LWP Wells
264 matches · 6 Apr 2014 to 17 Apr 2026
LWP Wells: career summary
LWP Wells is a cricketer. LWP Wells has played 264 matches on CricInto's records, from 6 Apr 2014 to 17 Apr 2026, for Lancashire, Welsh Fire, Sharjah Warriorz, Sharjah Warriors and Sussex.
In the County Championship (70 matches, 2021–2026): 4,145 runs in 111 innings at an average of 39.10 and a strike rate of 53.94, with 11 hundreds and 17 fifties (highest score 175*); 57 wickets at an average of 30.00 and an economy rate of 3.49 (best 5/25).
In the Specsavers County Championship (50 matches, 2016–2019): 3,062 runs in 85 innings at an average of 39.26 and a strike rate of 48.79, with 9 hundreds and 10 fifties (highest score 258); 26 wickets at an average of 49.88 and an economy rate of 3.36 (best 5/63).
In the Vitality Blast (43 matches, 2021–2024): 663 runs in 38 innings at an average of 19.50 and a strike rate of 140.76, with 0 hundreds and 3 fifties (highest score 66); 33 wickets at an average of 27.33 and an economy rate of 7.51 (best 2/19).
Batting
| Competition | M | Inns | NO | Runs | HS | Avg | BF | SR | 100s | 50s | 4s | 6s | 0s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Championship | 70 | 111 | 5 | 4145 | 175* | 39.10 | 7685 | 53.94 | 11 | 17 | 538 | 44 | 7 |
| Specsavers County Championship | 50 | 85 | 7 | 3062 | 258 | 39.26 | 6276 | 48.79 | 9 | 10 | 399 | 22 | 8 |
| Vitality Blast | 43 | 38 | 4 | 663 | 66 | 19.50 | 471 | 140.76 | 0 | 3 | 63 | 31 | 2 |
| Royal London One-Day Cup | 28 | 26 | 1 | 693 | 88 | 27.72 | 793 | 87.39 | 0 | 5 | 94 | 16 | 2 |
| LV= County Championship | 27 | 47 | 1 | 1483 | 162 | 32.24 | 3327 | 44.57 | 2 | 10 | 216 | 6 | 5 |
| The Hundred Men's Competition | 20 | 19 | 2 | 279 | 57 | 16.41 | 189 | 147.62 | 0 | 2 | 30 | 12 | 3 |
| Vitality Blast Men | 16 | 16 | 1 | 313 | 87 | 20.87 | 206 | 151.94 | 0 | 2 | 25 | 21 | 1 |
| International League T20 | 5 | 5 | 1 | 100 | 31* | 25.00 | 76 | 131.58 | 0 | 0 | 11 | 2 | 0 |
| NatWest T20 Blast | 3 | 3 | 0 | 4 | 3 | 1.33 | 10 | 40.00 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 1 |
| Bob Willis Trophy | 1 | 2 | 0 | 41 | 41 | 20.50 | 60 | 68.33 | 0 | 0 | 8 | 0 | 1 |
| One-Day Cup | 1 | 1 | 0 | 33 | 33 | 33.00 | 51 | 64.71 | 0 | 0 | 4 | 0 | 0 |
Bowling
| Competition | M | Inns | Overs | Runs | Wkts | BBI | Avg | Econ | SR | 4w | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Championship | 70 | 73 | 490.2 | 1710 | 57 | 5/25 | 30.00 | 3.49 | 51.61 | 3 | 1 |
| Specsavers County Championship | 50 | 47 | 386 | 1297 | 26 | 5/63 | 49.88 | 3.36 | 89.08 | 1 | 1 |
| Vitality Blast | 43 | 38 | 120.1 | 902 | 33 | 2/19 | 27.33 | 7.51 | 21.85 | 0 | 0 |
| Royal London One-Day Cup | 28 | 20 | 137.1 | 717 | 18 | 3/42 | 39.83 | 5.23 | 45.72 | 0 | 0 |
| LV= County Championship | 27 | 29 | 275.4 | 1025 | 29 | 3/35 | 35.34 | 3.72 | 57.03 | 0 | 0 |
| The Hundred Men's Competition | 20 | 8 | 16.4 | 150 | 3 | 1/17 | 50.00 | 9.00 | 33.33 | 0 | 0 |
| Vitality Blast Men | 16 | 15 | 35 | 304 | 4 | 1/18 | 76.00 | 8.69 | 52.50 | 0 | 0 |
| International League T20 | 5 | 2 | 2 | 18 | 0 | 0/5 | - | 9.00 | - | 0 | 0 |
| NatWest T20 Blast | 3 | 0 | 0 | 0 | 0 | - | - | - | - | 0 | 0 |
| Bob Willis Trophy | 1 | 1 | 22 | 77 | 2 | 2/77 | 38.50 | 3.50 | 66.00 | 0 | 0 |
| One-Day Cup | 1 | 1 | 4 | 25 | 0 | 0/25 | - | 6.25 | - | 0 | 0 |
Recent matches
| Date | Match | Bat | Bowl |
|---|---|---|---|
| 17 Apr 2026 | LAN vs GLO County Championship | 27 (37) | - |
| 10 Apr 2026 | LAN vs DER County Championship | 4 (9) & 0 (6) | - |
| 3 Apr 2026 | LAN vs NOR County Championship | 87 (136) & 40 (77) | 0/14 (6) & 0/5 (3) |
| 24 Sept 2025 | LAN vs GLA County Championship | 78 (157) & 19 (16) | 0/6 (2) |
| 15 Sept 2025 | LAN vs MID County Championship | 62 (85) | - |
| 13 Sept 2025 | LAN vs SOM Vitality Blast Men | 7 (4) | - |
| 8 Sept 2025 | LAN vs KEN County Championship | 80 (127) & 19 (19) | 2/7 (4) & 0/24 (4) |
| 6 Sept 2025 | LAN vs KEN Vitality Blast Men | 1 (5) | 0/13 (1) |
| 20 Aug 2025 | WF vs SB The Hundred Men's Competition | 9 (7) | - |
| 16 Aug 2025 | WF vs OI The Hundred Men's Competition | 29 (18) | - |
Frequently asked questions
How many runs has LWP Wells scored in the County Championship?
LWP Wells has scored 4,145 runs in the County Championship, at an average of 39.10.
How many wickets has LWP Wells taken in the County Championship?
LWP Wells has taken 57 wickets in the County Championship, with best figures of 5/25.
How many runs has LWP Wells scored in the Specsavers County Championship?
LWP Wells has scored 3,062 runs in the Specsavers County Championship, at an average of 39.26.
How many wickets has LWP Wells taken in the Specsavers County Championship?
LWP Wells has taken 26 wickets in the Specsavers County Championship, with best figures of 5/63.
How many runs has LWP Wells scored in the Vitality Blast?
LWP Wells has scored 663 runs in the Vitality Blast, at an average of 19.50.
How many wickets has LWP Wells taken in the Vitality Blast?
LWP Wells has taken 33 wickets in the Vitality Blast, with best figures of 2/19.
How many hundreds has LWP Wells scored?
LWP Wells has scored 11 hundreds in the County Championship, 9 hundreds in the Specsavers County Championship and 2 hundreds in the LV= County Championship.
What is LWP Wells's highest score?
LWP Wells's highest score is 258, in the Specsavers County Championship.
Which teams has LWP Wells played for?
Lancashire (2021–2026), Welsh Fire (2023–2025), Sharjah Warriorz (2025), Sharjah Warriors (2024) and Sussex (2014–2019).