Vitality Blast 2019

T20 · 112 matches · 18 Jul 2019 to 21 Sept 2019

Champions: Essex

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Sussex12831017+0.803
Lancashire10820016+0.776
Gloucestershire12731116+0.245
Middlesex13760014+0.196
Derbyshire12750014+0.022
Somerset13670012+0.430
Nottinghamshire10640012+0.382
Worcestershire11650012+0.131
Kent12660012-0.000
Essex11541112-0.464
Hampshire12561011-0.013
Surrey13571011-0.214
Durham12570010-0.053
Yorkshire1045109+0.339
Birmingham Bears1247109-0.462
Leicestershire1247019-0.471
Northamptonshire1146019-0.578
Glamorgan1218125-1.381

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 Babar Azam 2019 13 578 102* 52.55 149.35 1
2 Tom Banton 2019 13 549 100 42.23 161.47 1
3 Dawid Malan 2019 14 490 117 40.83 147.59 1
4 D'Arcy Short 2019 12 483 77* 43.91 139.60 0
5 Wayne Madsen 2019 14 464 69 46.40 146.84 0
6 MH Wessels 2019 14 461 91 35.46 129.86 0
7 Sam Hain 2019 12 459 85 41.73 118.60 0
8 BA Godleman 2019 14 453 92 41.18 115.86 0
9 Tom Kohler-Cadmore 2019 10 435 96* 62.14 141.23 0
10 Alex Hales 2019 12 418 83* 38.00 140.27 0

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Ravi Rampaul 2019 14 23 3/17 15.74 6.70 0
2 Harry Gurney 2019 12 22 5/30 18.00 9.00 1
3 Matt Parkinson 2019 11 21 4/30 14.62 7.49 0
4 Kyle Abbott 2019 12 20 3/15 17.80 8.18 0
5 Steven Finn 2019 14 19 5/16 23.84 9.44 1
6 Toby Roland-Jones 2019 14 19 5/21 19.89 8.56 1
7 Imran Tahir 2019 13 19 4/25 20.26 8.19 0
8 Hardus Viljoen 2019 12 18 3/15 19.72 7.83 0
9 Pat Brown 2019 14 17 2/21 24.76 8.12 0
10 Simon Harmer 2019 13 17 4/19 20.47 8.16 0

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 CS Delport 129 49 7 14 Essex 19 Jul 2019 v Surrey
2 Moeen Ali 121* 60 8 11 Worcestershire 6 Sept 2019 v Sussex
3 Dawid Malan 117 57 11 7 Middlesex 23 Jul 2019 v Surrey
4 Aaron Finch 102* 53 5 9 Surrey 27 Aug 2019 v Somerset
5 Babar Azam 102* 55 7 6 Somerset 9 Aug 2019 v Hampshire

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Colin Ackermann 7/18 4 4.50 Leicestershire 7 Aug 2019 v Birmingham Bears
2 JW Shutt 5/11 4 2.75 Yorkshire 23 Aug 2019 v Durham
3 Steven Finn 5/16 4 4.00 Middlesex 8 Aug 2019 v Surrey
4 BAC Howell 5/18 4 4.50 Gloucestershire 19 Jul 2019 v Glamorgan
5 Toby Roland-Jones 5/21 3.3 6.00 Middlesex 26 Jul 2019 v Glamorgan

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 Moeen Ali 2019 7 30 25 365 171.36
2 CS Delport 2019 14 24 40 409 167.62
3 Tom Banton 2019 13 23 67 549 161.47
4 Aaron Finch 2019 13 23 33 398 167.23
5 Eoin Morgan 2019 9 23 18 341 168.81

Results

Final · Vitality Blast 2019 · 21 Sept 2019
WORWorcestershire 145/9 (20)
ESSEssex 148/6 (20)
Essex won by 4 wickets
Semi Final · Vitality Blast 2019 · 21 Sept 2019
ESSEssex 160/5 (20)
DERDerbyshire 126 (18.4)
Essex won by 34 runs
Semi Final · Vitality Blast 2019 · 21 Sept 2019
WORWorcestershire 147/9 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 146/5 (20)
Worcestershire won by 1 run
Quarter Final · Vitality Blast 2019 · 7 Sept 2019
GLOGloucestershire 135/7 (20)
DERDerbyshire 137/3 (17.1)
Derbyshire won by 7 wickets
Quarter Final · Vitality Blast 2019 · 6 Sept 2019
SUSSussex 184/6 (20)
WORWorcestershire 187/2 (17.4)
Worcestershire won by 8 wickets
Quarter Final · Vitality Blast 2019 · 5 Sept 2019
MIDMiddlesex 160/8 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 165/0 (16.2)
Nottinghamshire won by 10 wickets
Quarter Final · Vitality Blast 2019 · 4 Sept 2019
LANLancashire 159/5 (20)
ESSEssex 165/4 (19.2)
Essex won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 30 Aug 2019
WORWorcestershire 188/5 (20)
NORNorthamptonshire 189/3 (18.5)
Northamptonshire won by 7 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 30 Aug 2019
ESSEssex 189/6 (20)
KENKent 179 (20)
Essex won by 10 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 30 Aug 2019
YORYorkshire 200/3 (20)
BBBirmingham Bears 181/5 (20)
Yorkshire won by 19 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 30 Aug 2019
SUSSussex 163/8 (20)
GLOGloucestershire 168/7 (20)
Gloucestershire won by 3 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 30 Aug 2019
SOMSomerset 226/5 (20)
MIDMiddlesex 227/4 (17)
Middlesex won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 30 Aug 2019
LEILeicestershire 142/9 (20)
LANLancashire 143/5 (18.4)
Lancashire won by 5 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 30 Aug 2019
DURDurham 171/8 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 124 (17.2)
Durham won by 47 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 30 Aug 2019
GLAGlamorgan 216/5 (20)
HAMHampshire 188/8 (20)
Glamorgan won by 28 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 29 Aug 2019
MIDMiddlesex 153/5 (20)
HAMHampshire 155/2 (18.3)
Hampshire won by 8 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 29 Aug 2019
YORYorkshire 187/7 (20)
NORNorthamptonshire 107 (18)
Yorkshire won by 80 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 29 Aug 2019
ESSEssex 186/4 (20)
SURSurrey 167 (19.5)
Essex won by 19 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 29 Aug 2019
GLOGloucestershire 180/3 (20)
KENKent 175/8 (20)
Gloucestershire won by 5 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 27 Aug 2019
DURDurham 151/5 (19)
BBBirmingham Bears 153/3 (18.5)
Birmingham Bears won by 7 wickets (D/L)
Vitality Blast 2019 · 27 Aug 2019
SOMSomerset 157/9 (20)
SURSurrey 158/4 (16.3)
Surrey won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 26 Aug 2019
DERDerbyshire 162/3 (20)
LANLancashire 151/9 (20)
Derbyshire won by 11 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 26 Aug 2019
GLAGlamorgan 174/4 (20)
SUSSussex 176/3 (16.5)
Sussex won by 7 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 25 Aug 2019
NOTNottinghamshire 148/7 (20)
YORYorkshire 145/7 (20)
Nottinghamshire won by 3 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 25 Aug 2019
BBBirmingham Bears 150/6 (20)
NORNorthamptonshire 153/6 (19.4)
Northamptonshire won by 4 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 25 Aug 2019
LANLancashire 218/5 (20)
WORWorcestershire 193/7 (20)
Lancashire won by 25 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 25 Aug 2019
ESSEssex 139/7 (20)
HAMHampshire 139/6 (20)
Match tied
Vitality Blast 2019 · 25 Aug 2019
LEILeicestershire 124/9 (20)
DERDerbyshire 128/1 (18.3)
Derbyshire won by 9 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 24 Aug 2019
MIDMiddlesex 171/5 (20)
SUSSussex 172/2 (16)
Sussex won by 8 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 24 Aug 2019
SOMSomerset 177/8 (20)
GLAGlamorgan 152 (20)
Somerset won by 25 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 23 Aug 2019
GLOGloucestershire 189/4 (20)
SOMSomerset 164 (19.3)
Gloucestershire won by 25 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 23 Aug 2019
LEILeicestershire 161/8 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 165/3 (18.5)
Nottinghamshire won by 7 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 23 Aug 2019
NORNorthamptonshire 100 (18)
DERDerbyshire 101/1 (17.1)
Derbyshire won by 9 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 23 Aug 2019
BBBirmingham Bears 184/5 (20)
WORWorcestershire 188/1 (18.4)
Worcestershire won by 9 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 23 Aug 2019
YORYorkshire 146/6 (20)
DURDurham 132 (19)
Yorkshire won by 14 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 23 Aug 2019
SURSurrey 171/7 (20)
KENKent 170/3 (20)
Surrey won by 1 run
Vitality Blast 2019 · 22 Aug 2019
MIDMiddlesex 128 (20)
HAMHampshire 131/3 (14.5)
Hampshire won by 7 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 22 Aug 2019
ESSEssex 168/5 (20)
SUSSussex 159/9 (20)
Essex won by 9 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 15 Aug 2019
LEILeicestershire 149/7 (20)
DERDerbyshire 94 (18.2)
Leicestershire won by 55 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 15 Aug 2019
SURSurrey 163/8 (20)
SUSSussex 137/8 (20)
Surrey won by 26 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 15 Aug 2019
WORWorcestershire 117/7 (20)
DURDurham 114/6 (20)
Worcestershire won by 3 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 14 Aug 2019
NORNorthamptonshire 157/7 (20)
LANLancashire 160/2 (18.3)
Lancashire won by 8 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 13 Aug 2019
DERDerbyshire 181/2 (20)
WORWorcestershire 161/7 (20)
Derbyshire won by 20 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 13 Aug 2019
HAMHampshire 139/6 (20)
GLOGloucestershire 144/3 (17.5)
Gloucestershire won by 7 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 11 Aug 2019
DERDerbyshire 207/5 (20)
YORYorkshire 152 (17.1)
Derbyshire won by 55 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 11 Aug 2019
GLAGlamorgan 152/6 (20)
SURSurrey 155/3 (19)
Surrey won by 7 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 11 Aug 2019
GLOGloucestershire 168/8 (20)
MIDMiddlesex 156/3 (18.1)
Middlesex won by 9 runs (D/L)
Vitality Blast 2019 · 11 Aug 2019
BBBirmingham Bears 179/6 (20)
LANLancashire 164/7 (20)
Birmingham Bears won by 15 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 10 Aug 2019
SOMSomerset 206/8 (20)
KENKent 151 (18.4)
Somerset won by 55 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 9 Aug 2019
LEILeicestershire 137/9 (20)
NORNorthamptonshire 16/0 (2.4)
No result
Vitality Blast 2019 · 9 Aug 2019
BBBirmingham Bears 119/9 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 86/2 (11)
Nottinghamshire won by 28 runs (D/L)
Vitality Blast 2019 · 9 Aug 2019
MIDMiddlesex 127/6 (20)
SUSSussex 130/6 (16.2)
Sussex won by 4 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 9 Aug 2019
GLOGloucestershire 165/8 (20)
SURSurrey 94/2 (12)
Gloucestershire won by 9 runs (D/L)
Vitality Blast 2019 · 9 Aug 2019
SOMSomerset 202/4 (20)
HAMHampshire 69/6 (12.1)
Somerset won by 63 runs (D/L)
Vitality Blast 2019 · 9 Aug 2019
ESSEssex 30/1 (4)
GLAGlamorgan
No result
Vitality Blast 2019 · 9 Aug 2019
DURDurham 160/5 (20)
DERDerbyshire 153/7 (20)
Durham won by 7 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 8 Aug 2019
MIDMiddlesex 210/8 (20)
SURSurrey 146 (18.4)
Middlesex won by 64 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 7 Aug 2019
LEILeicestershire 189/6 (20)
BBBirmingham Bears 134 (17.4)
Leicestershire won by 55 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 7 Aug 2019
NORNorthamptonshire 145/6 (20)
DURDurham 124/8 (20)
Northamptonshire won by 21 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 7 Aug 2019
SOMSomerset 225/6 (20)
ESSEssex 111 (12.5)
Somerset won by 114 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 7 Aug 2019
KENKent 125/8 (20)
GLOGloucestershire 131/5 (18.5)
Gloucestershire won by 5 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 6 Aug 2019
GLAGlamorgan 146/9 (20)
SUSSussex 150/1 (13.5)
Sussex won by 9 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 4 Aug 2019
LEILeicestershire 152 (20)
WORWorcestershire 119 (19.2)
Leicestershire won by 33 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 4 Aug 2019
BBBirmingham Bears 177/4 (20)
YORYorkshire 177/4 (20)
Match tied
Vitality Blast 2019 · 4 Aug 2019
GLOGloucestershire 159/6 (20)
SUSSussex 163/7 (19.4)
Sussex won by 3 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 4 Aug 2019
MIDMiddlesex 215/4 (20)
SOMSomerset 180 (17.2)
Middlesex won by 35 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 4 Aug 2019
HAMHampshire 135 (19.2)
KENKent 138/6 (19.5)
Kent won by 4 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 3 Aug 2019
LANLancashire 151/6 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 148/9 (20)
Lancashire won by 3 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 2 Aug 2019
NOTNottinghamshire 184/4 (20)
BBBirmingham Bears 113 (17.3)
Nottinghamshire won by 71 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 2 Aug 2019
HAMHampshire 128/7 (20)
GLAGlamorgan 87 (15.3)
Hampshire won by 41 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 2 Aug 2019
DURDurham 139 (19.5)
LANLancashire 140/5 (18.5)
Lancashire won by 5 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 2 Aug 2019
ESSEssex 206/3 (20)
GLOGloucestershire 181/5 (20)
Essex won by 25 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 2 Aug 2019
NORNorthamptonshire 180/5 (20)
DERDerbyshire 184/4 (18)
Derbyshire won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 2 Aug 2019
SURSurrey 203/4 (20)
SOMSomerset 207/2 (18.4)
Somerset won by 8 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 2 Aug 2019
KENKent 154/8 (20)
SUSSussex 158/1 (16)
Sussex won by 9 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 2 Aug 2019
YORYorkshire 177/7 (20)
WORWorcestershire 179/5 (17.3)
Worcestershire won by 5 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 1 Aug 2019
GLAGlamorgan 172/5 (20)
GLOGloucestershire 172/7 (20)
Match tied
Vitality Blast 2019 · 1 Aug 2019
KENKent 204/4 (20)
MIDMiddlesex 176/7 (20)
Kent won by 28 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 1 Aug 2019
ESSEssex 133 (16.4)
HAMHampshire 134/3 (15.4)
Hampshire won by 7 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 31 Jul 2019
LEILeicestershire 142/7 (20)
DURDurham 143/2 (14.4)
Durham won by 8 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 31 Jul 2019
DERDerbyshire 156/4 (20)
WORWorcestershire 159/8 (19)
Worcestershire won by 2 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 30 Jul 2019
SURSurrey 54/4 (7)
KENKent 55/1 (4)
Kent won by 9 wickets (D/L)
Vitality Blast 2019 · 28 Jul 2019
SUSSussex 184/8 (20)
SOMSomerset 171/5 (20)
Sussex won by 13 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 28 Jul 2019
DURDurham 181/8 (20)
WORWorcestershire 184/1 (12.1)
Worcestershire won by 9 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 27 Jul 2019
LEILeicestershire 125/3 (11)
NOTNottinghamshire 104/6 (11)
Leicestershire won by 21 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 26 Jul 2019
GLAGlamorgan 136 (19.3)
MIDMiddlesex 137/2 (17.2)
Middlesex won by 8 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 26 Jul 2019
SUSSussex 144/8 (20)
SURSurrey 144/8 (20)
Match tied
Vitality Blast 2019 · 26 Jul 2019
NOTNottinghamshire 198/5 (20)
DERDerbyshire 171/8 (20)
Nottinghamshire won by 27 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 26 Jul 2019
KENKent 175/6 (20)
ESSEssex 153/7 (20)
Kent won by 22 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 26 Jul 2019
WORWorcestershire 130/9 (20)
LANLancashire 71/1 (9)
Lancashire won by 21 runs (D/L)
Vitality Blast 2019 · 26 Jul 2019
LEILeicestershire 158 (20)
DURDurham 161/1 (11.1)
Durham won by 9 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 26 Jul 2019
SOMSomerset 172/3 (20)
HAMHampshire 174/6 (19.2)
Hampshire won by 4 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 26 Jul 2019
NORNorthamptonshire 155/6 (20)
BBBirmingham Bears 111/8 (16)
Northamptonshire won by 21 runs (D/L)
Vitality Blast 2019 · 25 Jul 2019
SURSurrey 141 (20)
GLAGlamorgan 44 (12.5)
Surrey won by 97 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 25 Jul 2019
MIDMiddlesex 148/9 (20)
GLOGloucestershire 151/8 (19.2)
Gloucestershire won by 2 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 25 Jul 2019
LANLancashire 170/6 (20)
YORYorkshire 161/9 (20)
Lancashire won by 9 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 24 Jul 2019
NORNorthamptonshire 152/8 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 155/3 (18.1)
Nottinghamshire won by 7 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 24 Jul 2019
SUSSussex 188/6 (20)
HAMHampshire 174 (19)
Sussex won by 14 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 24 Jul 2019
BBBirmingham Bears 205/5 (20)
DERDerbyshire 156/9 (20)
Birmingham Bears won by 49 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 23 Jul 2019
MIDMiddlesex 209/3 (20)
SURSurrey 172/9 (20)
Middlesex won by 37 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 23 Jul 2019
YORYorkshire 255/2 (20)
LEILeicestershire 201/4 (20)
Yorkshire won by 54 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 21 Jul 2019
HAMHampshire 145/5 (20)
KENKent 146/8 (19.5)
Kent won by 2 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 21 Jul 2019
LEILeicestershire 115/9 (20)
BBBirmingham Bears 117/3 (14.5)
Birmingham Bears won by 7 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 21 Jul 2019
LANLancashire 189/3 (20)
DURDurham 117 (16.4)
Lancashire won by 72 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 20 Jul 2019
YORYorkshire 164/8 (20)
DERDerbyshire 166/5 (19.1)
Derbyshire won by 5 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 20 Jul 2019
KENKent 165/9 (20)
SOMSomerset 124 (18.3)
Kent won by 41 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 19 Jul 2019
GLAGlamorgan 96/8 (15.3)
GLOGloucestershire
No result
Vitality Blast 2019 · 19 Jul 2019
ESSEssex 226/4 (15)
SURSurrey 174/7 (15)
Essex won by 52 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 19 Jul 2019
DURDurham 148/4 (20)
NORNorthamptonshire 141/9 (20)
Durham won by 7 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 18 Jul 2019
GLAGlamorgan 180/5 (20)
SOMSomerset 181/2 (18)
Somerset won by 8 wickets
Vitality Blast 2019 · 18 Jul 2019
WORWorcestershire 161/6 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 133/9 (20)
Worcestershire won by 28 runs
Vitality Blast 2019 · 18 Jul 2019
ESSEssex 164/6 (20)
MIDMiddlesex 166/3 (17)
Middlesex won by 7 wickets