Sheffield Shield 2024/25

MDM · 31 matches · 8 Oct 2024 to 26 Mar 2025

Champions: South Australia

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
South Australia10610012+0.095
Victoria1045008+0.094
Queensland1033006+0.195
Western Australia1034006-0.085
Tasmania1035006-0.109
New South Wales1034006-0.175

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Jake Weatherald 2024–2025 18 906 186 50.33 68.27 3
2 Hilton Cartwright 2024–2025 18 861 171* 57.40 50.92 2
3 JS Lehmann 2024–2025 20 750 130* 44.12 65.62 4
4 Kurtis Patterson 2024–2025 14 743 167* 57.15 47.69 1
5 Alex Carey 2024–2025 10 741 123* 82.33 78.16 4
6 C Kellaway 2024–2025 20 738 165* 41.00 43.54 2
7 JJS Sangha 2024–2025 12 704 151 78.22 53.45 3
8 Peter Handscomb 2024–2025 20 693 129 38.50 50.07 1
9 J Clayton 2024–2025 17 687 134 45.80 47.48 2
10 HJ Hunt 2024–2025 22 682 136 31.00 41.31 3

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 N McAndrew 2024–2025 14 40 7/11 20.20 2.99 2
2 F O'Neill 2024–2025 17 38 5/51 21.08 2.53 2
3 CJ Rocchiccioli 2024–2025 17 38 7/52 27.71 3.14 2
4 Jackson Bird 2024–2025 14 34 7/46 17.21 2.55 2
5 Brendan Doggett 2024–2025 13 33 6/31 24.15 3.27 4
6 GT Bell 2024–2025 15 31 4/52 24.42 2.50 0
7 MT Steketee 2024–2025 18 31 3/32 36.23 3.36 0
8 Michael Neser 2024–2025 12 31 6/37 20.90 2.78 2
9 KJS Elliott 2024–2025 12 29 6/23 24.86 3.27 2
10 Jack Edwards 2024–2025 16 29 5/41 24.03 2.68 2

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Jake Weatherald 186 204 26 1 Tasmania 15 Nov 2024 v Queensland
2 Hilton Cartwright 171* 294 19 1 Western Australia 6 Mar 2025 v New South Wales
3 Kurtis Patterson 167* 255 15 3 New South Wales 6 Dec 2024 v Western Australia
4 C Kellaway 165* 338 18 1 Victoria 15 Mar 2025 v Western Australia
5 Jake Weatherald 155 212 20 0 Tasmania 8 Feb 2025 v Victoria

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 N McAndrew 7/11 9.3 1.16 South Australia 8 Feb 2025 v Western Australia
2 Jackson Bird 7/46 15 3.07 New South Wales 14 Nov 2024 v South Australia
3 CJ Rocchiccioli 7/52 15.4 3.32 Western Australia 18 Feb 2025 v Queensland
4 KJS Elliott 6/23 13.2 1.73 Tasmania 18 Feb 2025 v South Australia
5 Brendan Doggett 6/31 11.5 2.62 South Australia 26 Mar 2025 v Queensland

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Alex Carey 2024–2025 10 14 81 741 78.16
2 Hilton Cartwright 2024–2025 18 10 91 861 50.92
3 JJS Sangha 2024–2025 12 9 75 704 53.45
4 HT Dixon 2025 8 9 21 196 82.70
5 Sam Konstas 2024–2025 16 8 63 652 54.11

Results

Final · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 26 Mar 2025
QUEQueensland 95 & 445
SASouth Australia 271 & 270/6
South Australia won by 4 wickets
Match 29 · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 15 Mar 2025
VICVictoria 197 & 370/9d
WAWestern Australia 186 & 347
Victoria won by 34 runs
Match 28 · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 15 Mar 2025
SASouth Australia 614/7d & 252/5
QUEQueensland 370
Match drawn
Match 30 · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 15 Mar 2025
TASTasmania 331 & 383/4d
NSWNew South Wales 186 & 202
Tasmania won by 326 runs
Match 27 · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 6 Mar 2025
WAWestern Australia 196 & 346/4d
NSWNew South Wales 261 & 130/4
Match drawn
Match 26 · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 6 Mar 2025
QUEQueensland 425/9d & 82/1
TASTasmania 161 & 345
Queensland won by 9 wickets
Match 25 · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 6 Mar 2025
VICVictoria 285 & 297
SASouth Australia 283 & 300/6
South Australia won by 4 wickets
Match 24 · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 18 Feb 2025
SASouth Australia 93 & 388
TASTasmania 101 & 293
South Australia won by 87 runs
Match 23 · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 18 Feb 2025
QUEQueensland 147 & 153
WAWestern Australia 312
Western Australia won by an innings and 12 runs
Match 22 · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 18 Feb 2025
NSWNew South Wales 238 & 174
VICVictoria 182 & 154
New South Wales won by 76 runs
Match 21 · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 8 Feb 2025
WAWestern Australia 120 & 66
SASouth Australia 124 & 66/4
South Australia won by 6 wickets
Match 20 · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 8 Feb 2025
QUEQueensland 387 & 289/3d
NSWNew South Wales 259 & 229
Queensland won by 188 runs
Match 19 · Sheffield Shield 2025 · 8 Feb 2025
TASTasmania 236 & 291
VICVictoria 258 & 249
Tasmania won by 20 runs
Match 18 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 6 Dec 2024
SASouth Australia 398/6d & 233/9d
TASTasmania 203 & 426
South Australia won by 2 runs
Match 17 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 6 Dec 2024
QUEQueensland 172 & 223
VICVictoria 123 & 249
Queensland won by 23 runs
Match 16 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 6 Dec 2024
WAWestern Australia 211 & 184
NSWNew South Wales 463/9d
New South Wales won by an innings and 68 runs
Match 15 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 24 Nov 2024
VICVictoria 186 & 439
QUEQueensland 297 & 238
Victoria won by 90 runs
Match 14 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 24 Nov 2024
TASTasmania 364 & 268/8d
NSWNew South Wales 338 & 239
Tasmania won by 55 runs
Match 13 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 23 Nov 2024
WAWestern Australia 373 & 243/3d
SASouth Australia 253 & 208/6
Match drawn
Match 12 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 15 Nov 2024
TASTasmania 461
QUEQueensland 291 & 225/5
Match drawn
Match 11 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 15 Nov 2024
WAWestern Australia 167 & 325
VICVictoria 373 & 122/2
Victoria won by 8 wickets
Match 10 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 14 Nov 2024
SASouth Australia 110 & 283/9
NSWNew South Wales 394
New South Wales won by an innings and 1 run
Match 9 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 1 Nov 2024
SASouth Australia 307 & 270/8d
VICVictoria 232 & 207
South Australia won by 138 runs
Match 8 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 1 Nov 2024
TASTasmania 317 & 98
WAWestern Australia 460/9d
Western Australia won by an innings and 45 runs
Match 7 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 1 Nov 2024
NSWNew South Wales 239 & 256/4
QUEQueensland 406/5d
Match drawn
Match 6 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 20 Oct 2024
TASTasmania 277 & 137
WAWestern Australia 332 & 83/4
Western Australia won by 6 wickets
Match 5 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 20 Oct 2024
SASouth Australia 314 & 352/9d
QUEQueensland 308 & 229
South Australia won by 129 runs
Match 4 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 20 Oct 2024
VICVictoria 272 & 246
NSWNew South Wales 136 & 241
Victoria won by 141 runs
Match 3 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 8 Oct 2024
WAWestern Australia 465 & 263/6d
QUEQueensland 367 & 120/1
Match drawn
Match 2 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 8 Oct 2024
VICVictoria 428/9d & 120/2d
TASTasmania 527/9d
Match drawn
Match 1 · Sheffield Shield 2024 · 8 Oct 2024
NSWNew South Wales 366 & 282/6d
SASouth Australia 260 & 309/5
Match drawn