Vitality Blast 2020

T20 · 89 matches · 27 Aug 2020 to 4 Oct 2020

Champions: Nottinghamshire

Points table

TeamPWLTNRPtsNRR
Surrey10711116+0.662
Gloucestershire9720014+1.377
Nottinghamshire8710014+1.315
Sussex10630113+0.377
Kent10531112+0.108
Lancashire9530111-0.218
Northamptonshire9540010+0.053
Birmingham Bears9540010-1.112
Leicestershire843019-0.180
Somerset945008+0.752
Durham945008+0.393
Middlesex1035118-0.296
Glamorgan945008-0.304
Yorkshire835006+0.297
Essex1026116-0.003
Hampshire1027015-0.814
Worcestershire927004-0.789
Derbyshire817002-1.583

Worked out from the scorecards: 2 points for a win, 1 for a tie or no result; knockout matches are left out. Groups and rain-adjusted targets aren't shown separately, so it can differ from the official table.

Most runs

#PlayerSpanInnsRunsHSAvgSR100s
1 DJ Bell-Drummond 2020 11 423 89 42.30 154.95 0
2 SS Eskinazi 2020 10 413 84 41.30 148.03 0
3 Luke Wright 2020 11 411 83 37.36 137.00 0
4 IA Cockbain 2020 11 399 89 44.33 169.79 0
5 CDJ Dent 2020 11 371 87 33.73 153.31 0
6 JM Clarke 2020 11 371 100* 37.10 175.00 1
7 Alex Lees 2020 9 365 77* 52.14 125.86 0
8 LJ Evans 2020 11 363 88* 45.38 153.16 0
9 Hamish Rutherford 2020 9 352 100 39.11 160.00 1
10 Zak Crawley 2020 11 342 108* 38.00 156.88 1

Most wickets

#PlayerSpanInnsWktsBestAvgEcon5w
1 Jake Ball 2020 10 19 3/28 13.63 7.58 0
2 D Moriarty 2020 13 17 3/25 18.29 6.91 0
3 David Payne 2020 11 16 3/18 18.69 7.90 0
4 RF Higgins 2020 11 16 4/34 20.56 9.49 0
5 Reece Topley 2020 11 15 4/20 19.40 7.28 0
6 Matt Parkinson 2020 11 15 3/9 20.67 7.69 0
7 Olly Stone 2020 8 14 3/45 17.50 8.75 0
8 Timm van der Gugten 2020 8 14 3/17 14.93 7.46 0
9 Steven Finn 2020 9 14 3/18 19.00 8.06 0
10 TMJ Smith 2020 11 14 5/16 17.36 5.93 1

Highest scores

#PlayerRunsBalls4s6sTeamMatch
1 AJ Hose 119 64 9 7 Birmingham Bears 20 Sept 2020 v Northamptonshire
2 Babar Azam 114* 62 9 5 Somerset 16 Sept 2020 v Glamorgan
3 Zak Crawley 108* 54 14 2 Kent 14 Sept 2020 v Hampshire
4 Keaton Jennings 108 63 10 3 Lancashire 27 Aug 2020 v Durham
5 MDE Holden 102* 60 9 3 Middlesex 27 Aug 2020 v Essex

Best bowling

#PlayerFiguresOversEconTeamMatch
1 Shaheen Shah Afridi 6/19 4 4.75 Hampshire 20 Sept 2020 v Middlesex
2 TMJ Smith 5/16 3 5.33 Gloucestershire 2 Sept 2020 v Birmingham Bears
3 TE Bailey 5/17 4 4.25 Lancashire 29 Aug 2020 v Leicestershire
4 LJ Fletcher 5/43 4 10.75 Nottinghamshire 31 Aug 2020 v Yorkshire
5 Will Jacks 4/15 4 3.75 Surrey 1 Oct 2020 v Kent

Most sixes

#PlayerSpanInns6s4sRunsSR
1 IA Cockbain 2020 11 22 31 399 169.79
2 JM Clarke 2020 11 22 35 371 175.00
3 Hamish Rutherford 2020 9 19 33 352 160.00
4 SS Eskinazi 2020 10 17 31 413 148.03
5 SJ Croft 2020 9 16 12 272 125.93

Results

Final · Vitality Blast 2020 · 4 Oct 2020
SURSurrey 127/7 (16)
NOTNottinghamshire 129/4 (13.2)
Nottinghamshire won by 6 wickets
Semi Final · Vitality Blast 2020 · 4 Oct 2020
LANLancashire 94/4 (11)
NOTNottinghamshire 95/5 (8.2)
Nottinghamshire won by 5 wickets
Semi Final · Vitality Blast 2020 · 3 Oct 2020
GLOGloucestershire 73/7 (11)
SURSurrey 74/4 (9.4)
Surrey won by 6 wickets
Quarter Final · Vitality Blast 2020 · 1 Oct 2020
LANLancashire 140/8 (20)
SUSSussex 95 (17.2)
Lancashire won by 45 runs
Quarter Final · Vitality Blast 2020 · 1 Oct 2020
SURSurrey 169/2 (20)
KENKent 113/7 (20)
Surrey won by 56 runs
Quarter Final · Vitality Blast 2020 · 1 Oct 2020
LEILeicestershire 139/7 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 139/7 (20)
Match tied
Quarter Final · Vitality Blast 2020 · 1 Oct 2020
NORNorthamptonshire 113 (19.4)
GLOGloucestershire 114/3 (11.5)
Gloucestershire won by 7 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 20 Sept 2020
SOMSomerset 161/7 (20)
GLOGloucestershire 163/8 (20)
Gloucestershire won by 2 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 20 Sept 2020
ESSEssex 136/9 (20)
SUSSussex 137/6 (18.2)
Sussex won by 4 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 20 Sept 2020
NOTNottinghamshire 150/6 (20)
DURDurham 132 (19.1)
Nottinghamshire won by 18 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 20 Sept 2020
LEILeicestershire 154/5 (20)
LANLancashire 132/5 (20)
Leicestershire won by 22 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 20 Sept 2020
DERDerbyshire 167/6 (20)
YORYorkshire 171/4 (20)
Yorkshire won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 20 Sept 2020
WORWorcestershire 190/3 (20)
GLAGlamorgan 196/4 (19.4)
Glamorgan won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 20 Sept 2020
BBBirmingham Bears 191/5 (20)
NORNorthamptonshire 193/7 (18.5)
Northamptonshire won by 3 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 20 Sept 2020
HAMHampshire 141/9 (20)
MIDMiddlesex 121 (18)
Hampshire won by 20 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 20 Sept 2020
KENKent 159/8 (20)
SURSurrey 161/4 (18.4)
Surrey won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 18 Sept 2020
NOTNottinghamshire 162/7 (20)
LEILeicestershire 163/6 (19.5)
Leicestershire won by 4 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 18 Sept 2020
HAMHampshire 138/8 (20)
SURSurrey 143/1 (15.2)
Surrey won by 9 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 18 Sept 2020
DURDurham 152/5 (20)
LANLancashire 83 (15)
Durham won by 74 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 18 Sept 2020
GLAGlamorgan 188/4 (20)
GLOGloucestershire 171/6 (20)
Glamorgan won by 17 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 18 Sept 2020
NORNorthamptonshire 140/9 (20)
SOMSomerset 146/3 (18)
Somerset won by 7 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 18 Sept 2020
BBBirmingham Bears 179/6 (20)
WORWorcestershire 163/8 (20)
Birmingham Bears won by 16 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 18 Sept 2020
MIDMiddlesex 155/8 (20)
SUSSussex 158/7 (19.2)
Sussex won by 3 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 18 Sept 2020
ESSEssex 167/9 (20)
KENKent 171/6 (19.4)
Kent won by 4 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 17 Sept 2020
DERDerbyshire 142/8 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 143/2 (14.1)
Nottinghamshire won by 8 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 17 Sept 2020
LANLancashire 167/6 (20)
YORYorkshire 160/6 (20)
Lancashire won by 7 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 16 Sept 2020
DURDurham 147 (19.3)
YORYorkshire 104 (16.4)
Durham won by 43 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 16 Sept 2020
SUSSussex 165/7 (20)
SURSurrey 167/6 (19.1)
Surrey won by 4 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 16 Sept 2020
MIDMiddlesex 184/6 (20)
KENKent 182/7 (20)
Middlesex won by 2 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 16 Sept 2020
SOMSomerset 183/3 (20)
GLAGlamorgan 117 (15.5)
Somerset won by 66 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 16 Sept 2020
ESSEssex 168/3 (20)
HAMHampshire 114/9 (20)
Essex won by 54 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 15 Sept 2020
WORWorcestershire 178/6 (20)
NORNorthamptonshire 170/7 (20)
Worcestershire won by 8 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 15 Sept 2020
GLOGloucestershire 173/6 (20)
BBBirmingham Bears 123 (17.1)
Gloucestershire won by 50 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 15 Sept 2020
DERDerbyshire 147/8 (20)
LEILeicestershire 143/4 (20)
Derbyshire won by 4 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 14 Sept 2020
HAMHampshire 182/6 (20)
KENKent 183/2 (17.1)
Kent won by 8 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 14 Sept 2020
ESSEssex 197/5 (20)
SUSSussex 185/8 (20)
Essex won by 12 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 14 Sept 2020
SURSurrey 218/5 (20)
MIDMiddlesex 188/5 (20)
Surrey won by 30 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 14 Sept 2020
YORYorkshire 145/9 (20)
LANLancashire 148/4 (17.5)
Lancashire won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 13 Sept 2020
LEILeicestershire 130/9 (20)
DURDurham 132/4 (15.2)
Durham won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 13 Sept 2020
NOTNottinghamshire 198/6 (20)
DERDerbyshire 185/6 (20)
Nottinghamshire won by 13 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 13 Sept 2020
WORWorcestershire 178/4 (20)
BBBirmingham Bears 181/4 (19.1)
Birmingham Bears won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 13 Sept 2020
GLOGloucestershire 203/6 (20)
SOMSomerset 192/8 (20)
Gloucestershire won by 11 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 13 Sept 2020
NORNorthamptonshire 98 (17.2)
GLAGlamorgan 99/3 (16)
Glamorgan won by 7 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 12 Sept 2020
MIDMiddlesex 142/6 (20)
HAMHampshire 123 (18.5)
Middlesex won by 19 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 12 Sept 2020
KENKent 141/8 (20)
SUSSussex 145/2 (15.4)
Sussex won by 8 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 11 Sept 2020
DURDurham 223/2 (20)
DERDerbyshire 168/5 (20)
Durham won by 55 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 11 Sept 2020
GLOGloucestershire 185/6 (20)
NORNorthamptonshire 150/6 (20)
Gloucestershire won by 35 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 11 Sept 2020
BBBirmingham Bears 142/9 (20)
GLAGlamorgan 129/8 (20)
Birmingham Bears won by 13 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 11 Sept 2020
YORYorkshire 188/6 (20)
LEILeicestershire 192/7 (20)
Leicestershire won by 3 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 11 Sept 2020
ESSEssex 195/8 (20)
SURSurrey 198/6 (20)
Surrey won by 4 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 11 Sept 2020
LANLancashire 167/5 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 169/4 (17)
Nottinghamshire won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 11 Sept 2020
WORWorcestershire 168/4 (20)
SOMSomerset 165/8 (20)
Worcestershire won by 3 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 10 Sept 2020
SUSSussex 159/5 (20)
HAMHampshire 146/6 (20)
Sussex won by 13 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 5 Sept 2020
KENKent 192/6 (20)
ESSEssex 163/7 (20)
Kent won by 29 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 5 Sept 2020
MIDMiddlesex 113/9 (20)
SURSurrey 116/4 (18.1)
Surrey won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 4 Sept 2020
LEILeicestershire 123/8 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 124/5 (15)
Nottinghamshire won by 5 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 4 Sept 2020
DERDerbyshire 98/7 (20)
LANLancashire 102/2 (17.2)
Lancashire won by 8 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 4 Sept 2020
YORYorkshire 198/3 (20)
DURDurham 169 (19.1)
Yorkshire won by 29 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 4 Sept 2020
BBBirmingham Bears 107/4 (12)
SOMSomerset 120/7 (12)
Birmingham Bears won by 4 runs (D/L)
Vitality Blast 2020 · 4 Sept 2020
GLOGloucestershire 181/4 (20)
WORWorcestershire 151/9 (20)
Gloucestershire won by 30 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 3 Sept 2020
HAMHampshire 77/5 (11)
SURSurrey 81/1 (10.4)
Surrey won by 9 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 3 Sept 2020
KENKent 195/5 (20)
SUSSussex 194/7 (20)
Kent won by 1 run
Vitality Blast 2020 · 3 Sept 2020
GLAGlamorgan 160/7 (20)
NORNorthamptonshire 161/6 (19.2)
Northamptonshire won by 4 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 3 Sept 2020
SOMSomerset 229/8 (20)
WORWorcestershire 213/7 (20)
Somerset won by 16 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 3 Sept 2020
MIDMiddlesex 167/7 (20)
ESSEssex 156/8 (20)
Middlesex won by 11 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 2 Sept 2020
GLOGloucestershire 157/3 (12)
BBBirmingham Bears 100 (11.1)
Gloucestershire won by 57 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 1 Sept 2020
ESSEssex 139/6 (20)
HAMHampshire 140/5 (19.5)
Hampshire won by 5 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 1 Sept 2020
SURSurrey 161/4 (20)
KENKent 162/5 (18.3)
Kent won by 5 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 1 Sept 2020
NORNorthamptonshire 158/7 (20)
BBBirmingham Bears 120 (19.5)
Northamptonshire won by 38 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 1 Sept 2020
MIDMiddlesex 165/5 (20)
SUSSussex 168/7 (19.2)
Sussex won by 3 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 1 Sept 2020
GLAGlamorgan 133/8 (20)
SOMSomerset 134/2 (16.1)
Somerset won by 8 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 31 Aug 2020
GLOGloucestershire 197/3 (20)
WORWorcestershire 175/8 (20)
Gloucestershire won by 22 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 31 Aug 2020
YORYorkshire 190 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 194/4 (19.2)
Nottinghamshire won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 31 Aug 2020
LANLancashire 178/5 (20)
DERDerbyshire 174/7 (20)
Lancashire won by 4 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 31 Aug 2020
LEILeicestershire 177/6 (20)
DURDurham 147/8 (20)
Leicestershire won by 30 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 30 Aug 2020
GLAGlamorgan 140/9 (20)
BBBirmingham Bears 141/4 (18.5)
Birmingham Bears won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 30 Aug 2020
NORNorthamptonshire 171/6 (20)
SOMSomerset 162/8 (20)
Northamptonshire won by 9 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 30 Aug 2020
YORYorkshire 220/5 (20)
DERDerbyshire 121/9 (20)
Yorkshire won by 99 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 30 Aug 2020
ESSEssex 143/6 (20)
SURSurrey 143/8 (20)
Match tied
Vitality Blast 2020 · 30 Aug 2020
HAMHampshire 176/5 (20)
SUSSussex 177/4 (19.5)
Sussex won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 29 Aug 2020
GLAGlamorgan 150/7 (20)
GLOGloucestershire 135 (20)
Glamorgan won by 15 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 29 Aug 2020
WORWorcestershire 124/7 (20)
NORNorthamptonshire 128/1 (15.1)
Northamptonshire won by 9 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 29 Aug 2020
MIDMiddlesex 209/4 (20)
KENKent 209/5 (20)
Match tied
Vitality Blast 2020 · 29 Aug 2020
LEILeicestershire 150/9 (20)
LANLancashire
No result
Vitality Blast 2020 · 29 Aug 2020
DURDurham 181/3 (20)
NOTNottinghamshire 185/4 (16.2)
Nottinghamshire won by 6 wickets
Vitality Blast 2020 · 28 Aug 2020
SUSSussex 116/5 (15.2)
SURSurrey
No result
Vitality Blast 2020 · 27 Aug 2020
MIDMiddlesex 184/5 (20)
ESSEssex 10/0 (1.3)
No result
Vitality Blast 2020 · 27 Aug 2020
LANLancashire 190/3 (20)
DURDurham 163/7 (20)
Lancashire won by 27 runs
Vitality Blast 2020 · 27 Aug 2020
HAMHampshire 139/6 (20)
KENKent 52/0 (4.1)
No result