County Ground, Hove, Brighton
189 matches · MDM, ODM, T20, T20I, ODI · 2014–2026
Average first-innings score in County Championship: 321
Ground stats by format
| Competition | M | Avg 1st inns | Avg 2nd inns | Won batting 1st | Won chasing | Highest | Lowest |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| County Championship | 41 | 321 | 343 | 11 | 12 | 756/4 | 108 |
| Vitality Blast | 34 | 173 | 157 | 15 | 17 | 258/6 | 114 |
| Royal London One-Day Cup | 27 | 276 | 222 | 14 | 11 | 400/4 | 120 |
| Specsavers County Championship | 24 | 300 | 330 | 8 | 7 | 668 | 75 |
| One-Day Cup | 14 | 300 | 256 | 6 | 8 | 427/9 | 140 |
| Vitality Blast Men | 13 | 180 | 142 | 6 | 6 | 213/4 | 93 |
| LV= County Championship | 11 | 332 | 329 | 4 | 4 | 505/9 | 105 |
| Women's Cricket Super League | 8 | 148 | 140 | 2 | 5 | 183/6 | 117 |
| T20I | 7 | 119 | 93 | 3 | 4 | 186/4 | 80 |
| Rachael Heyhoe Flint Trophy | 4 | 230 | 140 | 3 | 1 | 306/9 | 98 |
| Charlotte Edwards Cup | 3 | 126 | 127 | 0 | 3 | 163/4 | - |
| Bob Willis Trophy | 2 | 185 | 147 | 1 | 1 | 221 | 140 |
| ODI | 1 | 227 | 232 | 0 | 1 | 232/3 | - |
In Tests, “chasing” means the side that batted second won.
Latest matches
SUSSussex
393 & 167/3
SURSurrey
321
Match drawn
SOMSomerset
202 & 350/9d
SUSSussex
250 & 62/1
Match drawn
HAMHampshire
383/9 (50)
SUSSussex
332 (48.5)
Hampshire won by 51 runs
SUSSussex
333/9 (50)
WORWorcestershire
334/6 (48.2)
Worcestershire won by 4 wickets
YORYorkshire
325/7 (48)
SUSSussex
140 (27.5)
Yorkshire won by 184 runs (D/L)
SUSSussex
186/5 (20)
HAMHampshire
190/6 (19.5)
Hampshire won by 4 wickets
Most runs
| # | Player | Span | Inns | Runs | HS | Avg | SR | 100s |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | TJ Haines | 2016–2026 | 100 | 4,013 | 177 | 42.24 | 65.66 | 10 |
| 2 | BC Brown | 2014–2026 | 90 | 3,245 | 163 | 39.57 | 70.91 | 8 |
| 3 | TP Alsop | 2016–2026 | 89 | 3,090 | 189* | 38.63 | 63.29 | 6 |
| 4 | JM Coles | 2021–2026 | 71 | 2,519 | 224* | 41.98 | 68.67 | 7 |
| 5 | TGR Clark | 2019–2026 | 88 | 2,431 | 139 | 29.65 | 63.66 | 4 |
| 6 | Luke Wright | 2014–2022 | 59 | 2,278 | 189 | 41.42 | 83.14 | 4 |
| 7 | LWP Wells | 2014–2024 | 59 | 2,222 | 258 | 40.40 | 52.00 | 6 |
| 8 | John Simpson | 2014–2026 | 68 | 2,176 | 183* | 36.88 | 67.12 | 5 |
| 9 | DP Hughes | 2024–2026 | 44 | 1,823 | 151 | 45.58 | 78.88 | 3 |
| 10 | AGH Orr | 2021–2026 | 45 | 1,696 | 198 | 39.44 | 64.44 | 4 |
Most wickets
| # | Player | Span | Inns | Wkts | Best | Avg | Econ | 5w |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ollie Robinson | 2015–2026 | 104 | 218 | 8/34 | 21.20 | 3.27 | 9 |
| 2 | JJ Carson | 2020–2026 | 86 | 136 | 6/67 | 31.07 | 3.64 | 4 |
| 3 | Henry Crocombe | 2020–2026 | 71 | 91 | 5/56 | 34.76 | 4.70 | 1 |
| 4 | SJ Magoffin | 2014–2017 | 31 | 84 | 5/12 | 18.77 | 2.52 | 6 |
| 5 | JM Coles | 2021–2026 | 69 | 72 | 5/108 | 34.00 | 4.66 | 1 |
| 6 | Chris Jordan | 2014–2026 | 47 | 69 | 5/28 | 32.23 | 4.00 | 2 |
| 7 | SF Hunt | 2021–2026 | 41 | 68 | 5/48 | 29.37 | 4.02 | 1 |
| 8 | Tymal Mills | 2015–2026 | 44 | 65 | 4/25 | 21.02 | 7.62 | 0 |
| 9 | David Wiese | 2016–2021 | 54 | 64 | 5/48 | 34.16 | 3.69 | 1 |
| 10 | FJ Hudson-Prentice | 2014–2026 | 64 | 63 | 5/40 | 39.73 | 4.19 | 1 |
Highest scores
| # | Player | Runs | Balls | 4s | 6s | Team | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Colin Ackermann | 277* | 375 | 41 | 1 | Leicestershire | 11 Jul 2022 v Sussex |
| 2 | LWP Wells | 258 | 311 | 34 | 7 | Sussex | 21 May 2017 v Durham |
| 3 | Sam Robson | 253 | 356 | 30 | 1 | Middlesex | 6 Sept 2021 v Sussex |
| 4 | LPJ Kimber | 243 | 127 | 20 | 21 | Leicestershire | 23 Jun 2024 v Sussex |
| 5 | Wiaan Mulder | 235* | 279 | 32 | 2 | Leicestershire | 11 Jul 2022 v Sussex |
Best bowling
| # | Player | Figures | Overs | Econ | Team | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Ollie Robinson | 8/34 | 11 | 3.09 | Sussex | 18 Aug 2019 v Middlesex |
| 2 | Hardus Viljoen | 8/90 | 25 | 3.60 | Derbyshire | 12 Sept 2017 v Sussex |
| 3 | ME Milnes | 7/38 | 10 | 3.80 | Yorkshire | 24 Aug 2025 v Sussex |
| 4 | Ollie Robinson | 7/58 | 21 | 2.76 | Sussex | 4 May 2018 v Middlesex |
| 5 | Jofra Archer | 7/67 | 23.3 | 2.85 | Sussex | 14 Apr 2017 v Kent |
Highest totals
| # | Team | Score | Overs | Match |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Leicestershire | 756/4d | 177 | 11 Jul 2022 v Sussex |
| 2 | Glamorgan | 737 | 207.5 | 18 May 2023 v Sussex |
| 3 | Middlesex | 676/5d | 161 | 6 Sept 2021 v Sussex |
| 4 | Sussex | 668 | 150.3 | 21 May 2017 v Durham |
| 5 | Sussex | 607/8d | 140.2 | 29 Aug 2024 v Derbyshire |