ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021/22

T20I · 40 matches · 17 Oct 2021 to 14 Nov 2021

Champions: Australia

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Sri Lanka8530010+1.294
England541008+2.464
Pakistan440008+1.868
Australia541008+1.216
South Africa541008+0.739
New Zealand431006+1.277
Namibia734006-1.141
Scotland734006-1.178
India422004+1.224
Bangladesh826004-0.669
Oman312002-0.025
Ireland312002-0.853
West Indies514002-1.641
Netherlands303000-2.460
Papua New Guinea303000-2.655

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 David Warner 2021 7 289 89* 48.17 146.70 0
2 Mohammad Rizwan 2021 5 273 79* 91.00 130.00 0
3 Jos Buttler 2021 6 269 101* 89.67 151.12 1
4 Babar Azam 2021 5 252 70 63.00 130.57 0
5 Charith Asalanka 2021 6 231 80* 46.20 147.13 0
6 Pathum Nissanka 2021 8 221 72 27.63 117.55 0
7 David Wiese 2021 7 201 66* 50.25 135.81 0
8 Daryl Mitchell 2021 6 191 72* 38.20 140.44 0
9 Mitchell Marsh 2021 5 185 77* 61.67 146.83 0
10 Martin Guptill 2021 6 180 93 30.00 120.81 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 PWH de Silva 2021 8 16 3/9 9.75 5.20 0
2 Adam Zampa 2021 7 13 5/19 12.08 5.81 1
3 Josh Hazlewood 2021 7 11 4/39 15.91 7.29 0
4 Shakib Al Hasan 2021 6 11 4/9 11.18 5.59 0
5 Trent Boult 2021 6 10 3/20 15.60 6.59 0
6 Anrich Nortje 2021 5 9 3/8 11.56 5.38 0
7 Adil Rashid 2021 6 9 4/2 16.22 6.54 0
8 Jan Frylinck 2021 6 9 3/21 14.89 6.87 0
9 Dwaine Pretorius 2021 5 9 3/17 11.22 6.89 0
10 Mitchell Starc 2021 7 9 2/21 27.56 9.19 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Jos Buttler 101* 67 6 6 England 1 Nov 2021 v Sri Lanka
2 Rassie van der Dussen 94* 60 5 6 South Africa 6 Nov 2021 v England
3 Martin Guptill 93 56 6 7 New Zealand 3 Nov 2021 v Scotland
4 David Warner 89* 56 9 4 Australia 6 Nov 2021 v West Indies
5 Kane Williamson 85 48 10 3 New Zealand 14 Nov 2021 v Australia

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Adam Zampa 5/19 4 4.75 Australia 4 Nov 2021 v Bangladesh
2 Adil Rashid 4/2 2.2 0.86 England 23 Oct 2021 v West Indies
3 Shakib Al Hasan 4/9 4 2.25 Bangladesh 21 Oct 2021 v Papua New Guinea
4 Josh Davey 4/18 3.3 5.14 Scotland 19 Oct 2021 v Papua New Guinea
5 Zeeshan Maqsood 4/20 4 5.00 Oman 17 Oct 2021 v Papua New Guinea

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Jos Buttler 2021 6 13 22 269 151.12
2 Mohammad Rizwan 2021 5 12 22 273 130.00
3 David Wiese 2021 7 11 11 201 135.81
4 David Warner 2021 7 10 32 289 146.70
5 Daryl Mitchell 2021 6 10 12 191 140.44

Results

Final · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 14 Nov 2021
NZNew Zealand 172/4 (20)
AUSAustralia 173/2 (18.5)
Australia won by 8 wickets
Semi Final · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 11 Nov 2021
PAKPakistan 176/4 (20)
AUSAustralia 177/5 (19)
Australia won by 5 wickets
Semi Final · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 10 Nov 2021
ENGEngland 166/4 (20)
NZNew Zealand 167/5 (19)
New Zealand won by 5 wickets
42nd T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 8 Nov 2021
NAMNamibia 132/8 (20)
INDIndia 136/1 (15.2)
India won by 9 wickets
41st T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 7 Nov 2021
PAKPakistan 189/4 (20)
SCOScotland 117/6 (20)
Pakistan won by 72 runs
39th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 6 Nov 2021
SASouth Africa 189/2 (20)
ENGEngland 179/8 (20)
South Africa won by 10 runs
38th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 6 Nov 2021
WIWest Indies 157/7 (20)
AUSAustralia 161/2 (16.2)
Australia won by 8 wickets
37th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 5 Nov 2021
SCOScotland 85 (17.4)
INDIndia 89/2 (6.3)
India won by 8 wickets
36th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 5 Nov 2021
NZNew Zealand 163/4 (20)
NAMNamibia 111/7 (20)
New Zealand won by 52 runs
35th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 4 Nov 2021
SLSri Lanka 189/3 (20)
WIWest Indies 169/8 (20)
Sri Lanka won by 20 runs
34th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 4 Nov 2021
BANBangladesh 73 (15)
AUSAustralia 78/2 (6.2)
Australia won by 8 wickets
32nd T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 3 Nov 2021
NZNew Zealand 172/5 (20)
SCOScotland 156/5 (20)
New Zealand won by 16 runs
31st T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 2 Nov 2021
PAKPakistan 189/2 (20)
NAMNamibia 144/5 (20)
Pakistan won by 45 runs
30th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 2 Nov 2021
BANBangladesh 84 (18.2)
SASouth Africa 86/4 (13.3)
South Africa won by 6 wickets
29th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 1 Nov 2021
ENGEngland 163/4 (20)
SLSri Lanka 137 (19)
England won by 26 runs
28th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 31 Oct 2021
INDIndia 110/7 (20)
NZNew Zealand 111/2 (14.3)
New Zealand won by 8 wickets
26th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 30 Oct 2021
AUSAustralia 125 (20)
ENGEngland 126/2 (11.4)
England won by 8 wickets
25th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 30 Oct 2021
SLSri Lanka 142 (20)
SASouth Africa 146/6 (19.5)
South Africa won by 4 wickets
23rd T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 29 Oct 2021
WIWest Indies 142/7 (20)
BANBangladesh 139/5 (20)
West Indies won by 3 runs
22nd T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 28 Oct 2021
SLSri Lanka 154/6 (20)
AUSAustralia 155/3 (17)
Australia won by 7 wickets
21st T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 27 Oct 2021
SCOScotland 109/8 (20)
NAMNamibia 115/6 (19.1)
Namibia won by 4 wickets
20th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 27 Oct 2021
BANBangladesh 124/9 (20)
ENGEngland 126/2 (14.1)
England won by 8 wickets
19th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 26 Oct 2021
NZNew Zealand 134/8 (20)
PAKPakistan 135/5 (18.4)
Pakistan won by 5 wickets
18th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 26 Oct 2021
WIWest Indies 143/8 (20)
SASouth Africa 144/2 (18.2)
South Africa won by 8 wickets
16th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 24 Oct 2021
INDIndia 151/7 (20)
PAKPakistan 152/0 (17.5)
Pakistan won by 10 wickets
15th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 24 Oct 2021
BANBangladesh 171/4 (20)
SLSri Lanka 172/5 (18.5)
Sri Lanka won by 5 wickets
14th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 23 Oct 2021
WIWest Indies 55 (14.2)
ENGEngland 56/4 (8.2)
England won by 6 wickets
13th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 23 Oct 2021
SASouth Africa 118/9 (20)
AUSAustralia 121/5 (19.4)
Australia won by 5 wickets
12th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 22 Oct 2021
NEDNetherlands 44 (10)
SLSri Lanka 45/2 (7.1)
Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets
11th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 22 Oct 2021
IREIreland 125/8 (20)
NAMNamibia 126/2 (18.3)
Namibia won by 8 wickets
10th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 21 Oct 2021
OMAOman 122 (20)
SCOScotland 123/2 (17)
Scotland won by 8 wickets
9th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 21 Oct 2021
BANBangladesh 181/7 (20)
PNGPapua New Guinea 97 (19.3)
Bangladesh won by 84 runs
8th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 20 Oct 2021
SLSri Lanka 171/7 (20)
IREIreland 101 (18.3)
Sri Lanka won by 70 runs
7th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 20 Oct 2021
NEDNetherlands 164/4 (20)
NAMNamibia 166/4 (19)
Namibia won by 6 wickets
6th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 19 Oct 2021
BANBangladesh 153 (20)
OMAOman 127/9 (20)
Bangladesh won by 26 runs
5th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 19 Oct 2021
SCOScotland 165/9 (20)
PNGPapua New Guinea 148 (19.3)
Scotland won by 17 runs
4th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 18 Oct 2021
NAMNamibia 96 (19.3)
SLSri Lanka 100/3 (13.3)
Sri Lanka won by 7 wickets
3rd T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 18 Oct 2021
NEDNetherlands 106 (20)
IREIreland 107/3 (15.1)
Ireland won by 7 wickets
2nd T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 17 Oct 2021
SCOScotland 140/9 (20)
BANBangladesh 134/7 (20)
Scotland won by 6 runs
1st T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup 2021 · 17 Oct 2021
PNGPapua New Guinea 129/9 (20)
OMAOman 131/0 (13.4)
Oman won by 10 wickets