Big Bash League 2013/14

T20 · 34 matches · 20 Dec 2013 to 7 Feb 2014

Champions: Perth Scorchers

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Melbourne Stars8800016+2.189
Sydney Sixers8620012-0.218
Perth Scorchers7520010+0.018
Hobart Hurricanes834017+0.321
Brisbane Heat835006-0.197
Melbourne Renegades835006-0.475
Adelaide Strikers715013-1.195
Sydney Thunder817002-0.654

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Ben Dunk 2013–2014 9 395 96 43.89 145.76 0
2 Luke Wright 2013–2014 9 288 70 32.00 144.72 0
3 Simon Katich 2013–2014 9 278 75 30.89 132.38 0
4 CJ Simmons 2014 7 278 112 39.71 165.48 2
5 Aaron Finch 2013–2014 6 262 84* 52.40 148.02 0
6 Michael Hussey 2013–2014 8 258 85 36.86 130.96 0
7 Tim Paine 2013–2014 9 235 65 26.11 133.52 0
8 Brad Hodge 2013–2014 7 219 64* 36.50 132.73 0
9 Nic Maddinson 2013–2014 9 211 61 26.38 129.45 0
10 Cameron White 2013–2014 8 207 84* 29.57 135.29 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Cameron Gannon 2013–2014 8 18 4/10 11.94 8.16 0
2 Josh Hazlewood 2013–2014 9 14 3/16 19.71 7.89 0
3 Ben Laughlin 2013–2014 9 14 3/8 17.07 7.97 0
4 Jackson Bird 2013–2014 7 13 4/31 14.46 6.71 0
5 John Hastings 2013–2014 9 13 3/20 15.69 6.15 0
6 Jason Behrendorff 2013–2014 9 11 3/21 18.55 6.38 0
7 Yasir Arafat 2013–2014 5 11 4/24 12.27 6.75 0
8 Nathan Rimmington 2013–2014 8 10 2/12 18.20 7.43 0
9 Brett Lee 2013–2014 9 10 4/28 28.50 7.92 0
10 Gurinder Sandhu 2013–2014 8 10 3/21 20.80 6.50 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 CJ Simmons 112 58 4 11 Perth Scorchers 5 Feb 2014 v Sydney Sixers
2 CJ Simmons 102 41 8 8 Perth Scorchers 16 Jan 2014 v Adelaide Strikers
3 Ben Dunk 96 54 8 5 Hobart Hurricanes 11 Jan 2014 v Sydney Thunder
4 Ben Dunk 87 53 6 3 Hobart Hurricanes 23 Jan 2014 v Brisbane Heat
5 Michael Hussey 85 56 5 4 Sydney Thunder 27 Dec 2013 v Adelaide Strikers

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Cameron Gannon 4/10 2.2 4.29 Brisbane Heat 8 Jan 2014 v Sydney Thunder
2 Yasir Arafat 4/24 4 6.00 Perth Scorchers 10 Jan 2014 v Sydney Sixers
3 James Pattinson 4/24 4 6.00 Melbourne Renegades 1 Jan 2014 v Hobart Hurricanes
4 Cameron Gannon 4/24 4 6.00 Brisbane Heat 2 Jan 2014 v Sydney Sixers
5 Brett Lee 4/28 4 7.00 Sydney Sixers 10 Jan 2014 v Perth Scorchers

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 CJ Simmons 2014 7 21 19 278 165.48
2 Ben Dunk 2013–2014 9 15 33 395 145.76
3 Chris Lynn 2013–2014 8 14 9 198 144.53
4 Luke Wright 2013–2014 9 12 36 288 144.72
5 Aaron Finch 2013–2014 6 12 23 262 148.02

Results

Final · Big Bash League 2014 · 7 Feb 2014
PSPerth Scorchers 191/4 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 152/7 (20)
Perth Scorchers won by 39 runs
Semi Final · Big Bash League 2014 · 5 Feb 2014
PSPerth Scorchers 193/5 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 48/6 (5)
Perth Scorchers won by 5 runs (D/L)
Semi Final · Big Bash League 2014 · 4 Feb 2014
MSMelbourne Stars 141/8 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 142/3 (18.1)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 7 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 27 Jan 2014
MSMelbourne Stars 161/6 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 141/9 (20)
Melbourne Stars won by 20 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 25 Jan 2014
STSydney Thunder 128/6 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 131/2 (19.2)
Sydney Sixers won by 8 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 23 Jan 2014
HHHobart Hurricanes 209/7 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 169/8 (20)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 40 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 22 Jan 2014
MRMelbourne Renegades 155/6 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 154/7 (20)
Melbourne Renegades won by 1 run
Big Bash League 2014 · 21 Jan 2014
HHHobart Hurricanes 131/9 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 135/5 (19.1)
Melbourne Stars won by 5 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 18 Jan 2014
SSSydney Sixers 151/6 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 149/5 (20)
Sydney Sixers won by 2 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 18 Jan 2014
BHBrisbane Heat 129/7 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 97 (18.2)
Brisbane Heat won by 32 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 16 Jan 2014
PSPerth Scorchers 203/7 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 198/6 (20)
Perth Scorchers won by 5 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 15 Jan 2014
SSSydney Sixers 179/6 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 172/8 (20)
Sydney Sixers won by 7 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 14 Jan 2014
MRMelbourne Renegades 104 (18.3)
STSydney Thunder 105/1 (11.3)
Sydney Thunder won by 9 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 11 Jan 2014
BHBrisbane Heat 144/7 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 149/7 (19.4)
Melbourne Stars won by 3 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 11 Jan 2014
HHHobart Hurricanes 167/5 (20)
STSydney Thunder 94 (16.4)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 73 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 10 Jan 2014
PSPerth Scorchers 153/5 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 153/9 (20)
Match tied (Perth Scorchers won the Super Over)
Big Bash League 2014 · 9 Jan 2014
ASAdelaide Strikers 90/9 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 91/2 (7.3)
Melbourne Stars won by 8 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 8 Jan 2014
BHBrisbane Heat 165/5 (20)
STSydney Thunder 117 (17.2)
Brisbane Heat won by 48 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 7 Jan 2014
PSPerth Scorchers 153/7 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 147/7 (20)
Perth Scorchers won by 6 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 5 Jan 2014
ASAdelaide Strikers 149/7 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 150/4 (19.1)
Sydney Sixers won by 6 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 4 Jan 2014
MRMelbourne Renegades 163/5 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 167/1 (16.2)
Melbourne Stars won by 9 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 3 Jan 2014
STSydney Thunder 157/6 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 161/4 (19.2)
Perth Scorchers won by 6 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 2 Jan 2014
SSSydney Sixers 140/8 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 136/7 (20)
Sydney Sixers won by 4 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 1 Jan 2014
STSydney Thunder 155/6 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 156/3 (19.1)
Melbourne Stars won by 7 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 1 Jan 2014
MRMelbourne Renegades 162/8 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 111 (17.1)
Melbourne Renegades won by 51 runs
Big Bash League 2013 · 30 Dec 2013
MRMelbourne Renegades 210/3 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 153 (19.2)
Melbourne Renegades won by 57 runs
Big Bash League 2013 · 29 Dec 2013
MSMelbourne Stars 200/5 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 123/9 (20)
Melbourne Stars won by 77 runs
Big Bash League 2013 · 28 Dec 2013
BHBrisbane Heat 209/3 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 210/7 (19.2)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 3 wickets
Big Bash League 2013 · 27 Dec 2013
ASAdelaide Strikers 153/6 (20)
STSydney Thunder 147/6 (20)
Adelaide Strikers won by 6 runs
Big Bash League 2013 · 26 Dec 2013
PSPerth Scorchers 117/7 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 111/8 (20)
Perth Scorchers won by 6 runs
Big Bash League 2013 · 22 Dec 2013
PSPerth Scorchers 151/7 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 152/7 (19.4)
Brisbane Heat won by 3 wickets
Big Bash League 2013 · 22 Dec 2013
ASAdelaide Strikers 87/1 (6)
HHHobart Hurricanes
No result
Big Bash League 2013 · 21 Dec 2013
STSydney Thunder 166/6 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 167/4 (18.2)
Sydney Sixers won by 6 wickets
Big Bash League 2013 · 20 Dec 2013
MSMelbourne Stars 208/7 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 132 (17.3)
Melbourne Stars won by 76 runs