Super Smash 2024/25

T20 · 29 matches · 27 Dec 2024 to 2 Feb 2025

Champions: Central Districts

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Central Districts9620113+0.187
Canterbury1045019+0.280
Otago1045019-0.129
Wellington945008-0.115
Northern Districts743008-0.564
Auckland935017+0.268

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 MWT Boyle 2024–2025 11 377 81* 37.70 156.43 0
2 Tom Bruce 2024–2025 10 339 64* 56.50 157.67 0
3 JCT Boyle 2024–2025 10 285 82* 31.67 130.73 0
4 Katene Clarke 2025 8 282 106 35.25 128.77 1
5 Bevon Jacobs 2025 8 263 90* 37.57 140.64 0
6 Chad Bowes 2024–2025 11 254 59 25.40 130.26 0
7 Nick Kelly 2025 9 238 57 26.44 126.60 0
8 MW Chu 2024–2025 8 230 82 28.75 155.41 0
9 Tim Robinson 2025 5 230 89 57.50 143.75 0
10 Dane Cleaver 2025 9 216 46 24.00 128.57 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Blair Tickner 2024–2025 9 16 4/23 18.44 9.22 0
2 DK Ferns 2025 8 14 4/16 15.71 7.90 0
3 Kyle Jamieson 2024–2025 12 14 4/12 18.71 5.95 0
4 ATE Hazeldine 2024–2025 10 13 3/40 19.77 8.43 0
5 J McKenzie 2025 8 13 3/31 17.92 8.96 0
6 Zak Foulkes 2025 10 13 3/27 21.15 8.09 0
7 Kristian Clarke 2025 8 12 3/32 20.58 9.50 0
8 Henry Shipley 2024–2025 8 12 5/19 14.75 8.05 1
9 BG Randell 2024–2025 9 12 3/25 20.17 7.76 0
10 Ben Sears 2025 7 11 4/29 20.45 8.65 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Katene Clarke 106 65 7 8 Northern Districts 16 Jan 2025 v Otago
2 Bevon Jacobs 90* 56 8 4 Auckland 13 Jan 2025 v Northern Districts
3 Katene Clarke 90 57 8 5 Northern Districts 13 Jan 2025 v Auckland
4 Tim Robinson 89 57 9 3 Wellington 9 Jan 2025 v Central Districts
5 JF Carter 83 49 10 2 Northern Districts 16 Jan 2025 v Otago

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Matt Henry 5/18 4 4.50 Canterbury 24 Jan 2025 v Wellington
2 Henry Shipley 5/19 4 4.75 Canterbury 3 Jan 2025 v Auckland
3 JW Hartshorn 5/24 4 6.00 Wellington 4 Jan 2025 v Central Districts
4 Kyle Jamieson 4/12 4 3.00 Canterbury 26 Jan 2025 v Central Districts
5 DK Ferns 4/16 3 5.33 Auckland 20 Jan 2025 v Wellington

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Tom Bruce 2024–2025 10 17 31 339 157.67
2 MWT Boyle 2024–2025 11 15 39 377 156.43
3 Katene Clarke 2025 8 15 23 282 128.77
4 Bevon Jacobs 2025 8 15 17 263 140.64
5 Michael Bracewell 2025 6 13 11 172 184.95

Results

Final · Super Smash 2025 · 2 Feb 2025
CANCanterbury 135/8 (20)
CDCentral Districts 136/4 (17.2)
Central Districts won by 6 wickets
Eliminator · Super Smash 2025 · 1 Feb 2025
NDNorthern Districts 110/9 (20)
CANCanterbury 111/3 (13.1)
Canterbury won by 7 wickets
Match 29 · Super Smash 2025 · 29 Jan 2025
AUCAuckland 147/9 (18)
CDCentral Districts 149/5 (17.3)
Central Districts won by 5 wickets (D/L)
Match 28 · Super Smash 2025 · 28 Jan 2025
CANCanterbury 175/7 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 119/9 (20)
Canterbury won by 56 runs
Match 27 · Super Smash 2025 · 27 Jan 2025
AUCAuckland 150/6 (20)
WELWellington 152/4 (19.2)
Wellington won by 6 wickets
Match 26 · Super Smash 2025 · 26 Jan 2025
CDCentral Districts 45/6 (11)
CANCanterbury
No result
Match 25 · Super Smash 2025 · 25 Jan 2025
OTAOtago 143/7 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 146/6 (17.3)
Northern Districts won by 4 wickets
Match 24 · Super Smash 2025 · 24 Jan 2025
WELWellington 167 (20)
CANCanterbury 136 (18.5)
Wellington won by 31 runs
Match 23 · Super Smash 2025 · 23 Jan 2025
AUCAuckland 197/6 (20)
OTAOtago 128 (16.2)
Auckland won by 69 runs
Match 22 · Super Smash 2025 · 22 Jan 2025
CANCanterbury 164/7 (20)
WELWellington 153/8 (20)
Canterbury won by 11 runs
Match 20 · Super Smash 2025 · 20 Jan 2025
AUCAuckland 215/3 (20)
WELWellington 162 (17.2)
Auckland won by 53 runs
Match 19 · Super Smash 2025 · 19 Jan 2025
CANCanterbury 165/9 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 142/8 (20)
Canterbury won by 23 runs
Match 18 · Super Smash 2025 · 18 Jan 2025
WELWellington 186/3 (20)
OTAOtago 153 (18.5)
Wellington won by 33 runs
Match 17 · Super Smash 2025 · 17 Jan 2025
CDCentral Districts 190/4 (20)
CANCanterbury 175/8 (20)
Central Districts won by 15 runs
Match 16 · Super Smash 2025 · 16 Jan 2025
NDNorthern Districts 212/2 (20)
OTAOtago 204/8 (20)
Northern Districts won by 8 runs
Match 15 · Super Smash 2025 · 15 Jan 2025
AUCAuckland 139/8 (20)
CDCentral Districts 142/2 (17.2)
Central Districts won by 8 wickets
Match 14 · Super Smash 2025 · 14 Jan 2025
OTAOtago 164/7 (20)
WELWellington 149 (18.4)
Otago won by 15 runs
Match 13 · Super Smash 2025 · 13 Jan 2025
AUCAuckland 187/5 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 193/5 (19.1)
Northern Districts won by 5 wickets
Match 12 · Super Smash 2025 · 12 Jan 2025
CDCentral Districts 133/6 (20)
OTAOtago 134/2 (9.4)
Otago won by 8 wickets
Match 11 · Super Smash 2025 · 10 Jan 2025
CANCanterbury 173/9 (20)
AUCAuckland 132/9 (20)
Canterbury won by 41 runs
Match 10 · Super Smash 2025 · 9 Jan 2025
WELWellington 192/4 (20)
CDCentral Districts 196/4 (20)
Central Districts won by 6 wickets
Match 9 · Super Smash 2025 · 7 Jan 2025
CANCanterbury 169/7 (20)
OTAOtago 170/5 (18.4)
Otago won by 5 wickets
Match 8 · Super Smash 2025 · 6 Jan 2025
CDCentral Districts 195/5 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 131 (18.1)
Central Districts won by 64 runs
Match 7 · Super Smash 2025 · 4 Jan 2025
WELWellington 190/5 (20)
CDCentral Districts 179 (20)
Wellington won by 11 runs
Match 6 · Super Smash 2025 · 3 Jan 2025
AUCAuckland 185/8 (20)
CANCanterbury 172 (19.2)
Auckland won by 13 runs
Match 5 · Super Smash 2025 · 1 Jan 2025
WELWellington 160/8 (20)
NDNorthern Districts 166/4 (18.2)
Northern Districts won by 6 wickets
Match 4 · Super Smash 2024 · 31 Dec 2024
OTAOtago 154/8 (20)
CDCentral Districts 158/3 (18.5)
Central Districts won by 7 wickets
Match 3 · Super Smash 2024 · 29 Dec 2024
AUCAuckland 106 (16.1)
OTAOtago 26/0 (1.5)
No result
Match 2 · Super Smash 2024 · 27 Dec 2024
OTAOtago 165/9 (20)
CANCanterbury 155 (20)
Otago won by 10 runs