World Cup 2019

ODI · 36 matches · 30 May 2019 to 14 Jul 2019

Champions: England

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
India7610012+0.823
Australia8620012+0.738
England8530010+0.912
New Zealand743008-0.058
Pakistan743008-0.455
South Africa825015-0.335
Bangladesh725004-0.647
Sri Lanka624004-1.214
West Indies816013-0.335

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Rohit Sharma 2019 8 647 140 92.43 99.69 5
2 David Warner 2019 9 558 166 62.00 91.48 3
3 Shakib Al Hasan 2019 7 555 124* 92.50 98.75 2
4 Kane Williamson 2019 8 499 148 71.29 74.26 2
5 Joe Root 2019 10 468 107 58.50 86.83 2
6 Ben Stokes 2019 9 463 89 77.17 93.91 0
7 Jason Roy 2019 7 443 153 63.29 115.36 1
8 Jonny Bairstow 2019 10 442 111 44.20 93.25 2
9 Aaron Finch 2019 9 441 153 49.00 98.44 2
10 Babar Azam 2019 7 429 101* 71.50 87.73 1

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Mitchell Starc 2019 9 26 5/26 18.12 5.52 2
2 Mustafizur Rahman 2019 7 18 5/59 25.11 7.04 2
3 Jofra Archer 2019 10 17 3/27 24.06 4.50 0
4 Lockie Ferguson 2019 8 17 3/22 21.88 4.99 0
5 Trent Boult 2019 9 17 4/30 26.18 5.00 0
6 Mohammad Amir 2019 7 17 5/30 18.65 5.03 1
7 Jasprit Bumrah 2019 8 16 4/55 20.75 4.49 0
8 Chris Woakes 2019 10 16 3/20 25.31 5.33 0
9 Mark Wood 2019 9 16 3/18 26.44 5.31 0
10 Matt Henry 2019 8 14 4/47 24.43 4.73 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 David Warner 166 147 14 5 Australia 20 Jun 2019 v Bangladesh
2 Jason Roy 153 121 14 5 England 8 Jun 2019 v Bangladesh
3 Aaron Finch 153 132 15 5 Australia 15 Jun 2019 v Sri Lanka
4 Kane Williamson 148 154 15 1 New Zealand 22 Jun 2019 v West Indies
5 Rohit Sharma 140 113 14 3 India 16 Jun 2019 v Pakistan

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Shaheen Shah Afridi 6/35 9.1 3.82 Pakistan 5 Jul 2019 v Bangladesh
2 Mitchell Starc 5/26 9.4 2.69 Australia 29 Jun 2019 v New Zealand
3 Mohammad Amir 5/30 10 3.00 Pakistan 12 Jun 2019 v Australia
4 Jason Behrendorff 5/44 10 4.40 Australia 25 Jun 2019 v England
5 Mitchell Starc 5/46 10 4.60 Australia 6 Jun 2019 v West Indies

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Rohit Sharma 2019 8 14 67 647 99.69
2 Aaron Finch 2019 9 14 41 441 98.44
3 Ben Stokes 2019 9 12 38 463 93.91
4 Jason Roy 2019 7 12 51 443 115.36
5 Chris Gayle 2019 7 12 25 235 91.80

Results

Final · World Cup 2019 · 14 Jul 2019
NZNew Zealand 241/8 (50)
ENGEngland 241 (50)
Match tied (England won the Super Over)
Semi Final · World Cup 2019 · 11 Jul 2019
AUSAustralia 223 (49)
ENGEngland 226/2 (32.1)
England won by 8 wickets
Semi Final · World Cup 2019 · 9 Jul 2019
NZNew Zealand 239/8 (50)
INDIndia 221 (49.3)
New Zealand won by 18 runs
45th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 6 Jul 2019
SASouth Africa 325/6 (50)
AUSAustralia 315 (49.5)
South Africa won by 10 runs
44th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 6 Jul 2019
SLSri Lanka 264/7 (50)
INDIndia 265/3 (43.3)
India won by 7 wickets
43rd ODI · World Cup 2019 · 5 Jul 2019
PAKPakistan 315/9 (50)
BANBangladesh 221 (44.1)
Pakistan won by 94 runs
41st ODI · World Cup 2019 · 3 Jul 2019
ENGEngland 305/8 (50)
NZNew Zealand 186 (45)
England won by 119 runs
40th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 2 Jul 2019
INDIndia 314/9 (50)
BANBangladesh 286 (48)
India won by 28 runs
39th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 1 Jul 2019
SLSri Lanka 338/6 (50)
WIWest Indies 315/9 (50)
Sri Lanka won by 23 runs
38th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 30 Jun 2019
ENGEngland 337/7 (50)
INDIndia 306/5 (50)
England won by 31 runs
37th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 29 Jun 2019
AUSAustralia 243/9 (50)
NZNew Zealand 157 (43.4)
Australia won by 86 runs
35th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 28 Jun 2019
SLSri Lanka 203 (49.3)
SASouth Africa 206/1 (37.2)
South Africa won by 9 wickets
34th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 27 Jun 2019
INDIndia 268/7 (50)
WIWest Indies 143 (34.2)
India won by 125 runs
33rd ODI · World Cup 2019 · 26 Jun 2019
NZNew Zealand 237/6 (50)
PAKPakistan 241/4 (49.1)
Pakistan won by 6 wickets
32nd ODI · World Cup 2019 · 25 Jun 2019
AUSAustralia 285/7 (50)
ENGEngland 221 (44.4)
Australia won by 64 runs
30th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 23 Jun 2019
PAKPakistan 308/7 (50.1)
SASouth Africa 259/9 (50)
Pakistan won by 49 runs
29th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 22 Jun 2019
NZNew Zealand 291/8 (50)
WIWest Indies 286 (49)
New Zealand won by 5 runs
27th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 21 Jun 2019
SLSri Lanka 232/9 (50)
ENGEngland 212 (47)
Sri Lanka won by 20 runs
26th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 20 Jun 2019
AUSAustralia 381/5 (50)
BANBangladesh 333/8 (50)
Australia won by 48 runs
25th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 19 Jun 2019
SASouth Africa 241/6 (49)
NZNew Zealand 245/6 (48.3)
New Zealand won by 4 wickets
23rd ODI · World Cup 2019 · 17 Jun 2019
WIWest Indies 321/8 (50)
BANBangladesh 322/3 (41.3)
Bangladesh won by 7 wickets
22nd ODI · World Cup 2019 · 16 Jun 2019
INDIndia 336/5 (50)
PAKPakistan 212/6 (40)
India won by 89 runs (D/L)
20th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 15 Jun 2019
AUSAustralia 334/7 (50)
SLSri Lanka 247 (45.5)
Australia won by 87 runs
19th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 14 Jun 2019
WIWest Indies 212 (44.4)
ENGEngland 213/2 (33.1)
England won by 8 wickets
17th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 12 Jun 2019
AUSAustralia 307 (49)
PAKPakistan 266 (45.4)
Australia won by 41 runs
15th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 10 Jun 2019
SASouth Africa 29/2 (7.3)
WIWest Indies
No result
14th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 9 Jun 2019
INDIndia 352/5 (50)
AUSAustralia 316 (50)
India won by 36 runs
12th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 8 Jun 2019
ENGEngland 386/6 (50)
BANBangladesh 280 (48.5)
England won by 106 runs
10th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 6 Jun 2019
AUSAustralia 288 (49)
WIWest Indies 273/9 (50)
Australia won by 15 runs
9th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 5 Jun 2019
BANBangladesh 244 (49.2)
NZNew Zealand 248/8 (47.1)
New Zealand won by 2 wickets
8th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 5 Jun 2019
SASouth Africa 227/9 (50)
INDIndia 230/4 (47.3)
India won by 6 wickets
6th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 3 Jun 2019
PAKPakistan 348/8 (50)
ENGEngland 334/9 (50)
Pakistan won by 14 runs
5th ODI · World Cup 2019 · 2 Jun 2019
BANBangladesh 330/6 (50)
SASouth Africa 309/8 (50)
Bangladesh won by 21 runs
3rd ODI · World Cup 2019 · 1 Jun 2019
SLSri Lanka 136 (29.2)
NZNew Zealand 137/0 (16.1)
New Zealand won by 10 wickets
2nd ODI · World Cup 2019 · 31 May 2019
PAKPakistan 105 (21.4)
WIWest Indies 108/3 (13.4)
West Indies won by 7 wickets
1st ODI · World Cup 2019 · 30 May 2019
ENGEngland 311/8 (50)
SASouth Africa 207 (39.5)
England won by 104 runs