025 10 272 76* 30.22 113.81 0
10 David Bedingham 2025 12 241 48 20.08 119.90 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Marco Jansen 2025 13 19 4/13 18.42 7.14 0
2 Hardus Viljoen 2025 8 14 4/24 15.86 7.93 0
3 Mujeeb Ur Rahman 2025 12 14 2/17 23.14 6.77 0
4 Liam Dawson 2025 12 14 3/17 16.07 6.92 0
5 Richard Gleeson 2025 13 14 2/12 24.43 8.08 0
6 Noor Ahmad 2025 9 13 4/25 17.54 6.91 0
7 Kagiso Rabada 2025 8 12 4/25 15.33 6.53 0
8 Rashid Khan 2025 10 12 2/25 21.58 7.00 0
9 Lutho Sipamla 2025 9 12 3/13 22.17 8.27 0
10 Corbin Bosch 2025 7 11 4/19 17.36 8.68 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 LG Pretorius 97 51 10 6 Paarl Royals 11 Jan 2025 v Sunrisers Eastern Cape
2 Joe Root 92* 60 11 2 Paarl Royals 18 Jan 2025 v Pretoria Capitals
3 Rassie van der Dussen 91* 64 5 5 MI Cape Town 15 Jan 2025 v Paarl Royals
4 Ryan Rickelton 89 39 8 6 MI Cape Town 18 Jan 2025 v Joburg Super Kings
5 Rahmanullah Gurbaz 89 43 3 7 Pretoria Capitals 10 Jan 2025 v Durban's Super Giants

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 D Potgieter 5/10 3 3.33 MI Cape Town 9 Jan 2025 v Sunrisers Eastern Cape
2 Marco Jansen 4/13 4 3.25 Sunrisers Eastern Cape 22 Jan 2025 v Pretoria Capitals
3 Corbin Bosch 4/19 3.2 5.70 MI Cape Town 29 Jan 2025 v Sunrisers Eastern Cape
4 Hardus Viljoen 4/24 4 6.00 Joburg Super Kings 26 Jan 2025 v Sunrisers Eastern Cape
5 Kagiso Rabada 4/25 3.4 6.82 MI Cape Town 8 Feb 2025 v Sunrisers Eastern Cape

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Dewald Brevis 2025 10 25 17 291 184.18
2 Rassie van der Dussen 2025 11 21 24 393 129.70
3 Ryan Rickelton 2025 8 20 33 336 178.72
4 LG Pretorius 2025 12 16 47 397 166.81
5 Rubin Hermann 2025 9 13 30 333 128.08

Results

Final · SA20 2025 · 8 Feb 2025
MCTMI Cape Town 181/8 (20)
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 105 (18.4)
MI Cape Town won by 76 runs
Qualifier 2 · SA20 2025 · 6 Feb 2025
PRPaarl Royals 175/4 (20)
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 177/2 (19.2)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 8 wickets
Eliminator · SA20 2025 · 5 Feb 2025
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 184/6 (20)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 152/7 (20)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 32 runs
Qualifier 1 · SA20 2025 · 4 Feb 2025
MCTMI Cape Town 199/4 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 160 (19.4)
MI Cape Town won by 39 runs
Match 30 · SA20 2025 · 2 Feb 2025
MCTMI Cape Town 201/5 (20)
PCPretoria Capitals 106 (14)
MI Cape Town won by 95 runs
Match 29 · SA20 2025 · 1 Feb 2025
DSGDurban's Super Giants 173/4 (20)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 135/9 (16)
Durban's Super Giants won by 11 runs (D/L)
Match 28 · SA20 2025 · 1 Feb 2025
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 148/8 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 100 (18.2)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 48 runs
Match 27 · SA20 2025 · 31 Jan 2025
MCTMI Cape Town 222/3 (20)
PCPretoria Capitals 195/8 (20)
MI Cape Town won by 27 runs
Match 26 · SA20 2025 · 30 Jan 2025
PRPaarl Royals 150/9 (20)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 151/3 (17.5)
Joburg Super Kings won by 7 wickets
Match 25 · SA20 2025 · 29 Jan 2025
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 107 (19.2)
MCTMI Cape Town 110/0 (11)
MI Cape Town won by 10 wickets
Match 24 · SA20 2025 · 28 Jan 2025
JSKJoburg Super Kings 99/9 (20)
PCPretoria Capitals 100/4 (12)
Pretoria Capitals won by 6 wickets
Match 23 · SA20 2025 · 27 Jan 2025
DSGDurban's Super Giants 143/7 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 147/4 (19.5)
Paarl Royals won by 6 wickets
Match 22 · SA20 2025 · 26 Jan 2025
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 118 (19)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 119/1 (14)
Joburg Super Kings won by 9 wickets
Match 21 · SA20 2025 · 25 Jan 2025
DSGDurban's Super Giants 149/6 (20)
MCTMI Cape Town 154/3 (14.5)
MI Cape Town won by 7 wickets
Match 20 · SA20 2025 · 25 Jan 2025
PRPaarl Royals 140/4 (20)
PCPretoria Capitals 129/7 (20)
Paarl Royals won by 11 runs
Match 19 · SA20 2025 · 24 Jan 2025
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 165/4 (20)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 151/8 (20)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 14 runs
Match 18 · SA20 2025 · 23 Jan 2025
DSGDurban's Super Giants 142/7 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 146/5 (17.3)
Paarl Royals won by 5 wickets
Match 17 · SA20 2025 · 22 Jan 2025
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 149/7 (20)
PCPretoria Capitals 97 (16.3)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 52 runs
Match 16 · SA20 2025 · 21 Jan 2025
MCTMI Cape Town 69/3 (11)
DSGDurban's Super Giants
No result
Match 15 · SA20 2025 · 20 Jan 2025
JSKJoburg Super Kings 146/6 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 150/4 (19.1)
Paarl Royals won by 6 wickets
Match 14 · SA20 2025 · 19 Jan 2025
DSGDurban's Super Giants 115/8 (20)
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 117/4 (15.2)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 6 wickets
Match 13 · SA20 2025 · 18 Jan 2025
JSKJoburg Super Kings 172/5 (20)
MCTMI Cape Town 173/3 (15.5)
MI Cape Town won by 7 wickets
Match 12 · SA20 2025 · 18 Jan 2025
PCPretoria Capitals 212/5 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 213/2 (19.4)
Paarl Royals won by 8 wickets
Match 11 · SA20 2025 · 17 Jan 2025
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 165/5 (20)
DSGDurban's Super Giants 107 (18.1)
Sunrisers Eastern Cape won by 58 runs
Match 10 · SA20 2025 · 16 Jan 2025
PCPretoria Capitals 138/8 (20)
JSKJoburg Super Kings
No result
Match 9 · SA20 2025 · 15 Jan 2025
MCTMI Cape Town 158/4 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 159/4 (19)
Paarl Royals won by 6 wickets
Match 8 · SA20 2025 · 14 Jan 2025
JSKJoburg Super Kings 169/7 (20)
DSGDurban's Super Giants 141 (18)
Joburg Super Kings won by 28 runs
Match 7 · SA20 2025 · 14 Jan 2025
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 113 (19.4)
PCPretoria Capitals 115/4 (16)
Pretoria Capitals won by 6 wickets
Match 6 · SA20 2025 · 13 Jan 2025
MCTMI Cape Town 172/7 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 139/9 (20)
MI Cape Town won by 33 runs
Match 4 · SA20 2025 · 11 Jan 2025
MCTMI Cape Town 140/6 (20)
JSKJoburg Super Kings 82/3 (11.3)
Joburg Super Kings won by 6 runs (D/L)
Match 3 · SA20 2025 · 11 Jan 2025
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 175/5 (20)
PRPaarl Royals 176/1 (18.4)
Paarl Royals won by 9 wickets
Match 2 · SA20 2025 · 10 Jan 2025
DSGDurban's Super Giants 209/4 (20)
PCPretoria Capitals 207/6 (20)
Durban's Super Giants won by 2 runs
Match 1 · SA20 2025 · 9 Jan 2025
MCTMI Cape Town 174/7 (20)
SECSunrisers Eastern Cape 77 (15)
MI Cape Town won by 97 runs