Penrhyn Avenue, Colwyn Bay
4 matches · MDM · 2014–2018
Average first-innings score in Specsavers County Championship: 338
Ground stats by format
| Competition | M | Avg 1st inns | Avg 2nd inns | Won batting 1st | Won chasing | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Specsavers County Championship | 3 | 338 | 316 | 1 | 2 | 536 | 177 |
| LV= County Championship | 1 | 232 | 589 | 0 | 1 | 589/8 | 232 |
In Tests, “chasing” means the side that batted second won.
Latest matches
GLAGlamorgan
203 & 265
WARWarwickshire
503
Warwickshire won by an innings and 35 runs
GLAGlamorgan
294 & 182
SUSSussex
268 & 211/9
Sussex won by 1 wicket
GLAGlamorgan
518 & 200/6
DERDerbyshire
177 & 536
Glamorgan won by 4 wickets
GLAGlamorgan
232 & 398
SURSurrey
589/8d & 43/1
Surrey won by 9 wickets
Most runs
| # | Player | Span | Inns | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Craig Meschede | 2016–2018 | 6 | 290 | 87 | 96.67 | 76.32 | 0 |
| 2 | Aneurin Donald | 2016–2017 | 4 | 244 | 234 | 61.00 | 153.46 | 1 |
| 3 | Ian Bell | 2018 | 1 | 204 | 204 | 204.00 | 61.63 | 1 |
| 4 | CB Cooke | 2014–2018 | 4 | 171 | 83* | 57.00 | 52.94 | 0 |
| 5 | NJ Selman | 2016–2018 | 6 | 170 | 58 | 28.33 | 38.03 | 0 |
| 6 | WD Bragg | 2014–2016 | 4 | 142 | 73 | 35.50 | 42.77 | 0 |
| 7 | KS Carlson | 2017–2018 | 4 | 133 | 49 | 33.25 | 65.20 | 0 |
| 8 | CF Hughes | 2016 | 2 | 130 | 122 | 65.00 | 54.85 | 1 |
| 9 | BA Godleman | 2016 | 2 | 130 | 106 | 65.00 | 65.66 | 1 |
| 10 | Zafar Ansari | 2014 | 2 | 130 | 112 | 130.00 | 36.41 | 1 |
Most wickets
| # | Player | Span | Inns | Wkts | Best | Avg | Econ | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeetan Patel | 2018 | 2 | 10 | 7/83 | 10.60 | 2.84 | 1 |
| 2 | Craig Meschede | 2016–2018 | 5 | 9 | 4/61 | 32.22 | 3.93 | 0 |
| 3 | Ruaidhri Smith | 2014–2018 | 4 | 9 | 3/64 | 39.56 | 4.18 | 0 |
| 4 | MG Hogan | 2014–2018 | 6 | 9 | 2/43 | 52.44 | 3.34 | 0 |
| 5 | WS Davis | 2016 | 2 | 8 | 7/146 | 25.50 | 5.39 | 1 |
| 6 | Chris Jordan | 2017 | 2 | 8 | 5/46 | 16.00 | 3.51 | 1 |
| 7 | AG Salter | 2016–2018 | 4 | 8 | 2/15 | 34.75 | 3.52 | 0 |
| 8 | Ollie Robinson | 2017 | 2 | 7 | 4/46 | 13.43 | 2.51 | 0 |
| 9 | GG Wagg | 2016–2018 | 3 | 6 | 3/93 | 37.50 | 3.75 | 0 |
| 10 | LJ Carey | 2017 | 2 | 5 | 3/40 | 21.60 | 3.86 | 0 |
Highest scores
| # | Player | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Aneurin Donald | 234 | 136 | 26 | 15 | Glamorgan | 17 Jul 2016 v Derbyshire |
| 2 | Ian Bell | 204 | 331 | 24 | 2 | Warwickshire | 29 Aug 2018 v Glamorgan |
| 3 | CF Hughes | 122 | 219 | 16 | 3 | Derbyshire | 17 Jul 2016 v Glamorgan |
| 4 | Zafar Ansari | 112 | 319 | 9 | 0 | Surrey | 6 Jul 2014 v Glamorgan |
| 5 | BA Godleman | 106 | 159 | 11 | 1 | Derbyshire | 17 Jul 2016 v Glamorgan |
Best bowling
| # | Player | Figures | Overs | Econ | Team | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Jeetan Patel | 7/83 | 26.4 | 3.11 | Warwickshire | 29 Aug 2018 v Glamorgan |
| 2 | WS Davis | 7/146 | 25.5 | 5.65 | Derbyshire | 17 Jul 2016 v Glamorgan |
| 3 | Chris Jordan | 5/46 | 16.3 | 2.79 | Sussex | 28 Aug 2017 v Glamorgan |
| 4 | Chris Tremlett | 5/60 | 16.4 | 3.60 | Surrey | 6 Jul 2014 v Glamorgan |
| 5 | Olly Stone | 4/28 | 13 | 2.15 | Warwickshire | 29 Aug 2018 v Glamorgan |
Highest totals
| # | Team | Score | Overs | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Surrey | 589/8d | 153 | 6 Jul 2014 v Glamorgan |
| 2 | Derbyshire | 536 | 162.1 | 17 Jul 2016 v Glamorgan |
| 3 | Glamorgan | 518 | 104.5 | 17 Jul 2016 v Derbyshire |
| 4 | Warwickshire | 503 | 133.3 | 29 Aug 2018 v Glamorgan |
| 5 | Glamorgan | 398 | 118.5 | 6 Jul 2014 v Surrey |