ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021/22

T20I · 24 matches · 17 Oct 2021 to 7 Nov 2021

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Uganda5500010+4.818
Tanzania440008+4.592
Botswana431006+3.021
Malawi431006+0.578
Ghana321004+0.531
Rwanda422004-0.480
Sierra Leone422004-0.958
Seychelles422004-1.127
Mozambique413002+0.159
Swaziland505000-3.135
Lesotho303000-3.772
Cameroon404000-7.404

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 II Selemani 2021 4 207 81 69.00 195.28 0
2 Sami Sohail 2021 4 171 84* 171.00 114.77 0
3 Francisco Couana 2021 4 162 104 40.50 162.00 1
4 Saud Islam 2021 5 145 67 36.25 116.00 0
5 Reginald Nehonde 2021 4 136 63 34.00 105.43 0
6 K Motlanka 2021 3 125 74 41.67 130.21 0
7 SKDT Madusanka 2021 4 118 43* 39.33 105.36 0
8 Simon Ssesazi 2021 5 113 37 28.25 120.21 0
9 J Bulele 2021 4 111 59 27.75 107.77 0
10 Ronak Patel 2021 3 107 63* 53.50 132.10 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Dinesh Nakrani 2021 5 20 6/7 2.70 2.84 2
2 Dhruv Maisuria 2021 4 11 4/13 4.64 3.22 0
3 MA Baig 2021 4 11 5/13 5.64 4.13 1
4 G Sesay 2021 4 9 4/11 8.33 5.42 0
5 F Nsubuga 2021 5 9 3/9 5.56 2.50 0
6 S Conteh 2021 3 8 4/15 8.63 5.75 0
7 J Bulele 2021 4 8 4/13 9.88 5.64 0
8 Reginald Nehonde 2021 4 8 4/7 9.25 5.69 0
9 Mmoloki Mooketsi 2021 4 7 3/17 12.29 5.38 0
10 Sami Sohail 2021 4 6 2/12 11.67 5.45 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Francisco Couana 104 51 6 8 Mozambique 3 Nov 2021 v Cameroon
2 Sami Sohail 84* 66 6 1 Malawi 20 Oct 2021 v Seychelles
3 II Selemani 81 42 11 3 Tanzania 2 Nov 2021 v Mozambique
4 K Motlanka 74 58 8 3 Botswana 2 Nov 2021 v Sierra Leone
5 II Selemani 70* 35 4 6 Tanzania 3 Nov 2021 v Sierra Leone

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Dinesh Nakrani 6/7 4 1.75 Uganda 19 Oct 2021 v Lesotho
2 Dinesh Nakrani 5/8 4 2.00 Uganda 22 Oct 2021 v Seychelles
3 MA Baig 5/13 4 3.25 Malawi 17 Oct 2021 v Swaziland
4 Francisco Couana 5/19 4 4.75 Mozambique 3 Nov 2021 v Cameroon
5 Reginald Nehonde 4/7 3 2.33 Botswana 5 Nov 2021 v Cameroon

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 II Selemani 2021 4 12 22 207 195.28
2 Francisco Couana 2021 4 9 15 162 162.00
3 Dinesh Nakrani 2021 4 7 5 81 152.83
4 FA Cossa 2021 4 6 9 90 145.16
5 K Motlanka 2021 3 5 12 125 130.21

Results

10th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 7 Nov 2021
TANTanzania 143 (19.5)
BOTBotswana 140/7 (20)
Tanzania won by 3 runs
9th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 7 Nov 2021
CAMCameroon 89/9 (20)
SLSierra Leone 90/4 (12.1)
Sierra Leone won by 6 wickets
8th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 6 Nov 2021
TANTanzania 240/5 (20)
CAMCameroon 62 (16.2)
Tanzania won by 178 runs
7th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 6 Nov 2021
BOTBotswana 152/5 (20)
MOZMozambique 100 (19.5)
Botswana won by 52 runs
6th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 5 Nov 2021
MOZMozambique 96/9 (20)
SLSierra Leone 97/5 (17.2)
Sierra Leone won by 5 wickets
5th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 5 Nov 2021
CAMCameroon 51 (16)
BOTBotswana 54/1 (4.5)
Botswana won by 9 wickets
4th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 3 Nov 2021
SLSierra Leone 99/8 (20)
TANTanzania 104/2 (10.5)
Tanzania won by 8 wickets
3rd T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 3 Nov 2021
MOZMozambique 209/5 (20)
CAMCameroon 38 (10.1)
Mozambique won by 171 runs
2nd T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 2 Nov 2021
TANTanzania 242/6 (20)
MOZMozambique 155/9 (20)
Tanzania won by 87 runs
1st T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 2 Nov 2021
BOTBotswana 157/5 (20)
SLSierra Leone 85 (17.5)
Botswana won by 72 runs
21st T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 22 Oct 2021
UGAUganda 164/5 (20)
SEYSeychelles 69/9 (20)
Uganda won by 95 runs
20th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 22 Oct 2021
MALMalawi 139/2 (20)
RWARwanda 115 (18.2)
Malawi won by 24 runs
18th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 22 Oct 2021
SWASwaziland 77 (16.3)
RWARwanda 79/3 (8)
Rwanda won by 7 wickets
17th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 21 Oct 2021
UGAUganda 176/6 (20)
GHAGhana 97 (19.1)
Uganda won by 79 runs
16th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 20 Oct 2021
RWARwanda 102/8 (11)
LESLesotho 80/7 (11)
Rwanda won by 22 runs
15th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 20 Oct 2021
SWASwaziland 128/7 (16)
SEYSeychelles 130/3 (15.2)
Seychelles won by 7 wickets
14th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 20 Oct 2021
SWASwaziland 74/9 (20)
GHAGhana 75/3 (10.4)
Ghana won by 7 wickets
13th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 20 Oct 2021
MALMalawi 142/2 (20)
SEYSeychelles 121 (19.3)
Malawi won by 21 runs
12th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 19 Oct 2021
SWASwaziland 72 (14.5)
UGAUganda 76/4 (12.1)
Uganda won by 6 wickets
10th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 19 Oct 2021
LESLesotho 26 (12.4)
UGAUganda 27/0 (3.4)
Uganda won by 10 wickets
9th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 19 Oct 2021
MALMalawi 95/8 (20)
GHAGhana 96/3 (12)
Ghana won by 7 wickets
8th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 17 Oct 2021
UGAUganda 169/4 (19.5)
RWARwanda 63 (15.1)
Uganda won by 106 runs
6th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 17 Oct 2021
SWASwaziland 97 (18.2)
MALMalawi 99/2 (12.4)
Malawi won by 8 wickets
5th T20I · ICC Men's T20 World Cup Sub Regional Africa Qualifier 2021 · 17 Oct 2021
LESLesotho 131/8 (20)
SEYSeychelles 132/4 (16.2)
Seychelles won by 6 wickets