Big Bash League 2014/15

T20 · 34 matches · 18 Dec 2014 to 28 Jan 2015

Champions: Perth Scorchers

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Adelaide Strikers8610113+1.159
Perth Scorchers8530010+0.705
Melbourne Stars8530010+0.336
Sydney Sixers8530010-0.014
Melbourne Renegades835006-0.331
Sydney Thunder724015-0.332
Hobart Hurricanes725004-0.544
Brisbane Heat826004-1.116

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Michael Klinger 2014–2015 10 326 105* 36.22 129.37 1
2 Kevin Pietersen 2014–2015 8 293 67* 41.86 122.59 0
3 Nic Maddinson 2014–2015 10 284 85 31.56 147.15 0
4 JC Silk 2014–2015 9 272 69* 54.40 136.68 0
5 Michael Carberry 2014–2015 9 266 77* 44.33 127.27 0
6 Michael Lumb 2014–2015 10 265 80 26.50 123.26 0
7 TP Ludeman 2014–2015 9 253 92* 31.63 142.94 0
8 Moises Henriques 2014–2015 9 245 77 35.00 119.51 0
9 Chris Lynn 2014–2015 8 243 81 30.38 148.17 0
10 Peter Forrest 2015 6 237 62* 47.40 113.40 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 John Hastings 2014–2015 9 16 3/24 15.38 7.81 0
2 Jason Behrendorff 2014–2015 10 15 4/22 16.73 6.28 0
3 Yasir Arafat 2014–2015 10 15 4/27 19.47 7.79 0
4 Andrew Tye 2014–2015 10 14 4/18 18.36 6.85 0
5 Brett Lee 2014–2015 10 13 3/25 21.46 7.15 0
6 Ben Laughlin 2014–2015 8 13 2/24 19.00 8.62 0
7 Kane Richardson 2014–2015 9 10 3/31 24.90 8.59 0
8 Cameron Boyce 2014–2015 7 10 3/40 22.10 8.19 0
9 Sean Abbott 2014–2015 10 9 2/14 30.44 7.83 0
10 Adam Zampa 2014–2015 8 9 2/26 22.33 6.48 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 Michael Klinger 105* 60 7 4 Perth Scorchers 26 Dec 2014 v Melbourne Renegades
2 Peter Handscomb 103* 64 6 5 Melbourne Stars 21 Jan 2015 v Perth Scorchers
3 Jacques Kallis 97* 55 7 6 Sydney Thunder 21 Dec 2014 v Brisbane Heat
4 Michael Hussey 96 60 6 7 Sydney Thunder 21 Dec 2014 v Brisbane Heat
5 TP Ludeman 92* 44 9 5 Adelaide Strikers 18 Dec 2014 v Melbourne Stars

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Shakib Al Hasan 4/13 4 3.25 Melbourne Renegades 13 Jan 2015 v Brisbane Heat
2 Andrew Tye 4/18 4 4.50 Perth Scorchers 25 Jan 2015 v Melbourne Stars
3 Jason Behrendorff 4/22 4 5.50 Perth Scorchers 22 Dec 2014 v Adelaide Strikers
4 Ben Hilfenhaus 4/27 4 6.75 Hobart Hurricanes 20 Dec 2014 v Melbourne Stars
5 Yasir Arafat 4/27 4 6.75 Perth Scorchers 21 Jan 2015 v Melbourne Stars

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Nic Maddinson 2014–2015 10 16 24 284 147.15
2 TP Ludeman 2014–2015 9 11 27 253 142.94
3 Chris Lynn 2014–2015 8 10 24 243 148.17
4 Jacques Kallis 2014–2015 7 10 21 230 142.86
5 Travis Head 2014–2015 8 10 17 211 152.90

Results

Final · Big Bash League 2015 · 28 Jan 2015
SSSydney Sixers 147/5 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 148/6 (20)
Perth Scorchers won by 4 wickets
Semi Final · Big Bash League 2015 · 25 Jan 2015
PSPerth Scorchers 144/7 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 126 (19.5)
Perth Scorchers won by 18 runs
Semi Final · Big Bash League 2015 · 24 Jan 2015
SSSydney Sixers 181/4 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 94 (14.3)
Sydney Sixers won by 87 runs
Big Bash League 2015 · 22 Jan 2015
STSydney Thunder 154/4 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 155/6 (20)
Sydney Sixers won by 4 wickets
Big Bash League 2015 · 21 Jan 2015
PSPerth Scorchers 179/2 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 182/7 (19.3)
Melbourne Stars won by 3 wickets
Big Bash League 2015 · 19 Jan 2015
ASAdelaide Strikers 166/5 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 144/7 (20)
Adelaide Strikers won by 22 runs
Big Bash League 2015 · 17 Jan 2015
STSydney Thunder 106/8 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 107/2 (14.3)
Melbourne Stars won by 8 wickets
Big Bash League 2015 · 15 Jan 2015
BHBrisbane Heat 198/6 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 180/8 (20)
Brisbane Heat won by 18 runs
Big Bash League 2015 · 14 Jan 2015
ASAdelaide Strikers 182/6 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 159 (19.4)
Adelaide Strikers won by 23 runs
Big Bash League 2015 · 13 Jan 2015
BHBrisbane Heat 80 (17.3)
MRMelbourne Renegades 81/5 (14)
Melbourne Renegades won by 5 wickets
Big Bash League 2015 · 12 Jan 2015
ASAdelaide Strikers 119/5 (10)
STSydney Thunder 18/0 (1)
No result
Big Bash League 2015 · 11 Jan 2015
BHBrisbane Heat 147/6 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 148/4 (17.4)
Sydney Sixers won by 6 wickets
Big Bash League 2015 · 11 Jan 2015
PSPerth Scorchers 141/8 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 123/7 (20)
Perth Scorchers won by 18 runs
Big Bash League 2015 · 10 Jan 2015
MRMelbourne Renegades 153/6 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 154/7 (20)
Melbourne Stars won by 3 wickets
Big Bash League 2015 · 8 Jan 2015
BHBrisbane Heat 134/7 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 137/2 (15.5)
Perth Scorchers won by 8 wickets
Big Bash League 2015 · 7 Jan 2015
MRMelbourne Renegades 163/7 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 126 (19.2)
Melbourne Renegades won by 37 runs
Big Bash League 2015 · 6 Jan 2015
PSPerth Scorchers 133/6 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 115 (19.3)
Perth Scorchers won by 18 runs
Big Bash League 2015 · 5 Jan 2015
SSSydney Sixers 150/6 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 150/4 (20)
Match tied (Melbourne Stars won the Super Over)
Big Bash League 2015 · 4 Jan 2015
BHBrisbane Heat 152/6 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 158/5 (18.5)
Adelaide Strikers won by 5 wickets
Big Bash League 2015 · 3 Jan 2015
MSMelbourne Stars 169/6 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 57 (12.4)
Melbourne Stars won by 112 runs
Big Bash League 2015 · 2 Jan 2015
BHBrisbane Heat 208/6 (20)
HHHobart Hurricanes 209/4 (19)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 6 wickets
Big Bash League 2015 · 1 Jan 2015
STSydney Thunder 179/3 (20)
PSPerth Scorchers 159/5 (20)
Sydney Thunder won by 20 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 31 Dec 2014
HHHobart Hurricanes 136/8 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 141/2 (14.3)
Adelaide Strikers won by 8 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 30 Dec 2014
STSydney Thunder 114/6 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 118/2 (13.5)
Melbourne Renegades won by 8 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 29 Dec 2014
PSPerth Scorchers 135/7 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 99 (17.3)
Perth Scorchers won by 36 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 28 Dec 2014
BHBrisbane Heat 164/8 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 163/7 (20)
Brisbane Heat won by 1 run
Big Bash League 2014 · 27 Dec 2014
SSSydney Sixers 180/7 (20)
STSydney Thunder 164/5 (20)
Sydney Sixers won by 16 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 26 Dec 2014
PSPerth Scorchers 192/3 (20)
MRMelbourne Renegades 157/9 (20)
Perth Scorchers won by 35 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 23 Dec 2014
HHHobart Hurricanes 154/8 (19)
SSSydney Sixers 158/3 (18.1)
Sydney Sixers won by 7 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 22 Dec 2014
PSPerth Scorchers 146/7 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 147/9 (19.4)
Adelaide Strikers won by 1 wicket
Big Bash League 2014 · 21 Dec 2014
STSydney Thunder 208/1 (20)
BHBrisbane Heat 152 (17.5)
Sydney Thunder won by 56 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 20 Dec 2014
HHHobart Hurricanes 190/5 (20)
MSMelbourne Stars 138/9 (20)
Hobart Hurricanes won by 52 runs
Big Bash League 2014 · 19 Dec 2014
MRMelbourne Renegades 154/7 (20)
SSSydney Sixers 155/2 (18.5)
Sydney Sixers won by 8 wickets
Big Bash League 2014 · 18 Dec 2014
MSMelbourne Stars 148/7 (20)
ASAdelaide Strikers 149/2 (12.3)
Adelaide Strikers won by 8 wickets