Super Smash 2019/20

T20 · 32 matches · 13 Dec 2019 to 19 Jan 2020

Champions: Wellington

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Wellington10640012+0.508
Otago10540111+0.448
Auckland10440210-0.232
Central Districts1045019+0.377
Canterbury1045019-0.189
Northern Districts1045019-0.993

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Devon Conway 2019–2020 11 543 101* 67.88 145.19 1
2 Martin Guptill 2019–2020 10 403 83* 44.78 142.40 0
3 Nick Kelly 2019–2020 10 398 85 44.22 139.65 0
4 Chad Bowes 2019–2020 10 358 95 39.78 169.67 0
5 Neil Broom 2019–2020 11 357 93 32.45 136.26 0
6 Tim Seifert 2019–2020 8 323 75 40.38 143.56 0
7 Hamish Rutherford 2019–2020 11 293 81* 29.30 173.37 0
8 MA Pollard 2019–2020 11 291 70 29.10 130.49 0
9 Dane Cleaver 2019–2020 10 278 81 27.80 139.00 0
10 Tom Bruce 2019–2020 10 273 67 27.30 135.82 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Hamish Bennett 2019–2020 11 17 3/27 17.18 7.21 0
2 OR Newton 2019–2020 11 16 5/45 21.25 8.29 1
3 Ajaz Patel 2019–2020 9 15 3/20 17.20 7.41 0
4 A Verma 2019–2020 10 14 3/29 23.64 8.49 0
5 Ronnie Hira 2019–2020 12 14 3/30 23.50 8.02 0
6 WSA Williams 2019–2020 9 12 5/12 21.92 9.34 1
7 K Noema-Barnett 2019–2020 9 12 3/10 15.00 7.20 0
8 Cole McConchie 2019–2020 9 12 3/18 19.67 6.74 0
9 Blair Tickner 2019–2020 8 11 4/26 26.00 9.86 0
10 Michael Rae 2019–2020 10 11 3/23 29.00 9.25 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Glenn Phillips 106* 61 8 6 Auckland 14 Dec 2019 v Otago
2 Devon Conway 101* 49 15 3 Wellington 6 Jan 2020 v Otago
3 Chad Bowes 95 50 10 4 Canterbury 14 Jan 2020 v Otago
4 Neil Broom 93 57 7 6 Otago 14 Dec 2019 v Auckland
5 Chad Bowes 90 42 9 6 Canterbury 1 Jan 2020 v Auckland

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 WSA Williams 5/12 2 6.00 Canterbury 9 Jan 2020 v Wellington
2 Nathan Smith 5/14 3.4 3.82 Otago 16 Dec 2019 v Northern Districts
3 OR Newton 5/45 4 11.25 Wellington 27 Dec 2019 v Central Districts
4 BP Coburn 4/17 4 4.25 Canterbury 23 Dec 2019 v Central Districts
5 Blair Tickner 4/26 4 6.50 Central Districts 7 Jan 2020 v Canterbury

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Martin Guptill 2019–2020 10 18 38 403 142.40
2 Neil Broom 2019–2020 11 18 32 357 136.26
3 Hamish Rutherford 2019–2020 11 17 30 293 173.37
4 Nick Kelly 2019–2020 10 16 38 398 139.65
5 Chad Bowes 2019–2020 10 14 42 358 169.67

Results

Final · Super Smash 2020 · 19 Jan 2020
WELWellington 168/7 (20)
AUCAuckland 146/9 (20)
Wellington won by 22 runs
Preliminary Final · Super Smash 2020 · 17 Jan 2020
OTAOtago 174/8 (20)
AUCAuckland 178/7 (19.5)
Auckland won by 3 wickets
Match 30 · Super Smash 2020 · 14 Jan 2020
OTAOtago 167/5 (20)
CANCanterbury 168/4 (18.5)
Canterbury won by 6 wickets
Match 29 · Super Smash 2020 · 12 Jan 2020
WELWellington 165/7 (20)
AUCAuckland 166/4 (18)
Auckland won by 6 wickets
Match 28 · Super Smash 2020 · 12 Jan 2020
CANCanterbury 154/7 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 156/5 (19.4)
Northern Districts won by 5 wickets
Match 27 · Super Smash 2020 · 11 Jan 2020
CDCentral Districts 139/6 (20)
OTAOtago 141/1 (17.3)
Otago won by 9 wickets
Match 26 · Super Smash 2020 · 10 Jan 2020
AUCAuckland 170/7 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 173/7 (19)
Northern Districts won by 3 wickets
Match 25 · Super Smash 2020 · 9 Jan 2020
CANCanterbury 148/8 (20)
WELWellington 145/9 (20)
Canterbury won by 3 runs
Match 24 · Super Smash 2020 · 7 Jan 2020
CDCentral Districts 181/8 (20)
CANCanterbury 164/8 (20)
Central Districts won by 17 runs
Match 23 · Super Smash 2020 · 6 Jan 2020
OTAOtago 168/5 (20)
WELWellington 169/0 (16.3)
Wellington won by 10 wickets
Match 22 · Super Smash 2020 · 5 Jan 2020
NDNorthern Districts 219/7 (20)
CANCanterbury 222/3 (18.5)
Canterbury won by 7 wickets
Match 21 · Super Smash 2020 · 4 Jan 2020
CDCentral Districts 138/8 (20)
AUCAuckland 141/6 (19.3)
Auckland won by 4 wickets
Match 20 · Super Smash 2020 · 3 Jan 2020
WELWellington 188/4 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 136 (18.3)
Wellington won by 52 runs
Match 19 · Super Smash 2020 · 2 Jan 2020
OTAOtago 184/7 (20)
CDCentral Districts 186/5 (19)
Central Districts won by 5 wickets
Match 18 · Super Smash 2020 · 1 Jan 2020
WELWellington 161/8 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 162/5 (19)
Northern Districts won by 5 wickets
Match 17 · Super Smash 2020 · 1 Jan 2020
CANCanterbury 194/3 (20)
AUCAuckland 195/3 (19.3)
Auckland won by 7 wickets
Match 16 · Super Smash 2019 · 30 Dec 2019
OTAOtago 190/5 (20)
CANCanterbury 139 (18.5)
Otago won by 51 runs
Match 15 · Super Smash 2019 · 30 Dec 2019
AUCAuckland 133/9 (20)
WELWellington 137/3 (18.3)
Wellington won by 7 wickets
Match 14 · Super Smash 2019 · 29 Dec 2019
NDNorthern Districts 179/8 (20)
OTAOtago 185/4 (20)
Otago won by 6 wickets
Match 13 · Super Smash 2019 · 28 Dec 2019
AUCAuckland 210/4 (20)
CDCentral Districts 208/7 (20)
Auckland won by 2 runs
Match 12 · Super Smash 2019 · 27 Dec 2019
WELWellington 196/8 (20)
CDCentral Districts 154 (18.1)
Wellington won by 42 runs
Match 11 · Super Smash 2019 · 23 Dec 2019
CANCanterbury 164/8 (20)
CDCentral Districts 134/9 (20)
Canterbury won by 30 runs
Match 10 · Super Smash 2019 · 22 Dec 2019
NDNorthern Districts 195/5 (20)
AUCAuckland 167/8 (20)
Northern Districts won by 28 runs
Match 9 · Super Smash 2019 · 21 Dec 2019
WELWellington 182/1 (20)
OTAOtago 181/4 (20)
Wellington won by 1 run
Match 8 · Super Smash 2019 · 20 Dec 2019
CDCentral Districts 149/9 (20)
NDNorthern Districts
No result
Match 7 · Super Smash 2019 · 19 Dec 2019
OTAOtago 55/2 (7.4)
AUCAuckland
No result
Match 6 · Super Smash 2019 · 18 Dec 2019
CDCentral Districts 183/6 (20)
WELWellington 159/9 (20)
Central Districts won by 24 runs
Match 5 · Super Smash 2019 · 17 Dec 2019
CANCanterbury 72/1 (8)
AUCAuckland
No result
Match 4 · Super Smash 2019 · 16 Dec 2019
OTAOtago 198/9 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 155/9 (19.4)
Otago won by 43 runs
Match 3 · Super Smash 2019 · 15 Dec 2019
CANCanterbury 129 (19.4)
WELWellington 130/4 (18.4)
Wellington won by 6 wickets
Match 2 · Super Smash 2019 · 14 Dec 2019
OTAOtago 210/6 (20)
AUCAuckland 197/5 (20)
Otago won by 13 runs
Match 1 · Super Smash 2019 · 13 Dec 2019
CDCentral Districts 221/5 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 101 (13.5)
Central Districts won by 120 runs