Big Bash League 2021/22

T20 · 60 matches · 5 Dec 2021 to 28 Jan 2022

Champions: Perth Scorchers

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Perth Scorchers141130022+0.922
Sydney Sixers13940018+1.110
Sydney Thunder14950018+0.616
Melbourne Stars14770014-0.241
Hobart Hurricanes14770014-0.307
Adelaide Strikers14680012+0.237
Brisbane Heat14311006-0.910
Melbourne Renegades13310006-1.477

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Ben McDermott 2021–2022 13 577 127 48.08 153.87 2
2 JW Wells 2021–2022 17 501 73 38.54 128.79 0
3 Matthew Short 2021–2022 16 493 89 32.87 155.52 0
4 Glenn Maxwell 2021–2022 13 468 154* 42.55 159.73 2
5 JJS Sangha 2021–2022 12 445 91* 49.44 132.05 0
6 D'Arcy Short 2021–2022 15 444 73* 37.00 113.27 0
7 Moises Henriques 2021–2022 15 440 76* 36.67 133.33 0
8 Josh Philippe 2021–2022 14 429 99* 33.00 143.48 0
9 JM Clarke 2021–2022 13 419 85 32.23 151.26 0
10 Kurtis Patterson 2021–2022 13 391 78 30.08 142.18 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Peter Siddle 2021–2022 17 30 5/23 17.73 8.33 1
2 H Kerr 2021–2022 16 25 4/32 15.00 7.50 0
3 Andrew Tye 2021–2022 16 25 3/15 16.96 8.08 0
4 TS Rogers 2021–2022 13 20 3/24 19.30 7.88 0
5 Rashid Khan 2021–2022 11 20 6/17 13.95 6.34 1
6 Daniel Sams 2021–2022 15 19 4/33 24.58 8.49 0
7 Kane Richardson 2021–2022 10 19 4/32 16.42 8.21 0
8 Sean Abbott 2021–2022 13 19 4/31 19.89 8.19 0
9 Gurinder Sandhu 2021–2022 11 18 4/22 16.56 7.61 0
10 Ashton Agar 2021–2022 15 18 2/16 21.89 6.79 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Glenn Maxwell 154* 64 22 4 Melbourne Stars 19 Jan 2022 v Hobart Hurricanes
2 Ben McDermott 127 65 9 9 Hobart Hurricanes 29 Dec 2021 v Melbourne Renegades
3 Colin Munro 114* 73 8 6 Perth Scorchers 11 Dec 2021 v Adelaide Strikers
4 Ben McDermott 110* 60 12 5 Hobart Hurricanes 27 Dec 2021 v Adelaide Strikers
5 Glenn Maxwell 103 57 12 3 Melbourne Stars 15 Dec 2021 v Sydney Sixers

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Rashid Khan 6/17 4 4.25 Adelaide Strikers 12 Jan 2022 v Brisbane Heat
2 Cameron Boyce 5/21 4 5.25 Melbourne Renegades 19 Jan 2022 v Sydney Thunder
3 Peter Siddle 5/23 3.5 6.00 Adelaide Strikers 5 Jan 2022 v Hobart Hurricanes
4 Ben Dwarshuis 5/26 4 6.50 Sydney Sixers 11 Jan 2022 v Melbourne Renegades
5 Steve O'Keefe 4/14 4 3.50 Sydney Sixers 5 Dec 2021 v Melbourne Stars

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Ben McDermott 2021–2022 13 29 46 577 153.87
2 Matthew Short 2021–2022 16 26 36 493 155.52
3 Hilton Cartwright 2021–2022 13 22 20 360 144.58
4 Kurtis Patterson 2021–2022 13 18 31 391 142.18
5 Aaron Finch 2021–2022 10 18 23 386 130.41

Results

Final · Big Bash League 2022 · 28 Jan 2022
PSPerth Scorchers 171/6 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 92 (16.2)
Perth Scorchers won by 79 runs
Challenger · Big Bash League 2022 · 26 Jan 2022
ASAdelaide Strikers 167/4 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 170/6 (20)
Sydney Sixers won by 4 wickets
Knockout · Big Bash League 2022 · 23 Jan 2022
ASAdelaide Strikers 184/6 (20)
STSydney Thunder 178/6 (20)
Adelaide Strikers won by 6 runs
Qualifier · Big Bash League 2022 · 22 Jan 2022
PSPerth Scorchers 189/3 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 141 (19.1)
Perth Scorchers won by 48 runs
Eliminator · Big Bash League 2022 · 21 Jan 2022
ASAdelaide Strikers 188/6 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 166 (19.4)
Adelaide Strikers won by 22 runs
Match 55 · Big Bash League 2022 · 19 Jan 2022
STSydney Thunder 170/8 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 169/7 (20)
Sydney Thunder won by 1 run
Match 56 · Big Bash League 2022 · 19 Jan 2022
MSMelbourne Stars 273/2 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 167/6 (20)
Melbourne Stars won by 106 runs
Match 54 · Big Bash League 2022 · 19 Jan 2022
SSSydney Sixers 178/6 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 151/8 (20)
Sydney Sixers won by 27 runs
Match 53 · Big Bash League 2022 · 18 Jan 2022
HHHobart Hurricanes 182/5 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 176/6 (20)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 6 runs
Match 52 · Big Bash League 2022 · 17 Jan 2022
BHBrisbane Heat 155/7 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 156/4 (18.4)
Perth Scorchers won by 6 wickets
Match 51 · Big Bash League 2022 · 17 Jan 2022
SSSydney Sixers 161/7 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 165/2 (17.3)
Adelaide Strikers won by 8 wickets
Match 50 · Big Bash League 2022 · 16 Jan 2022
BHBrisbane Heat 149/6 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 150/2 (13.5)
Melbourne Stars won by 8 wickets
Match 49 · Big Bash League 2022 · 15 Jan 2022
SSSydney Sixers 197/5 (20)
STSydney Thunder 137/9 (20)
Sydney Sixers won by 60 runs
Match 48 · Big Bash League 2022 · 15 Jan 2022
ASAdelaide Strikers 155/6 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 132/8 (20)
Adelaide Strikers won by 23 runs
Match 47 · Big Bash League 2022 · 14 Jan 2022
PSPerth Scorchers 127/9 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 130/4 (17)
Adelaide Strikers won by 6 wickets
Match 46 · Big Bash League 2022 · 13 Jan 2022
MRMelbourne Renegades 122/7 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 123/4 (14.3)
Melbourne Stars won by 6 wickets
Match 45 · Big Bash League 2022 · 13 Jan 2022
HHHobart Hurricanes 177/6 (20)
STSydney Thunder 168/9 (20)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 9 runs
Match 44 · Big Bash League 2022 · 12 Jan 2022
ASAdelaide Strikers 161/4 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 90 (15)
Adelaide Strikers won by 71 runs
Match 43 · Big Bash League 2022 · 11 Jan 2022
SSSydney Sixers 150/6 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 105 (17)
Sydney Sixers won by 45 runs
Match 42 · Big Bash League 2022 · 11 Jan 2022
PSPerth Scorchers 196/3 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 149/9 (20)
Perth Scorchers won by 47 runs
Match 43 · Big Bash League 2022 · 10 Jan 2022
HHHobart Hurricanes 139/6 (20)
STSydney Thunder 140/1 (17.2)
Sydney Thunder won by 9 wickets
Match 44 · Big Bash League 2022 · 10 Jan 2022
ASAdelaide Strikers 139/9 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 140/5 (19.1)
Melbourne Stars won by 5 wickets
Match 42 · Big Bash League 2022 · 9 Jan 2022
SSSydney Sixers 151/4 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 152/5 (19)
Perth Scorchers won by 5 wickets
Match 41 · Big Bash League 2022 · 8 Jan 2022
BHBrisbane Heat 144/8 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 145/2 (17.2)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 8 wickets
Match 40 · Big Bash League 2022 · 8 Jan 2022
STSydney Thunder 209/7 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 80 (14.2)
Sydney Thunder won by 129 runs
Match 37 · Big Bash League 2022 · 6 Jan 2022
BHBrisbane Heat 128/6 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 129/5 (15)
Melbourne Renegades won by 5 wickets
Match 36 · Big Bash League 2022 · 6 Jan 2022
PSPerth Scorchers 133/9 (18)
STSydney Thunder 137/4 (17)
Sydney Thunder won by 6 wickets (D/L)
Match 35 · Big Bash League 2022 · 5 Jan 2022
HHHobart Hurricanes 126 (19.5)
ASAdelaide Strikers 129/3 (15.1)
Adelaide Strikers won by 7 wickets
Match 38 · Big Bash League 2022 · 4 Jan 2022
PSPerth Scorchers 143/8 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 133/8 (20)
Perth Scorchers won by 10 runs
Match 33 · Big Bash League 2022 · 3 Jan 2022
MSMelbourne Stars 126 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 129/5 (18)
Melbourne Renegades won by 5 wickets
Match 32 · Big Bash League 2022 · 2 Jan 2022
STSydney Thunder 172/7 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 144 (19.1)
Sydney Thunder won by 28 runs
Match 31 · Big Bash League 2022 · 2 Jan 2022
PSPerth Scorchers 180/8 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 130 (18.5)
Perth Scorchers won by 50 runs
Match 29 · Big Bash League 2022 · 1 Jan 2022
BHBrisbane Heat 150/8 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 136/8 (20)
Brisbane Heat won by 14 runs
Match 28 · Big Bash League 2021 · 31 Dec 2021
STSydney Thunder 187/3 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 165/7 (20)
Sydney Thunder won by 22 runs
Match 26 · Big Bash League 2021 · 29 Dec 2021
HHHobart Hurricanes 206/5 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 121 (15.5)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 85 runs
Match 25 · Big Bash League 2021 · 29 Dec 2021
BHBrisbane Heat 105 (19.1)
SSSydney Sixers 106/8 (20)
Sydney Sixers won by 2 wickets
Match 24 · Big Bash League 2021 · 28 Dec 2021
STSydney Thunder 200/7 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 166/8 (20)
Sydney Thunder won by 34 runs
Match 23 · Big Bash League 2021 · 27 Dec 2021
MSMelbourne Stars 207/9 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 187/9 (20)
Melbourne Stars won by 20 runs
Match 22 · Big Bash League 2021 · 27 Dec 2021
ASAdelaide Strikers 175/5 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 176/3 (18.3)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 7 wickets
Match 21 · Big Bash League 2021 · 26 Dec 2021
MRMelbourne Renegades 151/8 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 152/2 (16.5)
Perth Scorchers won by 8 wickets
Match 20 · Big Bash League 2021 · 26 Dec 2021
SSSydney Sixers 168/4 (16)
STSydney Thunder 142 (15.1)
Sydney Sixers won by 30 runs (D/L)
Match 19 · Big Bash League 2021 · 24 Dec 2021
HHHobart Hurricanes 180/6 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 151/9 (20)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 24 runs
Match 18 · Big Bash League 2021 · 23 Dec 2021
BHBrisbane Heat 208/7 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 169/8 (20)
Brisbane Heat won by 39 runs
Match 17 · Big Bash League 2021 · 22 Dec 2021
PSPerth Scorchers 206/5 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 185/5 (20)
Perth Scorchers won by 21 runs
Match 16 · Big Bash League 2021 · 21 Dec 2021
ASAdelaide Strikers 147/8 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 150/6 (19.2)
Sydney Sixers won by 4 wickets
Match 15 · Big Bash League 2021 · 20 Dec 2021
PSPerth Scorchers 167/7 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 125/9 (20)
Perth Scorchers won by 42 runs
Match 14 · Big Bash League 2021 · 19 Dec 2021
STSydney Thunder 196/7 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 143 (17.3)
Sydney Thunder won by 53 runs
Match 13 · Big Bash League 2021 · 15 Dec 2021
MSMelbourne Stars 177/5 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 182/3 (19.4)
Sydney Sixers won by 7 wickets
Match 12 · Big Bash League 2021 · 14 Dec 2021
PSPerth Scorchers 182/5 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 129 (19)
Perth Scorchers won by 53 runs
Match 11 · Big Bash League 2021 · 13 Dec 2021
MRMelbourne Renegades 140/6 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 141/5 (16.5)
Brisbane Heat won by 5 wickets
Match 10 · Big Bash League 2021 · 12 Dec 2021
STSydney Thunder 151/5 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 155/4 (17.1)
Melbourne Stars won by 6 wickets
Match 9 · Big Bash League 2021 · 11 Dec 2021
PSPerth Scorchers 195/1 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 146 (17.5)
Perth Scorchers won by 49 runs
Match 8 · Big Bash League 2021 · 11 Dec 2021
HHHobart Hurricanes 213/2 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 151/4 (18)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 44 runs (D/L)
Match 7 · Big Bash League 2021 · 10 Dec 2021
MSMelbourne Stars 165/4 (20)
STSydney Thunder 161/5 (20)
Melbourne Stars won by 4 runs
Match 6 · Big Bash League 2021 · 9 Dec 2021
ASAdelaide Strikers 149 (19)
MRMelbourne Renegades 100 (18.4)
Adelaide Strikers won by 49 runs
Match 5 · Big Bash League 2021 · 8 Dec 2021
PSPerth Scorchers 157/6 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 151 (19.5)
Perth Scorchers won by 6 runs
Match 4 · Big Bash League 2021 · 8 Dec 2021
SSSydney Sixers 144/9 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 130/8 (20)
Sydney Sixers won by 14 runs
Match 3 · Big Bash League 2021 · 7 Dec 2021
MRMelbourne Renegades 153/9 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 151/8 (20)
Melbourne Renegades won by 2 runs
Match 2 · Big Bash League 2021 · 6 Dec 2021
BHBrisbane Heat 140/8 (20)
STSydney Thunder 141/3 (17.1)
Sydney Thunder won by 7 wickets
Match 1 · Big Bash League 2021 · 5 Dec 2021
SSSydney Sixers 213/4 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 61 (11.1)
Sydney Sixers won by 152 runs