Super Smash 2023/24

T20 · 30 matches · 19 Dec 2023 to 28 Jan 2024

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Auckland8620012+1.247
Canterbury10530212+0.638
Wellington9540010+0.713
Central Districts9431110+0.325
Otago1025127-1.675
Northern Districts1027015-1.226

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Henry Nicholls 2023–2024 10 317 76* 39.63 142.15 0
2 Tim Robinson 2023–2024 6 298 139 59.60 187.42 1
3 Dane Cleaver 2023–2024 9 281 87* 35.13 131.92 0
4 Nick Kelly 2023–2024 10 245 72* 30.63 126.94 0
5 Tom Latham 2024 7 243 62 40.50 135.00 0
6 Cole McConchie 2023–2024 10 237 79* 29.63 141.07 0
7 Dean Foxcroft 2023–2024 8 231 55* 38.50 117.86 0
8 Chad Bowes 2023–2024 11 220 85 22.00 140.13 0
9 Muhammad Abbas 2023–2024 9 206 72 22.89 126.38 0
10 Doug Bracewell 2023–2024 8 200 93* 33.33 202.02 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 DK Ferns 2023–2024 9 18 3/26 14.22 7.53 0
2 BJ Small 2023–2024 8 16 4/22 13.81 8.09 0
3 Logan van Beek 2023–2024 10 15 3/19 20.60 8.70 0
4 Zak Foulkes 2023–2024 9 14 3/31 16.29 6.64 0
5 Ben Lister 2023–2024 9 14 4/26 13.93 6.29 0
6 L Delport 2023–2024 9 14 3/16 17.14 7.06 0
7 Nathan Smith 2023–2024 10 13 4/5 19.15 6.92 0
8 Jayden Lennox 2023–2024 8 13 4/15 15.23 7.33 0
9 PF Younghusband 2023–2024 10 13 3/21 18.31 7.21 0
10 Will O'Rourke 2023–2024 9 12 4/23 19.42 7.77 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Tim Robinson 139 64 10 10 Wellington 21 Dec 2023 v Otago
2 Will Young 101* 63 10 3 Central Districts 10 Jan 2024 v Otago
3 Doug Bracewell 93* 33 11 5 Central Districts 27 Dec 2023 v Northern Districts
4 Dane Cleaver 87* 49 10 2 Central Districts 16 Jan 2024 v Auckland
5 Tim Robinson 86 46 10 3 Wellington 11 Jan 2024 v Canterbury

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Nathan Smith 4/5 4 1.25 Wellington 28 Dec 2023 v Otago
2 Lockie Ferguson 4/14 4 3.50 Auckland 12 Jan 2024 v Northern Districts
3 Jayden Lennox 4/15 4 3.75 Central Districts 27 Dec 2023 v Northern Districts
4 Jacob Duffy 4/19 3.3 5.43 Otago 6 Jan 2024 v Northern Districts
5 BJ Small 4/22 4 5.50 Central Districts 8 Jan 2024 v Wellington

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Tim Robinson 2023–2024 6 15 30 298 187.42
2 Doug Bracewell 2023–2024 8 13 16 200 202.02
3 Finn Allen 2023–2024 3 13 10 154 177.01
4 Tom Latham 2024 7 12 22 243 135.00
5 Cole McConchie 2023–2024 10 12 19 237 141.07

Results

Final · Super Smash 2024 · 28 Jan 2024
CANCanterbury 133/2 (14.2)
AUCAuckland
No result
Eliminator · Super Smash 2024 · 26 Jan 2024
WELWellington 173/7 (20)
CANCanterbury 177/6 (20)
Canterbury won by 4 wickets
Match 30 · Super Smash 2024 · 23 Jan 2024
NDNorthern Districts 36/5 (7.2)
OTAOtago
No result
Match 29 · Super Smash 2024 · 22 Jan 2024
CANCanterbury 178/4 (20)
WELWellington 160/9 (20)
Canterbury won by 18 runs
Match 28 · Super Smash 2024 · 20 Jan 2024
AUCAuckland 181/4 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 137 (19.5)
Auckland won by 44 runs
Match 27 · Super Smash 2024 · 19 Jan 2024
OTAOtago 139/5 (20)
CDCentral Districts 139/8 (20)
Match tied
Match 26 · Super Smash 2024 · 18 Jan 2024
CANCanterbury 228/6 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 138/7 (20)
Canterbury won by 90 runs
Match 25 · Super Smash 2024 · 16 Jan 2024
CDCentral Districts 173/5 (20)
AUCAuckland 158/9 (20)
Central Districts won by 15 runs
Match 24 · Super Smash 2024 · 15 Jan 2024
WELWellington 102 (18.3)
NDNorthern Districts 105/3 (15.3)
Northern Districts won by 7 wickets
Match 23 · Super Smash 2024 · 14 Jan 2024
OTAOtago 138 (19.3)
AUCAuckland 139/3 (17.5)
Auckland won by 7 wickets
Match 22 · Super Smash 2024 · 13 Jan 2024
WELWellington 147/8 (20)
CDCentral Districts 148/4 (16.5)
Central Districts won by 6 wickets
Match 21 · Super Smash 2024 · 12 Jan 2024
NDNorthern Districts 121 (19)
AUCAuckland 127/2 (16.3)
Auckland won by 8 wickets
Match 20 · Super Smash 2024 · 11 Jan 2024
WELWellington 184/5 (20)
CANCanterbury 163/7 (20)
Wellington won by 21 runs
Match 19 · Super Smash 2024 · 10 Jan 2024
CDCentral Districts 187/5 (20)
OTAOtago 135 (18)
Central Districts won by 52 runs
Match 18 · Super Smash 2024 · 9 Jan 2024
CANCanterbury 202/3 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 169/9 (20)
Canterbury won by 33 runs
Match 17 · Super Smash 2024 · 8 Jan 2024
CDCentral Districts 158/7 (20)
WELWellington 160/6 (19.1)
Wellington won by 4 wickets
Match 16 · Super Smash 2024 · 7 Jan 2024
CANCanterbury 140/5 (20)
AUCAuckland 141/2 (15.2)
Auckland won by 8 wickets
Match 15 · Super Smash 2024 · 6 Jan 2024
NDNorthern Districts 128 (18.3)
OTAOtago 132/2 (17)
Otago won by 8 wickets
Match 14 · Super Smash 2024 · 5 Jan 2024
CDCentral Districts 21/4 (4.5)
CANCanterbury
No result
Match 13 · Super Smash 2024 · 4 Jan 2024
AUCAuckland 192/6 (20)
WELWellington 139 (18.3)
Auckland won by 53 runs
Match 12 · Super Smash 2024 · 3 Jan 2024
OTAOtago 171/5 (20)
CANCanterbury 175/6 (18.5)
Canterbury won by 4 wickets
Match 11 · Super Smash 2024 · 2 Jan 2024
WELWellington 177/8 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 154/8 (20)
Wellington won by 23 runs
Match 10 · Super Smash 2024 · 1 Jan 2024
AUCAuckland 151/9 (20)
OTAOtago 154/7 (19.4)
Otago won by 3 wickets
Match 9 · Super Smash 2023 · 30 Dec 2023
CANCanterbury 185/4 (20)
CDCentral Districts 142/8 (19)
Canterbury won by 33 runs (D/L)
Match 7 · Super Smash 2023 · 28 Dec 2023
OTAOtago 47 (12.4)
WELWellington 53/1 (4.3)
Wellington won by 9 wickets
Match 6 · Super Smash 2023 · 27 Dec 2023
CDCentral Districts 206/5 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 150 (19.2)
Central Districts won by 56 runs
Match 5 · Super Smash 2023 · 26 Dec 2023
CANCanterbury 2/0 (0.3)
OTAOtago
No result
Match 3 · Super Smash 2023 · 22 Dec 2023
NDNorthern Districts 196/9 (20)
CDCentral Districts 141 (19.5)
Northern Districts won by 55 runs
Match 2 · Super Smash 2023 · 21 Dec 2023
WELWellington 234/5 (20)
OTAOtago 160 (16.5)
Wellington won by 74 runs
Match 1 · Super Smash 2023 · 19 Dec 2023
AUCAuckland 185/5 (20)
CANCanterbury 158 (17.5)
Auckland won by 27 runs