ICC Cricket World Cup 2023/24

ODI · 39 matches · 5 Oct 2023 to 19 Nov 2023

Champions: Australia

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
India8800016+2.637
Australia8620012+0.894
South Africa8620012+0.892
New Zealand844008+0.651
Pakistan844008-0.401
England835006-0.087
Sri Lanka826004-1.536
Netherlands826004-1.662
Bangladesh817002-1.449

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Virat Kohli 2023 10 710 117 88.75 89.76 3
2 Quinton de Kock 2023 9 553 174 61.44 108.86 4
3 Daryl Mitchell 2023 8 551 134 78.71 112.45 2
4 Rachin Ravindra 2023 9 546 123* 68.25 108.76 3
5 David Warner 2023 10 517 163 51.70 111.18 2
6 Shreyas Iyer 2023 10 505 128* 63.13 113.48 2
7 Rohit Sharma 2023 10 466 87 46.60 119.49 0
8 KL Rahul 2023 10 452 102 75.33 90.76 1
9 Mitchell Marsh 2023 9 417 177* 52.13 104.51 2
10 Mohammad Rizwan 2023 7 387 131* 77.40 95.79 1

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Mohammed Shami 2023 7 24 7/57 10.71 5.26 3
2 Adam Zampa 2023 10 22 4/8 20.77 5.31 0
3 Dilshan Madushanka 2023 8 19 5/80 25.11 6.88 1
4 Marco Jansen 2023 9 17 3/31 26.47 6.52 0
5 Shaheen Shah Afridi 2023 8 17 5/54 24.88 5.96 1
6 Haris Rauf 2023 8 16 3/43 30.00 6.76 0
7 Bas de Leede 2023 8 16 4/62 30.44 7.27 0
8 Gerald Coetzee 2023 7 16 3/35 22.00 6.58 0
9 Ravindra Jadeja 2023 10 16 5/33 22.50 4.21 1
10 Jasprit Bumrah 2023 10 16 3/32 20.88 4.08 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Mitchell Marsh 177* 132 17 9 Australia 11 Nov 2023 v Bangladesh
2 Quinton de Kock 174 140 15 7 South Africa 24 Oct 2023 v Bangladesh
3 David Warner 163 124 14 9 Australia 20 Oct 2023 v Pakistan
4 Devon Conway 152* 121 19 3 New Zealand 5 Oct 2023 v England
5 Dawid Malan 140 107 16 5 England 10 Oct 2023 v Bangladesh

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Mohammed Shami 7/57 9.5 5.80 India 15 Nov 2023 v New Zealand
2 Mohammed Shami 5/18 5 3.60 India 2 Nov 2023 v Sri Lanka
3 Ravindra Jadeja 5/33 9 3.67 India 5 Nov 2023 v South Africa
4 Shaheen Shah Afridi 5/54 10 5.40 Pakistan 20 Oct 2023 v Australia
5 Mohammed Shami 5/54 10 5.40 India 22 Oct 2023 v New Zealand

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Rohit Sharma 2023 10 26 50 466 119.49
2 David Warner 2023 10 24 47 517 111.18
3 Shreyas Iyer 2023 10 23 36 505 113.48
4 Daryl Mitchell 2023 8 22 48 551 112.45
5 Mitchell Marsh 2023 9 19 41 417 104.51

Results

Final · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 19 Nov 2023
INDIndia 240 (50)
AUSAustralia 241/4 (43)
Australia won by 6 wickets
Semi Final · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 16 Nov 2023
SASouth Africa 212 (49.4)
AUSAustralia 215/7 (47.2)
Australia won by 3 wickets
Semi Final · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 15 Nov 2023
INDIndia 397/4 (50)
NZNew Zealand 327 (48.5)
India won by 70 runs
45th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 12 Nov 2023
INDIndia 410/4 (50)
NEDNetherlands 250 (47.5)
India won by 160 runs
44th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 11 Nov 2023
ENGEngland 337/9 (50)
PAKPakistan 244 (43.3)
England won by 93 runs
43rd ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 11 Nov 2023
BANBangladesh 306/8 (50)
AUSAustralia 307/2 (44.4)
Australia won by 8 wickets
41st ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 9 Nov 2023
SLSri Lanka 171 (46.4)
NZNew Zealand 172/5 (23.2)
New Zealand won by 5 wickets
40th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 8 Nov 2023
ENGEngland 339/9 (50)
NEDNetherlands 179 (37.2)
England won by 160 runs
38th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 6 Nov 2023
SLSri Lanka 279 (49.3)
BANBangladesh 282/7 (41.1)
Bangladesh won by 3 wickets
37th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 5 Nov 2023
INDIndia 326/5 (50)
SASouth Africa 83 (27.1)
India won by 243 runs
36th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 4 Nov 2023
AUSAustralia 286 (49.3)
ENGEngland 253 (48.1)
Australia won by 33 runs
35th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 4 Nov 2023
NZNew Zealand 401/6 (50)
PAKPakistan 200/1 (25.3)
Pakistan won by 21 runs (D/L)
33rd ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 2 Nov 2023
INDIndia 357/8 (50)
SLSri Lanka 55 (19.4)
India won by 302 runs
32nd ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 1 Nov 2023
SASouth Africa 357/4 (50)
NZNew Zealand 167 (35.3)
South Africa won by 190 runs
31st ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 31 Oct 2023
BANBangladesh 204 (45.1)
PAKPakistan 205/3 (32.3)
Pakistan won by 7 wickets
29th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 29 Oct 2023
INDIndia 229/9 (50)
ENGEngland 129 (34.5)
India won by 100 runs
28th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 28 Oct 2023
NEDNetherlands 229 (50)
BANBangladesh 142 (42.2)
Netherlands won by 87 runs
27th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 28 Oct 2023
AUSAustralia 388 (49.2)
NZNew Zealand 383/9 (50)
Australia won by 5 runs
26th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 27 Oct 2023
PAKPakistan 270 (46.4)
SASouth Africa 271/9 (47.2)
South Africa won by 1 wicket
25th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 26 Oct 2023
ENGEngland 156 (33.2)
SLSri Lanka 160/2 (25.4)
Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets
24th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 25 Oct 2023
AUSAustralia 399/8 (50)
NEDNetherlands 90 (21)
Australia won by 309 runs
23rd ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 24 Oct 2023
SASouth Africa 382/5 (50)
BANBangladesh 233 (46.4)
South Africa won by 149 runs
21st ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 22 Oct 2023
NZNew Zealand 273 (50)
INDIndia 274/6 (48)
India won by 4 wickets
20th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 21 Oct 2023
SASouth Africa 399/7 (50)
ENGEngland 170/9 (22)
South Africa won by 229 runs
19th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 21 Oct 2023
NEDNetherlands 262 (49.4)
SLSri Lanka 263/5 (48.2)
Sri Lanka won by 5 wickets
18th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 20 Oct 2023
AUSAustralia 367/9 (50)
PAKPakistan 305 (45.3)
Australia won by 62 runs
17th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 19 Oct 2023
BANBangladesh 256/8 (50)
INDIndia 261/3 (41.3)
India won by 7 wickets
15th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 17 Oct 2023
NEDNetherlands 245/8 (43)
SASouth Africa 207 (42.5)
Netherlands won by 38 runs
14th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 16 Oct 2023
SLSri Lanka 209 (43.3)
AUSAustralia 215/5 (35.2)
Australia won by 5 wickets
12th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 14 Oct 2023
PAKPakistan 191 (42.5)
INDIndia 192/3 (30.3)
India won by 7 wickets
11th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 13 Oct 2023
BANBangladesh 245/9 (50)
NZNew Zealand 248/2 (42.5)
New Zealand won by 8 wickets
10th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 12 Oct 2023
SASouth Africa 311/7 (50)
AUSAustralia 177 (40.5)
South Africa won by 134 runs
8th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 10 Oct 2023
SLSri Lanka 344/9 (50)
PAKPakistan 345/4 (48.2)
Pakistan won by 6 wickets
7th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 10 Oct 2023
ENGEngland 364/9 (50)
BANBangladesh 227 (48.2)
England won by 137 runs
6th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 9 Oct 2023
NZNew Zealand 322/7 (50)
NEDNetherlands 223 (46.3)
New Zealand won by 99 runs
5th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 8 Oct 2023
AUSAustralia 199 (49.3)
INDIndia 201/4 (41.2)
India won by 6 wickets
4th ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 7 Oct 2023
SASouth Africa 428/5 (50)
SLSri Lanka 326 (44.5)
South Africa won by 102 runs
2nd ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 6 Oct 2023
PAKPakistan 286 (48.5)
NEDNetherlands 205 (41)
Pakistan won by 81 runs
1st ODI · ICC Cricket World Cup 2023 · 5 Oct 2023
ENGEngland 282/9 (50)
NZNew Zealand 283/1 (36.2)
New Zealand won by 9 wickets