ICC World Cup 2006/07

ODI · 50 matches · 13 Mar 2007 to 28 Apr 2007

Champions: Australia

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Australia9900018+2.782
Sri Lanka9720014+1.867
New Zealand9720014+0.827
South Africa9630012+1.199
England9540010+0.011
West Indies945008-0.269
Bangladesh936006-1.174
Ireland926105-1.196
India312002+1.206
Pakistan312002+1.115
Netherlands312002-2.527
Zimbabwe302101-1.762
Canada202000-1.607
Kenya202000-2.533
Scotland303000-3.581
Bermuda303000-4.363

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Matthew Hayden 2007 10 659 158 73.22 101.07 3
2 Mahela Jayawardene 2007 11 548 115* 60.89 85.09 1
3 Ricky Ponting 2007 9 539 113 67.38 95.40 1
4 Scott Styris 2007 9 499 111* 83.17 83.44 1
5 Jacques Kallis 2007 9 485 128* 80.83 83.91 1
6 Sanath Jayasuriya 2007 11 467 115 46.70 98.32 2
7 Adam Gilchrist 2007 11 453 149 45.30 103.90 1
8 Kevin Pietersen 2007 9 444 104 55.50 81.02 2
9 Graeme Smith 2007 10 443 91 49.22 104.48 0
10 Michael Clarke 2007 9 436 93* 87.20 94.99 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Glenn McGrath 2007 11 26 3/14 13.73 4.42 0
2 Muttiah Muralitharan 2007 10 23 4/19 15.26 4.15 0
3 Shaun Tait 2007 11 23 4/39 20.30 5.53 0
4 Brad Hogg 2007 11 21 4/27 15.81 4.01 0
5 Lasith Malinga 2007 8 18 4/54 15.78 4.87 0
6 Daniel Vettori 2007 10 16 4/23 27.94 4.58 0
7 Nathan Bracken 2007 10 16 4/19 16.13 3.60 0
8 Andrew Flintoff 2007 8 14 4/43 21.29 4.32 0
9 Daren Powell 2007 9 14 3/38 27.50 4.53 0
10 Charl Langeveldt 2007 8 14 5/39 25.79 5.47 1

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Imran Nazir 160 121 14 8 Pakistan 21 Mar 2007 v Zimbabwe
2 Matthew Hayden 158 143 14 4 Australia 27 Mar 2007 v West Indies
3 Adam Gilchrist 149 104 13 8 Australia 28 Apr 2007 v Sri Lanka
4 AB de Villiers 146 130 12 5 South Africa 10 Apr 2007 v West Indies
5 Jacques Kallis 128* 109 11 5 South Africa 16 Mar 2007 v Netherlands

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Andrew Hall 5/18 10 1.80 South Africa 17 Apr 2007 v England
2 Charl Langeveldt 5/39 10 3.90 South Africa 28 Mar 2007 v Sri Lanka
3 André Nel 5/45 10 4.50 South Africa 7 Apr 2007 v Bangladesh
4 Muttiah Muralitharan 4/19 5 3.80 Sri Lanka 18 Apr 2007 v Ireland
5 Nathan Bracken 4/19 9.4 1.97 Australia 16 Apr 2007 v Sri Lanka

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Matthew Hayden 2007 10 18 69 659 101.07
2 Sanath Jayasuriya 2007 11 14 47 467 98.32
3 Herschelle Gibbs 2007 8 14 20 342 91.69
4 Ricky Ponting 2007 9 11 53 539 95.40
5 Mark Boucher 2007 7 11 13 177 137.21

Results

Final · ICC World Cup 2007 · 28 Apr 2007
AUSAustralia 281/4 (38)
SLSri Lanka 215/8 (36)
Australia won by 53 runs (D/L)
Semi Final · ICC World Cup 2007 · 25 Apr 2007
SASouth Africa 149 (43.5)
AUSAustralia 153/3 (31.3)
Australia won by 7 wickets
Semi Final · ICC World Cup 2007 · 24 Apr 2007
SLSri Lanka 289/5 (50)
NZNew Zealand 208 (41.4)
Sri Lanka won by 81 runs
48th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 21 Apr 2007
WIWest Indies 300 (49.5)
ENGEngland 301/9 (49.5)
England won by 1 wicket
47th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 20 Apr 2007
AUSAustralia 348/6 (50)
NZNew Zealand 133 (25.5)
Australia won by 215 runs
46th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 19 Apr 2007
WIWest Indies 230/5 (50)
BANBangladesh 131 (43.5)
West Indies won by 99 runs
45th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 18 Apr 2007
IREIreland 77 (27.4)
SLSri Lanka 81/2 (10)
Sri Lanka won by 8 wickets
44th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 17 Apr 2007
ENGEngland 154 (48)
SASouth Africa 157/1 (19.2)
South Africa won by 9 wickets
43rd ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 16 Apr 2007
SLSri Lanka 226 (49.4)
AUSAustralia 232/3 (42.4)
Australia won by 7 wickets
42nd ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 15 Apr 2007
IREIreland 243/7 (50)
BANBangladesh 169 (41.2)
Ireland won by 74 runs
41st ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 14 Apr 2007
SASouth Africa 193/7 (50)
NZNew Zealand 196/5 (48.2)
New Zealand won by 5 wickets
40th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 13 Apr 2007
IREIreland 91 (30)
AUSAustralia 92/1 (12.2)
Australia won by 9 wickets
39th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 12 Apr 2007
NZNew Zealand 219/7 (50)
SLSri Lanka 222/4 (45.1)
Sri Lanka won by 6 wickets
38th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 11 Apr 2007
BANBangladesh 143 (37.2)
ENGEngland 147/6 (44.5)
England won by 4 wickets
37th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 10 Apr 2007
SASouth Africa 356/4 (50.1)
WIWest Indies 289/9 (50)
South Africa won by 67 runs
36th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 9 Apr 2007
NZNew Zealand 263/8 (50)
IREIreland 134 (37.4)
New Zealand won by 129 runs
35th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 8 Apr 2007
ENGEngland 247 (49.5)
AUSAustralia 248/3 (47.2)
Australia won by 7 wickets
34th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 7 Apr 2007
BANBangladesh 251/8 (50)
SASouth Africa 184 (48.3)
Bangladesh won by 67 runs
33rd ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 4 Apr 2007
SLSri Lanka 235 (50)
ENGEngland 233/8 (49.5)
Sri Lanka won by 2 runs
32nd ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 3 Apr 2007
IREIreland 152/8 (35)
SASouth Africa 165/3 (31.3)
South Africa won by 7 wickets (D/L)
31st ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 2 Apr 2007
BANBangladesh 174 (48.3)
NZNew Zealand 178/1 (29.2)
New Zealand won by 9 wickets
30th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 1 Apr 2007
SLSri Lanka 303/5 (50)
WIWest Indies 190 (44.3)
Sri Lanka won by 113 runs
29th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 31 Mar 2007
BANBangladesh 104/6 (22)
AUSAustralia 106/0 (13.5)
Australia won by 10 wickets
28th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 30 Mar 2007
ENGEngland 266/7 (50)
IREIreland 218 (48.1)
England won by 48 runs
27th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 29 Mar 2007
WIWest Indies 177 (44.4)
NZNew Zealand 179/3 (39.2)
New Zealand won by 7 wickets
26th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 28 Mar 2007
SLSri Lanka 209 (49.3)
SASouth Africa 212/9 (48.2)
South Africa won by 1 wicket
25th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 27 Mar 2007
AUSAustralia 322/6 (50)
WIWest Indies 219 (45.3)
Australia won by 103 runs
24th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 25 Mar 2007
BERBermuda 94/9 (21)
BANBangladesh 96/3 (17.3)
Bangladesh won by 7 wickets (D/L)
23rd ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 24 Mar 2007
KENKenya 177 (43)
ENGEngland 178/3 (33)
England won by 7 wickets
22nd ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 24 Mar 2007
AUSAustralia 377/6 (50)
SASouth Africa 294 (48)
Australia won by 83 runs
21st ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 23 Mar 2007
IREIreland 183/8 (48)
WIWest Indies 190/2 (38.1)
West Indies won by 8 wickets (D/L)
20th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 23 Mar 2007
SLSri Lanka 254/6 (50)
INDIndia 185 (43.3)
Sri Lanka won by 69 runs
18th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 22 Mar 2007
NZNew Zealand 363/5 (50.1)
CANCanada 249/9 (49.2)
New Zealand won by 114 runs
19th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 22 Mar 2007
SCOScotland 136 (34.1)
NEDNetherlands 140/2 (23.5)
Netherlands won by 8 wickets
17th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 21 Mar 2007
PAKPakistan 349 (49.5)
ZIMZimbabwe 99 (19.1)
Pakistan won by 93 runs (D/L)
16th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 21 Mar 2007
SLSri Lanka 318/4 (50)
BANBangladesh 112 (37)
Sri Lanka won by 198 runs (D/L)
14th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 20 Mar 2007
NZNew Zealand 331/7 (50)
KENKenya 183 (49.2)
New Zealand won by 148 runs
15th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 20 Mar 2007
SCOScotland 186/8 (50)
SASouth Africa 188/3 (23.2)
South Africa won by 7 wickets
13th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 19 Mar 2007
ZIMZimbabwe 202/5 (50)
WIWest Indies 204/4 (47.5)
West Indies won by 6 wickets
12th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 19 Mar 2007
INDIndia 413/5 (50)
BERBermuda 156 (43.1)
India won by 257 runs
11th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 18 Mar 2007
ENGEngland 279/6 (50)
CANCanada 228/7 (50)
England won by 51 runs
10th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 18 Mar 2007
AUSAustralia 358/5 (50)
NEDNetherlands 129 (26.5)
Australia won by 229 runs
9th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 17 Mar 2007
PAKPakistan 132 (45.4)
IREIreland 133/7 (41.4)
Ireland won by 3 wickets (D/L)
8th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 17 Mar 2007
INDIndia 191 (49.3)
BANBangladesh 192/5 (48.3)
Bangladesh won by 5 wickets
6th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 16 Mar 2007
ENGEngland 209/7 (50)
NZNew Zealand 210/4 (41)
New Zealand won by 6 wickets
7th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 16 Mar 2007
SASouth Africa 353/3 (40)
NEDNetherlands 132/9 (40)
South Africa won by 221 runs
5th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 15 Mar 2007
IREIreland 221/9 (49.5)
ZIMZimbabwe 221 (49.5)
Match tied
4th ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 15 Mar 2007
SLSri Lanka 321/6 (49.5)
BERBermuda 78 (24.4)
Sri Lanka won by 243 runs
2nd ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 14 Mar 2007
AUSAustralia 334/6 (50)
SCOScotland 131/9 (40.1)
Australia won by 203 runs
1st ODI · ICC World Cup 2007 · 13 Mar 2007
WIWest Indies 241/9 (50)
PAKPakistan 187 (47.2)
West Indies won by 54 runs