County Championship 2026

MDM · 126 matches · 3 Apr 2026 to 24 Sept 2026

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Durham14900018+0.629
Kent14820016-0.082
Sussex14730014+0.433
Warwickshire14710014+0.406
Somerset14630012+0.545
Yorkshire14640012+0.041
Middlesex14550010+0.492
Nottinghamshire14530010+0.339
Worcestershire14550010-0.083
Northamptonshire14540010-0.122
Derbyshire1447008+0.170
Essex1447008-0.151
Glamorgan1445008-0.417
Gloucestershire14310006-0.468
Leicestershire1437006-0.532
Surrey1424004-0.093
Hampshire1429004-0.361
Lancashire1428004-0.370

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 JM Clarke 2026 23 1,288 150 56.00 58.18 4
2 TB Abell 2026 19 1,287 307 71.50 59.06 4
3 R Vasconcelos 2026 24 1,159 187 48.29 56.56 6
4 James Bracey 2026 27 1,096 148* 43.84 62.06 5
5 Sam Hain 2026 20 1,048 164* 74.86 47.70 2
6 BS McKinney 2026 21 1,044 244 52.20 71.80 3
7 David Bedingham 2026 16 1,029 147 73.50 75.94 5
8 Dan Lawrence 2026 16 982 218 65.47 80.43 6
9 JA Haynes 2026 23 975 159 46.43 62.46 3
10 JS Lehmann 2026 24 965 133* 48.25 54.21 2

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 ER Bamber 2026 27 69 6/26 19.39 3.00 4
2 Kyle Abbott 2026 24 64 6/21 16.16 2.45 2
3 Matthew Potts 2026 21 60 8/66 17.95 2.89 3
4 BW Aitchison 2026 21 58 5/44 20.38 2.74 5
5 RF Higgins 2026 22 58 4/27 19.57 2.82 0
6 BW Sanderson 2026 24 58 7/31 21.57 2.85 4
7 ME Milnes 2026 20 54 6/12 20.04 3.06 4
8 Craig Overton 2026 26 53 5/29 19.19 2.56 1
9 GP Balderson 2026 24 53 5/34 21.89 3.10 2
10 Olly Stone 2026 18 50 6/28 19.48 3.11 5

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 TB Abell 307 407 31 8 Somerset 24 Sept 2026 v Surrey
2 LA Procter 261* 357 31 2 Northamptonshire 10 Apr 2026 v Kent
3 BS McKinney 244 272 36 6 Durham 10 Apr 2026 v Gloucestershire
4 TA Lammonby 229 359 28 2 Somerset 24 Sept 2026 v Surrey
5 MK Andersson 228 271 26 2 Derbyshire 3 Apr 2026 v Worcestershire

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Matthew Potts 8/66 24.3 2.69 Durham 12 Jun 2026 v Derbyshire
2 BM Cliff 8/76 16.4 4.56 Yorkshire 15 Sept 2026 v Somerset
3 BW Sanderson 7/31 17 1.82 Northamptonshire 1 May 2026 v Worcestershire
4 BGF Green 7/112 33 3.39 Leicestershire 1 May 2026 v Nottinghamshire
5 ME Milnes 6/12 15 0.80 Kent 1 May 2026 v Derbyshire

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Dan Lawrence 2026 16 21 114 982 80.43
2 TB Abell 2026 19 18 133 1,287 59.06
3 BS McKinney 2026 21 16 144 1,044 71.80
4 David Bedingham 2026 16 14 127 1,029 75.94
5 JM Coles 2026 24 13 80 694 63.21

Results

Match 56 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Sept 2026
DURDurham 493
LANLancashire 397/6
Match drawn
Match 55 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Sept 2026
WORWorcestershire 214 & 206
DERDerbyshire 88 & 157
Worcestershire won by 175 runs
Match 54 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Sept 2026
NORNorthamptonshire 103 & 285
MIDMiddlesex 255 & 134/3
Middlesex won by 7 wickets
Match 53 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Sept 2026
GLOGloucestershire 229 & 241
KENKent 353 & 120/2
Kent won by 8 wickets
Match 70 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Sept 2026
SURSurrey 422 & 127/5
SOMSomerset 731
Match drawn
Match 69 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Sept 2026
GLAGlamorgan 505
ESSEssex 129 & 351/6
Match drawn
Match 68 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Sept 2026
SUSSussex 244 & 319/9d
HAMHampshire 128 & 238
Sussex won by 197 runs
Match 67 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Sept 2026
NOTNottinghamshire 251 & 85
YORYorkshire 179 & 159/9
Yorkshire won by 1 wicket
Match 66 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Sept 2026
LEILeicestershire 125 & 168
WARWarwickshire 372
Warwickshire won by an innings and 79 runs
Match 52 · County Championship 2026 · 15 Sept 2026
LANLancashire 161 & 192
KENKent 214 & 142/3
Kent won by 7 wickets
Match 51 · County Championship 2026 · 15 Sept 2026
MIDMiddlesex 326 & 361
GLOGloucestershire 296 & 145/9
Match drawn
Match 50 · County Championship 2026 · 15 Sept 2026
DERDerbyshire 372 & 286
NORNorthamptonshire 310 & 326/6
Match drawn
Match 49 · County Championship 2026 · 15 Sept 2026
DURDurham 465 & 235
WORWorcestershire 448 & 32/1
Match drawn
Match 65 · County Championship 2026 · 15 Sept 2026
NOTNottinghamshire 240 & 193
SUSSussex 358 & 76/3
Sussex won by 7 wickets
Match 64 · County Championship 2026 · 15 Sept 2026
GLAGlamorgan 132 & 594
SURSurrey 115 & 427
Glamorgan won by 184 runs
Match 63 · County Championship 2026 · 15 Sept 2026
YORYorkshire 212 & 275
SOMSomerset 201 & 101
Yorkshire won by 185 runs
Match 62 · County Championship 2026 · 15 Sept 2026
HAMHampshire 214 & 363
LEILeicestershire 244 & 335/5
Leicestershire won by 5 wickets
Match 61 · County Championship 2026 · 15 Sept 2026
ESSEssex 134 & 189
WARWarwickshire 191 & 138/2
Warwickshire won by 8 wickets
Match 48 · County Championship 2026 · 8 Sept 2026
GLOGloucestershire 212 & 169
LANLancashire 134 & 142
Gloucestershire won by 105 runs
Match 47 · County Championship 2026 · 8 Sept 2026
DURDurham 252 & 374
MIDMiddlesex 203 & 330
Durham won by 93 runs
Match 46 · County Championship 2026 · 8 Sept 2026
WORWorcestershire 200 & 182
NORNorthamptonshire 289 & 96/4
Northamptonshire won by 6 wickets
Match 45 · County Championship 2026 · 8 Sept 2026
DERDerbyshire 300 & 352/8d
KENKent 219 & 252
Derbyshire won by 181 runs
Match 60 · County Championship 2026 · 8 Sept 2026
SOMSomerset 363 & 316/5d
LEILeicestershire 157 & 145
Somerset won by 377 runs
Match 59 · County Championship 2026 · 8 Sept 2026
SUSSussex 393 & 167/3
SURSurrey 321
Match drawn
Match 58 · County Championship 2026 · 8 Sept 2026
GLAGlamorgan 69 & 65
WARWarwickshire 391
Warwickshire won by an innings and 257 runs
Match 57 · County Championship 2026 · 8 Sept 2026
YORYorkshire 390
ESSEssex 171 & 113
Yorkshire won by an innings and 106 runs
Match 56 · County Championship 2026 · 8 Sept 2026
NOTNottinghamshire 377 & 104
HAMHampshire 304 & 123
Nottinghamshire won by 54 runs
Match 44 · County Championship 2026 · 2 Sept 2026
MIDMiddlesex 247 & 200
LANLancashire 151 & 136
Middlesex won by 160 runs
Match 43 · County Championship 2026 · 2 Sept 2026
DURDurham 205 & 261
NORNorthamptonshire 263 & 50
Durham won by 153 runs
Match 42 · County Championship 2026 · 2 Sept 2026
KENKent 238 & 358
WORWorcestershire 217 & 295
Kent won by 84 runs
Match 41 · County Championship 2026 · 2 Sept 2026
GLOGloucestershire 237 & 359/5d
DERDerbyshire 278 & 105
Gloucestershire won by 213 runs
Match 55 · County Championship 2026 · 2 Sept 2026
WARWarwickshire 398
HAMHampshire 115 & 154
Warwickshire won by an innings and 129 runs
Match 54 · County Championship 2026 · 2 Sept 2026
GLAGlamorgan 194 & 183
SOMSomerset 441
Somerset won by an innings and 64 runs
Match 53 · County Championship 2026 · 2 Sept 2026
NOTNottinghamshire 451/8d & 178/1d
LEILeicestershire 365
Match drawn
Match 52 · County Championship 2026 · 2 Sept 2026
YORYorkshire 185 & 82
SURSurrey 83 & 187/9
Surrey won by 1 wicket
Match 51 · County Championship 2026 · 2 Sept 2026
SUSSussex 275 & 230
ESSEssex 177 & 281
Sussex won by 47 runs
Match 40 · County Championship 2026 · 27 Aug 2026
GLOGloucestershire 137 & 250
DURDurham 384 & 4/0
Durham won by 10 wickets
Match 39 · County Championship 2026 · 27 Aug 2026
LANLancashire 180 & 2/0
WORWorcestershire 263/7d
Match drawn
Match 38 · County Championship 2026 · 27 Aug 2026
KENKent 345
NORNorthamptonshire 450/6d
Match drawn
Match 37 · County Championship 2026 · 27 Aug 2026
DERDerbyshire 131 & 111/3
MIDMiddlesex 0/0
Match drawn
Match 50 · County Championship 2026 · 27 Aug 2026
SOMSomerset 202 & 350/9d
SUSSussex 250 & 62/1
Match drawn
Match 49 · County Championship 2026 · 27 Aug 2026
HAMHampshire 162 & 300/8d
GLAGlamorgan 161 & 21/3
Match drawn
Match 48 · County Championship 2026 · 27 Aug 2026
YORYorkshire 263
LEILeicestershire 84/0
Match drawn
Match 47 · County Championship 2026 · 27 Aug 2026
SURSurrey 183 & 298/8
ESSEssex 279
Match drawn
Match 46 · County Championship 2026 · 27 Aug 2026
NOTNottinghamshire 325/8d
WARWarwickshire 185
Match drawn
Match 36 · County Championship 2026 · 20 Aug 2026
GLOGloucestershire 150 & 395/7d
WORWorcestershire 267 & 281/2
Worcestershire won by 8 wickets
Match 35 · County Championship 2026 · 20 Aug 2026
NORNorthamptonshire 284 & 298/4d
LANLancashire 137 & 129
Northamptonshire won by 316 runs
Match 34 · County Championship 2026 · 20 Aug 2026
DURDurham 283 & 295/6d
DERDerbyshire 156 & 84/9
Durham won by 338 runs
Match 33 · County Championship 2026 · 20 Aug 2026
KENKent 350 & 254
MIDMiddlesex 249 & 309
Kent won by 46 runs
Match 45 · County Championship 2026 · 20 Aug 2026
YORYorkshire 173 & 301
HAMHampshire 197 & 238
Yorkshire won by 39 runs
Match 44 · County Championship 2026 · 20 Aug 2026
SOMSomerset 469 & 103/2
ESSEssex 158 & 412
Somerset won by 8 wickets
Match 43 · County Championship 2026 · 20 Aug 2026
LEILeicestershire 151 & 257
GLAGlamorgan 152 & 214
Leicestershire won by 42 runs
Match 42 · County Championship 2026 · 20 Aug 2026
SUSSussex 156 & 207
WARWarwickshire 161 & 206/9
Warwickshire won by 1 wicket
Match 41 · County Championship 2026 · 20 Aug 2026
NOTNottinghamshire 184 & 306
SURSurrey 162 & 183
Nottinghamshire won by 145 runs
Match 32 · County Championship 2026 · 19 Jun 2026
NORNorthamptonshire 450 & 250
DURDurham 405 & 296/4
Durham won by 6 wickets
Match 31 · County Championship 2026 · 19 Jun 2026
GLOGloucestershire 289 & 185
WORWorcestershire 388 & 87/5
Worcestershire won by 5 wickets
Match 30 · County Championship 2026 · 19 Jun 2026
LANLancashire 161 & 226
DERDerbyshire 364 & 25/1
Derbyshire won by 9 wickets
Match 29 · County Championship 2026 · 19 Jun 2026
KENKent 416 & 257
MIDMiddlesex 443 & 181
Kent won by 49 runs
Match 40 · County Championship 2026 · 19 Jun 2026
SOMSomerset 208 & 435
WARWarwickshire 330 & 98/2
Match drawn
Match 39 · County Championship 2026 · 19 Jun 2026
HAMHampshire 191 & 220
SUSSussex 159 & 134
Hampshire won by 118 runs
Match 38 · County Championship 2026 · 19 Jun 2026
GLAGlamorgan 358 & 197/3
SURSurrey 105 & 447
Glamorgan won by 7 wickets
Match 37 · County Championship 2026 · 19 Jun 2026
YORYorkshire 185 & 229
LEILeicestershire 453
Leicestershire won by an innings and 39 runs
Match 36 · County Championship 2026 · 19 Jun 2026
ESSEssex 184 & 221
NOTNottinghamshire 457
Nottinghamshire won by an innings and 52 runs
Match 28 · County Championship 2026 · 12 Jun 2026
DURDurham 377
DERDerbyshire 118 & 237
Durham won by an innings and 22 runs
Match 27 · County Championship 2026 · 12 Jun 2026
MIDMiddlesex 339 & 283/6d
WORWorcestershire 265 & 216
Middlesex won by 141 runs
Match 26 · County Championship 2026 · 12 Jun 2026
KENKent 178 & 332
LANLancashire 87 & 283
Kent won by 140 runs
Match 25 · County Championship 2026 · 12 Jun 2026
NORNorthamptonshire 465 & 191/3
GLOGloucestershire 268 & 387
Northamptonshire won by 7 wickets
Match 35 · County Championship 2026 · 12 Jun 2026
SOMSomerset 310 & 355/7d
NOTNottinghamshire 193 & 166
Somerset won by 306 runs
Match 34 · County Championship 2026 · 12 Jun 2026
GLAGlamorgan 155 & 268
SUSSussex 521
Sussex won by an innings and 98 runs
Match 33 · County Championship 2026 · 12 Jun 2026
ESSEssex 401 & 217/4
LEILeicestershire 187 & 428
Essex won by 6 wickets
Match 32 · County Championship 2026 · 12 Jun 2026
YORYorkshire 469 & 246/6d
WARWarwickshire 263 & 333/8
Match drawn
Match 31 · County Championship 2026 · 7 Jun 2026
SURSurrey 421 & 259/5d
HAMHampshire 333 & 101/2
Match drawn
Match 24 · County Championship 2026 · 15 May 2026
WORWorcestershire 270 & 211/5d
LANLancashire 281/8d
Match drawn
Match 23 · County Championship 2026 · 15 May 2026
MIDMiddlesex 177 & 320
DERDerbyshire 376 & 124/3
Derbyshire won by 7 wickets
Match 22 · County Championship 2026 · 15 May 2026
GLOGloucestershire 154 & 221
NORNorthamptonshire 127 & 251/8
Northamptonshire won by 2 wickets
Match 21 · County Championship 2026 · 15 May 2026
KENKent 523 & 1/1d
DURDurham 446
Match drawn
Match 30 · County Championship 2026 · 15 May 2026
SOMSomerset 526/8d
SUSSussex 253 & 113/7
Match drawn
Match 29 · County Championship 2026 · 15 May 2026
YORYorkshire 486
SURSurrey 204 & 155
Yorkshire won by an innings and 127 runs
Match 28 · County Championship 2026 · 15 May 2026
GLAGlamorgan 360 & 259
WARWarwickshire 252 & 100/2
Match drawn
Match 27 · County Championship 2026 · 15 May 2026
HAMHampshire 214 & 207/6d
NOTNottinghamshire 229
Match drawn
Match 26 · County Championship 2026 · 15 May 2026
LEILeicestershire 333 & 60
ESSEssex 293 & 104/3
Essex won by 7 wickets
Match 20 · County Championship 2026 · 8 May 2026
LANLancashire 201 & 84
MIDMiddlesex 169 & 117/4
Middlesex won by 6 wickets
Match 19 · County Championship 2026 · 8 May 2026
WORWorcestershire 308 & 102
DURDurham 268 & 143/1
Durham won by 9 wickets
Match 18 · County Championship 2026 · 8 May 2026
GLOGloucestershire 325 & 262
KENKent 327 & 261/8
Kent won by 2 wickets
Match 17 · County Championship 2026 · 8 May 2026
DERDerbyshire 604/7d
NORNorthamptonshire 228 & 263
Derbyshire won by an innings and 113 runs
Match 25 · County Championship 2026 · 8 May 2026
LEILeicestershire 328 & 227
SUSSussex 430 & 131/3
Sussex won by 7 wickets
Match 24 · County Championship 2026 · 8 May 2026
SOMSomerset 354 & 157
GLAGlamorgan 229 & 285/8
Glamorgan won by 2 wickets
Match 23 · County Championship 2026 · 8 May 2026
NOTNottinghamshire 415 & 414/4d
SURSurrey 449
Match drawn
Match 22 · County Championship 2026 · 8 May 2026
WARWarwickshire 147 & 553/6d
YORYorkshire 152 & 171
Warwickshire won by 377 runs
Match 21 · County Championship 2026 · 8 May 2026
HAMHampshire 235 & 214
ESSEssex 273 & 178/4
Essex won by 6 wickets
Match 16 · County Championship 2026 · 1 May 2026
MIDMiddlesex 430 & 146/4
DURDurham 567
Match drawn
Match 15 · County Championship 2026 · 1 May 2026
WORWorcestershire 306 & 114
NORNorthamptonshire 597/7d
Northamptonshire won by an innings and 177 runs
Match 14 · County Championship 2026 · 1 May 2026
KENKent 352 & 335
DERDerbyshire 304 & 158
Kent won by 225 runs
Match 20 · County Championship 2026 · 1 May 2026
NOTNottinghamshire 490 & 77/0
LEILeicestershire 308 & 254
Nottinghamshire won by 10 wickets
Match 19 · County Championship 2026 · 1 May 2026
YORYorkshire 162 & 371
SOMSomerset 274 & 184
Yorkshire won by 75 runs
Match 18 · County Championship 2026 · 1 May 2026
GLAGlamorgan 536/7d
HAMHampshire 214 & 253
Glamorgan won by an innings and 69 runs
Match 17 · County Championship 2026 · 1 May 2026
SUSSussex 358/9d & 277
SURSurrey 622 & 15/2
Surrey won by 8 wickets
Match 13 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Apr 2026
KENKent 196 & 249
WORWorcestershire 447
Worcestershire won by an innings and 2 runs
Match 12 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Apr 2026
LANLancashire 370 & 260/9d
DURDurham 295 & 336/2
Durham won by 8 wickets
Match 11 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Apr 2026
GLOGloucestershire 498 & 39/0
DERDerbyshire 281 & 252
Gloucestershire won by 10 wickets
Match 16 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Apr 2026
GLAGlamorgan 440 & 137/2
LEILeicestershire 586/7d
Match drawn
Match 15 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Apr 2026
ESSEssex 409 & 302/2d
SURSurrey 472
Match drawn
Match 14 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Apr 2026
SUSSussex 502 & 324/8
YORYorkshire 511
Match drawn
Match 13 · County Championship 2026 · 24 Apr 2026
WARWarwickshire 459
NOTNottinghamshire 279 & 537/7d
Match drawn
Match 10 · County Championship 2026 · 17 Apr 2026
GLOGloucestershire 136 & 305
LANLancashire 240 & 203/6
Lancashire won by 4 wickets
Match 9 · County Championship 2026 · 17 Apr 2026
MIDMiddlesex 341 & 353/3
NORNorthamptonshire 409
Match drawn
Match 12 · County Championship 2026 · 17 Apr 2026
WARWarwickshire 190 & 220
ESSEssex 205 & 164
Warwickshire won by 41 runs
Match 11 · County Championship 2026 · 17 Apr 2026
HAMHampshire 238 & 336
SOMSomerset 288 & 288/8
Somerset won by 2 wickets
Match 8 · County Championship 2026 · 10 Apr 2026
LANLancashire 351 & 160
DERDerbyshire 374 & 108
Lancashire won by 29 runs
Match 7 · County Championship 2026 · 10 Apr 2026
NORNorthamptonshire 684/2d
KENKent 178 & 253/5
Match drawn
Match 6 · County Championship 2026 · 10 Apr 2026
DURDurham 605/5d
GLOGloucestershire 175 & 205
Durham won by an innings and 225 runs
Match 5 · County Championship 2026 · 10 Apr 2026
WORWorcestershire 191 & 253
MIDMiddlesex 183 & 204
Worcestershire won by 57 runs
Match 10 · County Championship 2026 · 10 Apr 2026
NOTNottinghamshire 279 & 311/9d
GLAGlamorgan 113 & 285
Nottinghamshire won by 192 runs
Match 9 · County Championship 2026 · 10 Apr 2026
SURSurrey 520 & 263/4d
LEILeicestershire 691
Match drawn
Match 8 · County Championship 2026 · 10 Apr 2026
HAMHampshire 251 & 351/5d
YORYorkshire 177 & 211
Hampshire won by 214 runs
Match 7 · County Championship 2026 · 10 Apr 2026
WARWarwickshire 267 & 264
SUSSussex 204 & 328/5
Sussex won by 5 wickets
Match 6 · County Championship 2026 · 10 Apr 2026
ESSEssex 149 & 245
SOMSomerset 348 & 49/0
Somerset won by 10 wickets
Match 4 · County Championship 2026 · 3 Apr 2026
DURDurham 335 & 218/9d
KENKent 197 & 234/5
Match drawn
Match 3 · County Championship 2026 · 3 Apr 2026
LANLancashire 384 & 194
NORNorthamptonshire 258 & 213/9
Match drawn
Match 2 · County Championship 2026 · 3 Apr 2026
MIDMiddlesex 445/9d
GLOGloucestershire 216 & 215
Middlesex won by an innings and 14 runs
Match 1 · County Championship 2026 · 3 Apr 2026
DERDerbyshire 625/8d
WORWorcestershire 312 & 314/7
Match drawn
Match 5 · County Championship 2026 · 3 Apr 2026
SOMSomerset 347 & 407/5d
NOTNottinghamshire 338 & 140/3
Match drawn
Match 4 · County Championship 2026 · 3 Apr 2026
SUSSussex 361 & 364
LEILeicestershire 245 & 258
Sussex won by 222 runs
Match 3 · County Championship 2026 · 3 Apr 2026
GLAGlamorgan 302 & 218/5d
YORYorkshire 226 & 239/7
Match drawn
Match 2 · County Championship 2026 · 3 Apr 2026
ESSEssex 461/7d
HAMHampshire 156 & 168
Essex won by an innings and 137 runs
Match 1 · County Championship 2026 · 3 Apr 2026
SURSurrey 328 & 447/4d
WARWarwickshire 544
Match drawn