Valletta Cup 2022

T20I · 18 matches · 10 May 2022 to 15 May 2022

Champions: Romania

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Malta5500010+0.997
Romania532006+1.498
Czech Republic532006+1.237
Hungary532006-0.251
Gibraltar514002-1.439
Bulgaria505000-2.096

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Taranjeet Singh 2022 6 357 110 71.40 173.30 1
2 S Davizi 2022 6 298 115* 74.50 183.95 1
3 BA Pai 2022 6 261 86* 65.25 128.57 0
4 Saim Hussain 2022 6 257 108* 51.40 161.64 1
5 Dylan Steyn 2022 6 252 106 42.00 152.73 1
6 R Satheesan 2022 6 225 86* 45.00 175.78 0
7 B George 2022 6 217 60 36.17 141.83 0
8 A Ashokan 2022 5 181 50* 45.25 131.16 0
9 IA De Silva 2022 6 162 59 27.00 127.56 0
10 HS Gericke 2022 6 158 67 26.33 158.00 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Ijaz Hussain 2022 6 11 4/28 12.55 6.27 0
2 Taranjeet Singh 2022 6 9 4/20 15.67 7.83 0
3 Amar Sharma 2022 5 9 3/24 14.78 7.00 0
4 HV Mandhyan 2022 6 8 3/30 25.50 8.50 0
5 Washeem Abbas 2022 5 8 2/24 18.50 7.40 0
6 H Lakov 2022 6 7 2/15 30.71 8.96 0
7 SA Mohandas 2022 6 7 2/24 27.43 8.73 0
8 Naveed Ahmed 2022 5 7 3/29 18.29 6.74 0
9 Sazib Bhuiyan 2022 6 7 2/20 22.86 8.00 0
10 S Bodha 2022 6 6 3/26 23.33 8.40 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 S Davizi 115* 59 7 8 Czech Republic 12 May 2022 v Bulgaria
2 Taranjeet Singh 110 61 12 5 Romania 13 May 2022 v Czech Republic
3 Saim Hussain 108* 55 9 6 Bulgaria 14 May 2022 v Malta
4 Dylan Steyn 106 55 17 2 Czech Republic 12 May 2022 v Bulgaria
5 L Bruce 99* 63 11 2 Gibraltar 13 May 2022 v Bulgaria

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Taranjeet Singh 4/20 4 5.00 Romania 15 May 2022 v Malta
2 Ijaz Hussain 4/28 4 7.00 Romania 13 May 2022 v Czech Republic
3 SJ Patel 4/34 4 8.50 Czech Republic 14 May 2022 v Hungary
4 Amar Sharma 3/24 3 8.00 Malta 12 May 2022 v Czech Republic
5 S Bodha 3/26 3.4 7.09 Gibraltar 10 May 2022 v Hungary

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Taranjeet Singh 2022 6 18 41 357 173.30
2 S Davizi 2022 6 12 36 298 183.95
3 B George 2022 6 11 15 217 141.83
4 R Satheesan 2022 6 10 27 225 175.78
5 S Wickramasekara 2022 6 10 10 136 160.00

Results

Final · Valletta Cup 2022 · 15 May 2022
ROMRomania 171/6 (20)
MALMalta 162/7 (20)
Romania won by 9 runs
3rd Place Play-Off · Valletta Cup 2022 · 15 May 2022
CRCzech Republic 221/5 (20)
HUNHungary 151/6 (20)
Czech Republic won by 70 runs
5th Place Play-Off · Valletta Cup 2022 · 15 May 2022
GIBGibraltar 170/6 (20)
BULBulgaria 171/5 (19.5)
Bulgaria won by 5 wickets
15th T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 14 May 2022
BULBulgaria 204/4 (20)
MALMalta 205/4 (18.3)
Malta won by 6 wickets
14th T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 14 May 2022
GIBGibraltar 141 (19.5)
ROMRomania 142/2 (11.2)
Romania won by 8 wickets
13th T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 14 May 2022
HUNHungary 169/7 (20)
CRCzech Republic 175/3 (18.1)
Czech Republic won by 7 wickets
12th T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 13 May 2022
BULBulgaria 131/7 (20)
ROMRomania 132/2 (12.4)
Romania won by 8 wickets
11th T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 13 May 2022
ROMRomania 193/4 (20)
CRCzech Republic 167/9 (20)
Romania won by 26 runs
10th T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 13 May 2022
GIBGibraltar 213/0 (20)
BULBulgaria 192/6 (20)
Gibraltar won by 21 runs
9th T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 12 May 2022
ROMRomania 158/7 (20)
HUNHungary 162/4 (17.3)
Hungary won by 6 wickets
8th T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 12 May 2022
CRCzech Republic 258/2 (20)
BULBulgaria 170/7 (20)
Czech Republic won by 88 runs
7th T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 12 May 2022
MALMalta 164/8 (20)
CRCzech Republic 162/9 (20)
Malta won by 2 runs
6th T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 11 May 2022
HUNHungary 158/8 (20)
BULBulgaria 153/9 (20)
Hungary won by 5 runs
5th T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 11 May 2022
CRCzech Republic 184/5 (20)
GIBGibraltar 144/8 (20)
Czech Republic won by 40 runs
4th T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 11 May 2022
ROMRomania 165/4 (20)
MALMalta 166/5 (19.3)
Malta won by 5 wickets
3rd T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 10 May 2022
GIBGibraltar 137/8 (20)
HUNHungary 138/6 (18.4)
Hungary won by 4 wickets
2nd T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 10 May 2022
MALMalta 206/7 (20)
HUNHungary 161/6 (20)
Malta won by 45 runs
1st T20I · Valletta Cup 2022 · 10 May 2022
GIBGibraltar 132/6 (20)
MALMalta 135/5 (16.5)
Malta won by 5 wickets