Plunket Shield 2015/16

MDM · 29 matches · 15 Oct 2015 to 30 Mar 2016

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Auckland Aces10610012+0.333
Wellington Firebirds9520010-0.192
Canterbury943008+0.329
Northern Districts1024004-0.033
Central Stags1025004-0.423
Otago Volts1015002+0.036

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 B Popli 2015–2016 17 1,149 172 67.59 50.71 3
2 BS Smith 2015–2016 17 917 244 61.13 51.81 3
3 BS Wilson 2015–2016 20 886 126 46.63 38.86 3
4 ML Guptill-Bunce 2015–2016 19 859 189 45.21 77.81 2
5 Jeet Raval 2015–2016 15 780 202* 55.71 62.55 3
6 Daniel Flynn 2015–2016 18 764 158 42.44 57.10 3
7 Will Young 2015–2016 17 733 85 45.81 49.46 0
8 RR O'Donnell 2015–2016 19 721 167 40.06 51.10 2
9 SJ Murdoch 2015–2016 18 710 171 41.76 59.81 1
10 LJ Woodcock 2015–2016 18 703 131 41.35 51.24 2

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Ajaz Patel 2015–2016 16 43 6/117 33.70 3.63 3
2 Tarun Nethula 2015–2016 15 39 6/132 29.15 3.61 3
3 Scott Kuggeleijn 2015–2016 14 38 5/32 25.82 3.62 1
4 James Baker 2015–2016 18 33 5/63 28.27 2.98 1
5 Todd Astle 2015–2016 14 32 5/50 25.47 3.31 1
6 Brent Arnel 2015–2016 16 32 5/51 39.50 3.32 2
7 Lockie Ferguson 2015–2016 14 31 5/37 22.13 3.06 3
8 Jeetan Patel 2015–2016 13 28 6/77 35.54 3.00 1
9 Andrew Ellis 2015–2016 16 27 5/52 20.00 2.24 1
10 NA Patel 2015–2016 12 27 5/71 27.56 3.27 2

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 BS Smith 244 368 31 1 Central Stags 15 Oct 2015 v Otago Volts
2 George Worker 210 270 26 6 Central Stags 23 Oct 2015 v Wellington Firebirds
3 Jeet Raval 202* 311 28 0 Auckland Aces 20 Feb 2016 v Otago Volts
4 KJ McClure 193* 266 29 3 Canterbury 8 Mar 2016 v Otago Volts
5 ML Guptill-Bunce 189 218 27 2 Auckland Aces 23 Mar 2016 v Wellington Firebirds

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Ish Sodhi 7/102 27.3 3.71 Northern Districts 13 Feb 2016 v Otago Volts
2 Logan van Beek 6/57 20.1 2.83 Canterbury 24 Oct 2015 v Otago Volts
3 Jeetan Patel 6/77 24 3.21 Wellington Firebirds 17 Dec 2015 v Otago Volts
4 Ajaz Patel 6/117 30 3.90 Central Stags 8 Mar 2016 v Auckland Aces
5 Tarun Nethula 6/132 33 4.00 Auckland Aces 8 Mar 2016 v Central Stags

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Daryl Mitchell 2015–2016 18 18 58 568 65.29
2 Colin de Grandhomme 2015–2016 18 14 73 605 88.97
3 Will Young 2015–2016 17 13 74 733 49.46
4 SJ Murdoch 2015–2016 18 12 98 710 59.81
5 Dane Cleaver 2015–2016 16 11 82 626 69.09

Results

Plunket Shield 2016 · 30 Mar 2016
AAAuckland Aces 396 & 266
CSCentral Stags 464 & 202/6
Central Stags won by 4 wickets
Plunket Shield 2016 · 30 Mar 2016
OVOtago Volts 298 & 172/3
NDNorthern Districts 431/9
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 23 Mar 2016
CSCentral Stags 258 & 282/8d
OVOtago Volts 198 & 305/8
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 23 Mar 2016
NDNorthern Districts 185 & 355
CANCanterbury 258 & 78/6
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 23 Mar 2016
AAAuckland Aces 152 & 598
WFWellington Firebirds 236 & 308/8
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 15 Mar 2016
AAAuckland Aces 255 & 139
OVOtago Volts 177 & 207/9
Auckland Aces won by 10 runs
Plunket Shield 2016 · 15 Mar 2016
WFWellington Firebirds 206 & 136
CANCanterbury 159/2d & 129
Wellington Firebirds won by 54 runs
Plunket Shield 2016 · 15 Mar 2016
NDNorthern Districts 458/6d & 332/7d
CSCentral Stags 293 & 382
Northern Districts won by 115 runs
Plunket Shield 2016 · 8 Mar 2016
AAAuckland Aces 373 & 425/6d
CSCentral Stags 416 & 335
Auckland Aces won by 47 runs
Plunket Shield 2016 · 8 Mar 2016
OVOtago Volts 351 & 225/3d
CANCanterbury 180 & 398/5
Canterbury won by 5 wickets
Plunket Shield 2016 · 8 Mar 2016
NDNorthern Districts 438/8d & 291/3d
WFWellington Firebirds 352/7d & 378/7
Wellington Firebirds won by 3 wickets
Plunket Shield 2016 · 20 Feb 2016
CSCentral Stags 424/6d & 314/6d
WFWellington Firebirds 370/7d & 281
Central Stags won by 87 runs
Plunket Shield 2016 · 20 Feb 2016
NDNorthern Districts 257 & 316
CANCanterbury 485 & 90/2
Canterbury won by 8 wickets
Plunket Shield 2016 · 20 Feb 2016
AAAuckland Aces 277 & 431/8d
OVOtago Volts 265 & 338/7
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 13 Feb 2016
CANCanterbury 204 & 339
CSCentral Stags 168 & 278/9
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2016 · 13 Feb 2016
OVOtago Volts 237 & 287
NDNorthern Districts 324 & 139
Otago Volts won by 61 runs
Plunket Shield 2016 · 13 Feb 2016
WFWellington Firebirds 174 & 219
AAAuckland Aces 512/9d
Auckland Aces won by an innings and 119 runs
Plunket Shield 2016 · 5 Feb 2016
WFWellington Firebirds 348 & 282/8d
OVOtago Volts 240 & 288
Wellington Firebirds won by 102 runs
Plunket Shield 2016 · 5 Feb 2016
CANCanterbury 294 & 222
AAAuckland Aces 279 & 239/5
Auckland Aces won by 5 wickets
Plunket Shield 2016 · 5 Feb 2016
NDNorthern Districts 268 & 425/7d
CSCentral Stags 256 & 153
Northern Districts won by 284 runs
Plunket Shield 2015 · 17 Dec 2015
CANCanterbury 320 & 310
CSCentral Stags 245 & 224
Canterbury won by 161 runs
Plunket Shield 2015 · 17 Dec 2015
NDNorthern Districts 381 & 374/7d
AAAuckland Aces 380 & 253/7
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2015 · 17 Dec 2015
WFWellington Firebirds 328 & 305/4d
OVOtago Volts 279/8d & 262
Wellington Firebirds won by 92 runs
Plunket Shield 2015 · 24 Oct 2015
CANCanterbury 293 & 350/2d
OVOtago Volts 91 & 248/9
Canterbury won by 304 runs
Plunket Shield 2015 · 23 Oct 2015
NDNorthern Districts 124 & 206
AAAuckland Aces 98 & 233/7
Auckland Aces won by 3 wickets
Plunket Shield 2015 · 23 Oct 2015
CSCentral Stags 385 & 273/8d
WFWellington Firebirds 353/5d & 307/5
Wellington Firebirds won by 5 wickets
Plunket Shield 2015 · 15 Oct 2015
WFWellington Firebirds 267 & 409/9
NDNorthern Districts 429
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2015 · 15 Oct 2015
OVOtago Volts 352 & 265/3
CSCentral Stags 650/8d
Match drawn
Plunket Shield 2015 · 15 Oct 2015
CANCanterbury 149 & 321
AAAuckland Aces 316 & 158/1
Auckland Aces won by 9 wickets